Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Passthrough DD/DTS problem
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5
I'm using the fernetmenta git version provided by wsnipex.

Currently I only get white noise on DD/DTS passthrough audio. Passthrough playback fine in VLC player.
I have older log file the output device I use is listed like this:

Code:
m_deviceName      : iec958:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
m_displayName     : HDA Intel PCH
m_displayNameExtra: ALC887-VD Digital S/PDIF
m_deviceType      : AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958
m_channels        : FL,FR
m_sampleRates     : 32000,44100,48000,88200,96000,192000
m_dataFormats     : AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S16LE

Now it's listed like this:
Code:
m_deviceName      : alsa_output.pci-0000_00_1b.0.iec958-stereo
m_displayName     : Built-in Audio Digital Stereo (IEC958)
m_displayNameExtra: Digital Output (S/PDIF) (PULSEAUDIO)
m_deviceType      : AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958
m_channels        : FL,FR
m_sampleRates     : 5512,8000,11025,16000,22050,32000,44100,48000,64000,88200,96000,176400,192000,384000
m_dataFormats     : AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_U8,AE_FMT_S16LE,AE_FMT_S16BE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S24LE3,AE_FMT_S24BE3,AE_FMT_S24NE3,AE_FMT_S24LE4,AE_FMT_S24BE4,AE_FMT_S24NE4,AE_FMT_S32BE,AE_FMT_S32LE,AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_FLOAT

I have no idea when it happen or why, if it's xbmc change or system (drivers/kernel) change
1. Post a full debug log, not just snippets.

2. Remove Pulseaudio.
That's not broken.

You are running a full blown PulseAudio on your Desktop. So xbmc picks up this Device. If you want to run plain alsa stop PulseAudio prior to starting xbmc. Otherwise tell pulse with pavucontrol that it can do AC3 / DTS.

Like here:
Image

Assuming that ALSA will get exclusive access in a such an environment was nothing more than luck before.
Thanks for feedback guys, this is a desktop enviroment so I'm not sure I want to drop pulse.

Actually It's a dual display setup where I use HDMI audio (primary audio) for my desktop and spdif audio for xbmc. Both are integrated on the mobo. AC3 and DTS is enabled in pulse audio for the spdif connection.

The solution in "PulseAudio Sink" thread is to stop pulse while xbmc is running ? I guess this is problematic because I don't want to loose my desktop audio, I want both at same time. I will do some more testing.
@KRA77

You dont have to drop pulse anymore... Have you actually read what its being said and linked?

(2014-01-15, 08:47)negge Wrote: [ -> ]1. Post a full debug log, not just snippets.

2. Remove Pulseaudio.

Yes to nr 1
No to Nr2 << XBMC Has Pulseaudio support now, so removing pulse advice is Now outdated for Git builds which the OP is using.
@universal

yes I read it, and as I understand there are 2 solutions suggested (not counting negge's idea to remove pulse completely)

1. Activate AC3 and DTS in pulse control panel, like I said this is already done.
2. Stop pulse while xbmc is running, and again as I said this option does not seem like a solution for me since I use my desktop and xbmc at the same time.

So as to why alternative 1 is not working for me is an issue that again like I said I will look into with more testing.

I don't understand the question if I read the "what was being said and linked to", I clearly have as I responded to the suggested solution, but maybe I missread it ?
You could post a complete debug log, I did not see a lot in your snippet. Despite I saw that the device type was correctly recognized. I set AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958 when there is at least one of the codecs AC3, DTS, EAC3 enabled.

Your log tells this: AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_U8,AE_FMT_S16LE,AE_FMT_S16BE,AE_FMT_S16NE,AE_FMT_S2​4LE3,AE_FMT_S24BE3,AE_FMT_S24NE3,AE_FMT_S24LE4,AE_FMT_S24BE4,AE_FMT_S24NE4,AE_FM​T_S32BE,AE_FMT_S32LE,AE_FMT_S32NE,AE_FMT_FLOAT

Please play a DTS file and show me the log.

Thanks
OK I have tested some more now, I don't know if I have any DTS, but I assume it's same problem with DTS and AC3

http://paste.ubuntu.com/6757317/

My xbmc was set up to use the IEC958 device, so I figured that changing pulse audio settings would make no difference, but in the included log file xbmc is set to use pulseaudio, note that the passthrough device is still locked at IEC958 and unable to change.
DTS: http://paste.ubuntu.com/6757406/

I've had a look at my reciever display and when it says it's recieving stereo signal when it's AC3/DTS passthrough data.
Looks not bad: Digital Output (S/PDIF) (PULSEAUDIO) is the device you need to choose for passthrough, which looks openened correctly.
Yes, it's normal, you cannot change - as this is the only device with AC3, DTS capability:

18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: Device 3
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_deviceName : alsa_output.pci-0000_00_1b.0.iec958-stereo
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_displayName : Built-in Audio Digital Stereo (IEC958)
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_displayNameExtra: Digital Output (S/PDIF) (PULSEAUDIO)
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_deviceType : AE_DEVTYPE_IEC958
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_channels : FL,FR
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_sampleRates : 5512,8000,11025,16000,22050,32000,44100,48000,64000,88200,96000,176400,192000,384000
18:45:55 T:139706594740096 NOTICE: m_dataFormats : AE_FMT_AC3,AE_FMT_DTS,AE_FMT_U8,AE_FMT_
I've tested some scenarios.

If passthrough is enabled and ac3/dts is enabled in pulse audio device is listed with 2 channels. And I get white noise on and my reciever reports it's getting a stereo signal

If passthrough is disabled pulse shows 5 channels and audio is fine, but my reciever is still only getting 2 channels.

If passthrough is enabled and ac3/dts is disabled in pulse I get no audio.

In VLC I get full ac3 to my reciever but pulse is also reporting only stereo.
That device only does have 2 channels anyway.
Quote:If passthrough is enabled and ac3/dts is enabled in pulse audio device is listed with 2 channels. And I get white noise on and my reciever reports it's getting a stereo signal

AC3 is a virtual format as is DTS. It's encoded over 2 channels - so this is normal.
I cannot tell more without a logfile.

I added a commit to my current PR, which makes AE_SINK=ALSA xbmc easily working ... so old behaviour for those in need can be fullfilled.

SPDIF can only do 2 channels. Everything > 2 channels must be virtual formats. Don't mix PCM Channels with actual format that tunnels channels via its codec.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5