Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Security CAM Overlay add-on
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
how do i download this Security Cam Overlay Addon to XBMC ?
(2014-01-09, 23:16)pingaling Wrote: [ -> ]how do i download this Security Cam Overlay Addon to XBMC ?

There is a link in the first post.
I try that but it didnt download. Do I have to download it on a SD card?
Yeah it is a pain to get from there, the only way I was able to download it was to add it to my own google drive (for which you have to be logged into google) and download from there.

I have put it on my dropbox, download here https://www.dropbox.com/s/ov8enn2zk1bfwl...itycam.zip
when you click on the latest which is 0.0.4 click on the arrow just above the archive and a little arrow in the bottom right corner will appear click download and then it will download the archive
(2014-01-09, 20:43)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2013-12-31, 15:56)cw-kid Wrote: [ -> ]Not sure if this is the best / correct way but this works!

Code:
http://192.168.0.100:80/jsonrpc?request={"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"Addons.ExecuteAddon","params":{"addonid":"script.securitycam"},"id":"1"}}

So I can now add this to my doorbell scene in VERA and tell it to bring up the Security CAM Overlay script on the XBMC HTPC. Big Grin

Vera Luup Code:

Code:
luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.0.100:80/jsonrpc?request={"jsonrpc":"2.0","method":"Addons.ExecuteAddon","params":{"addonid":"script.securitycam"},"id":"1"}}")

To tell it to send it to each xbmc, would I just add a line for each XBMC in Luup? Probably would be better as a loop based on XBMCState plugin actually I guess.

In my doorbell scene in Vera on the Luup tab I just repeated the commands for the 3x different XBMC PCs I have around the house like this:

The first commands sends a popup text notification to each XBMC reading "Someone at the door"
Then I send commands to pause playback both on player ID 0 & 1 for music and movie playback pausing
Then I send the commands to launch the CAM overlay add-on

Code:
luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.10:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22GUI.ShowNotification%22,%22params%22:{%22title%22:%22Front%20Doorbell%22,%22message%22:%22Someone%20at%20the%20door!%22},%22id%22:1}%22")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.11:8080/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22GUI.ShowNotification%22,%22params%22:{%22title%22:%22Front%20Doorbell%22,%22message%22:%22Someone%20at%20the%20door!%22},%22id%22:1}%22")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.12:8080/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22GUI.ShowNotification%22,%22params%22:{%22title%22:%22Front%20Doorbell%22,%22message%22:%22Someone%20at%20the%20door!%22},%22id%22:1}%22")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.10:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:1},%22id%22:1}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.10:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:0},%22id%22:0}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.10:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycam%22},%22id%22:%221%22}}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.11:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:1},%22id%22:1}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.11:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:0},%22id%22:0}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.11:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycam%22},%22id%22:%221%22}}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.12:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:1},%22id%22:1}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.12:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Player.PlayPause%22,%22params%22:{%22playerid%22:0},%22id%22:0}")

luup.inet.wget("http://192.168.1.12:80/jsonrpc?request={%22jsonrpc%22:%222.0%22,%22method%22:%22Addons.ExecuteAddon%22,%22params%22:{%22addonid%22:%22script.securitycam%22},%22id%22:%221%22}}")

How would you go about doing "Probably would be better as a loop based on XBMCState plugin actually" and what's the advantage ?
I use the XBMCState add-on but only for dimming lights on movie playback.

Thanks

(2014-01-09, 03:51)iolaus Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-08, 23:49)jmarshall Wrote: [ -> ]It's probably the render order of the dialogs. Each dialog has a <zorder> attribute that can be used for altering who renders on top of who. In the case where both <zorder>'s are the same, the first one open renders first, with the second on top (the usual case where you open a dialog from another).

By default, dialogs have <zorder> 1 and windows have <zorder> 0. It might be that either the Aeon fullscreeninfo dialog has <zorder> higher than 1, or that the order in which the dialogs pop up causes it to popup after the CAM dialog (assuming you're using a dialog for it!)

Is there any way to set the zorder on the WindowDialog from python?

Not being a coder myself and just a layman, do you guys think it will be possible to always have the Security Cam Overlay on top of other overlay layers a skin like Aeon MQ5 may use.

Thanks
Iolaus posted a depredate thread looking for a way to do that but hasn't gotten anything so far and there's nothing that I know of. Maybe as a bandaid you could adjust the window placement to be above the overlay on the Y axis?
v0.0.5 Uploaded (link in OP).

Chagelog:

- Fixed bug causing cam image to download indefinitely when "Enable auto-close after duration" was set to disabled.
- Added debug logging
any one make it run over Gotham?
How do you add more cameras?
(2014-01-11, 02:55)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]How do you add more cameras?

The only way to do it right now is to either use the url token substitution feature, or to install more than one instance of the plug-in (which is what I'm currently doing). To do the latter, it is best to edit the addon.xml file and change the "id" attribute of the "addon" tag.
I will take a look at the code for the url token feature, I didn't see it mentioned anywhere before. Will be easier to script/add more cameras, since I am at 5 and have more coming, only want 3 or 4 to actually pop up though I guess.
(2014-01-11, 03:03)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]I will take a look at the code for the url token feature, I didn't see it mentioned anywhere before. Will be easier to script/add more cameras, since I am at 5 and have more coming, only want 3 or 4 to actually pop up though I guess.

I believe I put an example in the Changelog, may want to check there first.
(2014-01-11, 03:08)iolaus Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-11, 03:03)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]I will take a look at the code for the url token feature, I didn't see it mentioned anywhere before. Will be easier to script/add more cameras, since I am at 5 and have more coming, only want 3 or 4 to actually pop up though I guess.

I believe I put an example in the Changelog, may want to check there first.

Yep see it there, checked that link and I am a tad confused, but going to try it out.
(2014-01-11, 03:12)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-11, 03:08)iolaus Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-11, 03:03)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]I will take a look at the code for the url token feature, I didn't see it mentioned anywhere before. Will be easier to script/add more cameras, since I am at 5 and have more coming, only want 3 or 4 to actually pop up though I guess.

I believe I put an example in the Changelog, may want to check there first.

Yep see it there, checked that link and I am a tad confused, but going to try it out.


http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1581466
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20