Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [HOW TO] KODI Linux on Amlogic TV Boxes
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2014-05-06, 01:10)TinBasher77 Wrote: [ -> ]Anyone know if there is or will be a Gotham xda release for the ATV1200?

Jynxbox Firmwares work on ATV1200, too

Got 2 Atv1200 Wink

but be sure what u do when u Flash jynxbox u Need my Special bootcard to return to geniatech cause jynxroms Change the Name of your box !!
Hi all,

I just installed the XDA version on my ATV1200 and now my AV receiver wont recognise it anymore... it works perfect, way better than before, if I hook it up to the tv, but through the receiver it just says No Signal.

Anyone had anything like that happen before?

I have already come to terms with the fact that my AV receiver is a POS but it was working before the update...

Thanks for any advice,
/Andy
(2014-05-06, 04:20)tinker Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-06, 01:10)TinBasher77 Wrote: [ -> ]Anyone know if there is or will be a Gotham xda release for the ATV1200?

TinBasher:

There is an XDA version coming out 'soon'. It is a work in progress.

Check this page for updates:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=2418029

tinker

Thanks Tinker, much appreciated.
(2014-05-06, 09:05)andymoreno Wrote: [ -> ]Hi all,

I just installed the XDA version on my ATV1200 and now my AV receiver wont recognise it anymore... it works perfect, way better than before, if I hook it up to the tv, but through the receiver it just says No Signal.

Anyone had anything like that happen before?

I have already come to terms with the fact that my AV receiver is a POS but it was working before the update...

Thanks for any advice,
/Andy

andymoreno:

The link in my post above is the proper place to make bug reports and suggestions. This is a more general thread on Linux/XBMC, We've worked out a few tricks that work for all versions and are probably making the best comparison of the different versions on web. But for actual bug fixes you should go to the developers pages. The first post in this thread has links to all three.

tinker
just updated my atv 1200 to the latest jynx all went fine,
Ive connected to my network via wifi and can stream ok but it wont conect to the internet

if i go to system info it says its conected to the network but the internet is not conected

any ideas?
(2014-05-06, 16:12)tinker Wrote: [ -> ]andymoreno:

The link in my post above is the proper place to make bug reports and suggestions. This is a more general thread on Linux/XBMC, We've worked out a few tricks that work for all versions and are probably making the best comparison of the different versions on web. But for actual bug fixes you should go to the developers pages. The first post in this thread has links to all three.

tinker

tinker:

Hey, sorry, I'm not really sure it's a bug or what it is?! I guess that's my point, I'm not really sure what's going on? Like I wrote, has anyone has anything like that happen to them, and did they figure out anything about it...

I will write in the place you stated, thank you!

ps. Also, since I'm a noob, I'm not allowed to write in the development forums on xda... I tried to write a post there first, but wasn't allowed so wrote it here instead...
(2014-05-03, 15:35)Biatsch Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-05-01, 18:29)Rotator Wrote: [ -> ]To test, download and play http://www.ixbt.com/multimedia/video-met...-lines.mp4
This are two axis, horizontal and vertical, and each one have perpendicular lines.
In the centre of the screen, the horizontal and vertical lines intersects and then creates four black boxes with white holes inside each one.
If you have real 1080p resolution, each box have 8x7 holes (56 holes) inside (56x4=224 white pixels at the centre of the screen).
If you have 720p rescaled, then it depends on several things, but in general, each box will have no more than 10 white holes. May be in total arround 30 white pixels at the centre of the screen. Very far from the 224 of the 1080p definition.

ITS THE TRUTH

The only Firmware that plays 1080p files in XBMC with real 1080p is the Android 1080p Firmware !!! tested nearby everything i have Wink (jynx and xda and geniatech Linux, the new atv1220 4.2.2 Firmware and all Android roms !!!)

SO NOW ILL STICK WITH 1080p Firmware

---- seems everyone is using 720p kernel -----
Hey people, awake!!!. There is no real 1080P with this box in linux!!!
I do not understand anything at all...everybody seems worried about small things and details with the player, but nobody is asking "when can we have a real 1080p XBMC?"
Nowadays, I think 1080p is the least we can ask to a player... it is crazy...
https://www.dropbox.com/s/i3ws81wy7i674y...162014.zip

feel free to test the latest Gotham for stvmx (g02ref) wich I compiled today from Git

"""many THANKS to croniccorey Wink u see all worked !!"""


So now my early test says: 1.NoReal1080p yet, 2. NoDTS/AC3 Passtrough on coax/optical
(2014-05-16, 17:51)Biatsch Wrote: [ -> ]https://www.dropbox.com/s/i3ws81wy7i674y...162014.zip

feel free to test the latest Gotham for stvmx (g02ref) wich I compiled today from Git

"""many THANKS to croniccorey Wink u see all worked !!"""


So now my early test says: 1.NoReal1080p yet, 2. NoDTS/AC3 Passtrough on coax/optical

Biatsch:

Where did you get this? Is it croniccorey's latest build? I haven't seen the web page updated yet:

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthre...?t=2418029

tinker
Compiled it myself with croniccoreys help from his github

Its the latest gotham linux for g02ref from today i will compile new ones when changes will made on github
When the XBMC version 13 comes as a Linux installation?
Seven7
@seven7


(2014-05-16, 17:51)Biatsch Wrote: [ -> ]https://www.dropbox.com/s/i3ws81wy7i674y...162014.zip

feel free to test the latest Gotham for stvmx (g02ref) wich I compiled today from Git

"""many THANKS to croniccorey Wink u see all worked !!"""


So now my early test says: 1.NoReal1080p yet, 2. NoDTS/AC3 Passtrough on coax/optical

U saw my post ?

G02ref is for Geniatechboxes.......i have 2 atv1200
Biatsch:

I'm impressed! I'm downloading it now.

So, it's a SD boot card loader. Can it be loaded over-top of XDA and Geniatech Linux/XBMC? Will it save settings? If not, I suggest folks use the XBMC Backup add-on to back up their version of XBMC before installing this build. I have 'Restored' a Frodo backup to a Windows 7 and Android version of Gotham with no problems. Some add-ons will be deprecated, but most other settings transfer fine.

I'll try to install it on my box and let you know how it goes.

You should give this version a name!

tinker
(2014-05-16, 18:44)tinker Wrote: [ -> ]Biatsch:

I'm impressed! I'm downloading it now.

So, it's a SD boot card loader. Can it be loaded over-top of XDA and Geniatech Linux/XBMC? Will it save settings? If not, I suggest folks use the XBMC Backup add-on to back up their version of XBMC before installing this build. I have 'Restored' a Frodo backup to a Windows 7 and Android version of Gotham with no problems. Some add-ons will be deprecated, but most other settings transfer fine.

I'll try to install it on my box and let you know how it goes.

You should give this version a name!

tinker

1.Its a bootcard
2.My settings from jynxversion (Linux) remained, dont know if settings from frodo will remain so backup first
3.The Date inside Filename is the version for me, cause this is the day i compiled Wink
Biatsch:

You should call it 'Biatsch's Brew' (Miles Davis reference Smile)

Almost ready to give it a try here...

Installing...

tinker