Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Security CAM Overlay add-on
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
(2014-01-11, 03:21)warlion Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-11, 03:12)Gibby13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-11, 03:08)iolaus Wrote: [ -> ]I believe I put an example in the Changelog, may want to check there first.

Yep see it there, checked that link and I am a tad confused, but going to try it out.


http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid...pid1581466

Thanks!
Smile I was getting there, was close.
Awesome addon which I have been tinkering with using an old iPhone and the 'webofcam' app.
It's working perfectly, BUT this ios app doesn't have motion detection and so I can't have the feed pop-up like I'd like to. Does anyone know of any ios apps with motion detection which work with this overlay? I see a few pay apps which have motion detection but I'm not sure if they'll work. Has anyone got this to work, or can anyone tell me what I need to look for when buying the app so I can check it out before parting with any money?
Thanks!
Don't use iOS myself, but you'll be looking for the ability to get a still frame or snapshot from the camera via a url. If the app meets that requirement, you should be good to go
(2014-01-13, 16:20)Bstrdsmkr Wrote: [ -> ]Don't use iOS myself, but you'll be looking for the ability to get a still frame or snapshot from the camera via a url. If the app meets that requirement, you should be good to go

Thanks for your reply. Not sure if I've misunderstood you, or you me, but to clarify, I have this working in XBMC from an iPhone, but only by manually selecting the feed. What I want to do is get the feed to pop up automatically when movement is detected but the (free) app I'm using doesn't support motion detection yet. I was hoping that someone knew of a 'pay' app that did and is compatible.

Blush
Ahhhh, ignore that then, I misunderstood what you were after
(2014-01-09, 08:55)photon2000 Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:I'm not sure what the issue would be here. Not having a filename in the URL shouldn't be an issue as far as I know. Can you experiment with another image source? Any online .jpg should do.

Hi iolaus,

Taking a url with a (static) jpg the addon works fine.
Taking my motion url (e.g. http://192.168.1.1:8080) xbmc hangs, no keyboard stroke accepted, reboot required.

Info: When I use "xbmc-send --host=192.168.1.10 --action="playmedia(http://192.168.1.1:8080)"" from a linux console, the video plays perfectly (but in fullscreen).

Do you have any ideas, how to debug this effect?

(2014-01-09, 17:40)iolaus Wrote: [ -> ]
(2014-01-09, 08:55)photon2000 Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:I'm not sure what the issue would be here. Not having a filename in the URL shouldn't be an issue as far as I know. Can you experiment with another image source? Any online .jpg should do.

Hi iolaus,

Taking a url with a (static) jpg the addon works fine.
Taking my motion url (e.g. http://192.168.1.1:8080) xbmc hangs, no keyboard stroke accepted, reboot required.

Info: When I use "xbmc-send --host=192.168.1.10 --action="playmedia(http://192.168.1.1:8080)"" from a linux console, the video plays perfectly (but in fullscreen).

Do you have any ideas, how to debug this effect?

(2014-01-09, 16:05)Bstrdsmkr Wrote: [ -> ]The way mjpeg is encoded xbmc is probably seeing it as one big image and hangs waiting for it to "finish"

Do you have a URL for a single static image from the can?

I had the exact same thought as Bstrdsmkr, it seems likely that the mjpeg is tripping things up and causing urllib to hang while trying to download the image.

Photon2000,

Did you find a way to resolve this?

Thanks
Hi! I have a foscam cam that uses this url for jpeg:

http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?user=[user]&pwd=[password]&count=0

in a browser this works perfectly, but I cannot use it with the security cam script.

I tried leaving username and password settings empty and leave the full url with password but it didn't work.
I tried this: http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi? inserting the user and pass in the security cam script settings but it didn't work.

Any suggestion?
(2014-01-21, 01:32)NoiZe Wrote: [ -> ]Hi! I have a foscam cam that uses this url for jpeg:

http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?user=[user]&pwd=[password]&count=0

in a browser this works perfectly, but I cannot use it with the security cam script.

I tried leaving username and password settings empty and leave the full url with password but it didn't work.
I tried this: http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi? inserting the user and pass in the security cam script settings but it didn't work.

Any suggestion?

NoiZe,

Can you browse to that first url (http://IPADDRESS/snapshot.cgi?user=[user]&pwd=[password]&count=0) in a browser and get an image? If so, that should have worked as the url with empty username/password fields in the add-on config. The username/password options in the add-on config only apply for Basic HTTP Authentication which it appears your camera is not using.
I have a Foscam, I've not tried it with the CAM Overlay add-on as yet, but if your stuck I will try mine and let you know.

How do you go about installing two instances of the XBMC add-on for more than one camera etc ?

Thanks
(2014-01-21, 02:13)cw-kid Wrote: [ -> ]I have a Foscam, I've not tried it with the CAM Overlay add-on as yet, but if your stuck I will try mine and let you know.

How do you go about installing two instances of the XBMC add-on for more than one camera etc ?

Thanks

  1. Make a copy of the script.securitycam.zip file (ie script.securitycam2.zip)
  2. Open up the copied archive (script.securitycam2.zip) and edit the addon.xml file. Change the <addon> tag's "id" property to something different (maybe "script.securitycam2")
  3. Optionally, change the <addon> tag's "name" property to something different (maybe "Security Cam Overlay 2") in order to be able to differentiate between add-ons in XMBC later
  4. Save the changes to addon.xml inside the archive
  5. Add the new version of add-on to XBMC the same way as always (using the new zip file, script.securitycam2.zip)
  6. You should now have two copies of the Security Cam Overlay add-on in XBMC.
Not sure if a latest version of gotham has broken this addon. I get a picture when I trigger the addon but it does not refresh or every 8 seconds it flashes. I have tried 50 to 1000 milliseconds. Is there anything on my end that would effect refresh rate? The old plugin seemed to refresh quicker. Mite have to revert if I can find it.
yeah over gotham dont refresh the img, im waiting for the fix also
(2014-01-21, 11:47)Javlin Wrote: [ -> ]Not sure if a latest version of gotham has broken this addon. I get a picture when I trigger the addon but it does not refresh or every 8 seconds it flashes. I have tried 50 to 1000 milliseconds. Is there anything on my end that would effect refresh rate? The old plugin seemed to refresh quicker. Mite have to revert if I can find it.

I haven't had the chance to experiment with the add-on in Gotham yet. The bit that updates the image is just a xbmcgui.ControlImage.setImage("") followed by a xbmcgui.ControlImage.setImage(file). This does seem a little hacky but if I remember correctly it was the only way I found to get the ControlImage.setImage method to recognize changes when using the same filename repeatedly. From what I can tell Gotham doesn't have any new method for setting the ControlImage. It could be a bug in Gotham too I suppose, if anyone knows off hand please chime in.
Not sure if this can help



class ControlImage(Control)
ControlImage class.

ControlImage(x, y, width, height, filename[, aspectRatio, colorDiffuse])

x : integer - x coordinate of control.
y : integer - y coordinate of control.
width : integer - width of control.
height : integer - height of control.
filename : string - image filename.
aspectRatio : [opt] integer - (values 0 = stretch (default), 1 = scale up (crops), 2 = scale down (black bar
colorDiffuse : hexString - (example, '0xC0FF0000' (red tint))

*Note, You can use the above as keywords for arguments and skip certain optional arguments.
Once you use a keyword, all following arguments require the keyword.
After you create the control, you need to add it to the window with addControl().

example:
- self.image =xbmcgui.ControlImage (100, 250, 125, 75, aspectRatio=2)



http://mirrors.xbmc.org/docs/python-docs...ntrolImage
Hi iolaus,

It's a nice add-on! Thank you.
But as mentioned in one of the previuous posts I still have problems using it with a motion stream.

I have a RaspberryPi based network camera and I'm using the motion software to provide the stream (mjpeg).

In xbmc I can playback the stream by:
1.) xbmc-send --host=192.168.1.10 --action="playmedia(http://192.168.1.1:8080)" or
2.) putting "http://192.168.1.1:8080/?action=stream&ext=.mjpg" in a strm file

But using the overlay add-on xbmc crashes.
Do you have a sample stream address in order to debug?

@all: Are there other users who can play motion streams?
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20