Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Help setting up remote and xbmc for new user
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello

I've set up xbmc for a new user and would like to tweak a few things. I'm looking for a bit of help with a few things, if anyone could that would be great.

- Disable the side bar. The user always accidently brings this up and it confuses them. I've already done this now by cutting a bit of code. So this one I don't need any help with Smile

- Configure Remote

Image

This is a remote I bought, I bought it for simplicity really. The back button seems to be mapped to the home button or something, I know there are probably plenty of guides out there but if someone could link me that would be great. The other reason I posted is because there is no pause/play button. What I would like to do is have the Enter button act as a pause button when a video is playing, rather than enable the on screen display buttons. But perhaps map the on screen display button to one of the buttons futher down or something. Some of you may wonder why I'm asking about this rather complicated way of doing things but its so the user who its for can have a perfect experience and not having to worry about more complicated stuff.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
If you want some help you will at least have to tell us what brand the remote is or you can go to the manufacturers web page and there is probably software for it there.
Once that's installed you should be able to map the buttons.
Hello, thanks for the reply.

The remote seems to be a Chinese brand and the box isn't in English but it does say tooploo t2 on the front.
Perhaps details of a few simple things like your operating system would help?
It's most likely an RF remote that is seen as a keyboard.

Are you using the button that looks like a house to go back, or the bent arrow button?

Can you make a debug log (wiki), and when you've enabled debugging press each button at least once, and then post a link to the log? From that we can figure out what keymap you will need.
Hi Ned, I think thats right, cant upload the log from office but I think I've found the bit we need...

08:54:09 T:20632 DEBUG: CRemoteControl::Connect - failed to connect
08:54:09 T:20632 INFO: CRemoteControl:Tonguerocess - failed to connect to irss, will keep retrying every 5 seconds
08:54:15 T:20876 DEBUG: WinEventsWin32.cpp: APPCOMMAND 10
08:54:15 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnAppCommand: unknown appcommand 10
08:54:15 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x00, sym: 0x0000, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:15 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: 0 (0xf200) pressed, action is
08:54:17 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x48, sym: 0x0111, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:17 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: up (0xf080) pressed, action is Up
08:54:18 T:20876 INFO: Python, unloading python shared library because no scripts are running anymore
08:54:19 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x4b, sym: 0x0114, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:19 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: left (0xf082) pressed, action is Left
08:54:20 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x50, sym: 0x0112, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:20 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: down (0xf081) pressed, action is Down
08:54:21 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x4d, sym: 0x0113, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:21 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: right (0xf083) pressed, action is Right
08:54:26 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x5d, sym: 0x013f, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:26 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: menu (0xf0d8) pressed, action is ContextMenu
08:54:27 T:20876 DEBUG: WinEventsWin32.cpp: APPCOMMAND 7
08:54:27 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnAppCommand: appcommand 7, trying action FirstPage
08:54:27 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x00, sym: 0x0000, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:27 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: 0 (0xf200) pressed, action is
08:54:29 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x49, sym: 0x0118, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:29 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: pageup (0xf084) pressed, action is PageUp
08:54:30 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x51, sym: 0x0119, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:30 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: pagedown (0xf085) pressed, action is PageDown
08:54:32 T:20876 DEBUG: WinEventsWin32.cpp: APPCOMMAND 8
08:54:32 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnAppCommand: unknown appcommand 8
08:54:32 T:20876 DEBUG: Keyboard: scancode: 0x00, sym: 0x0000, unicode: 0x0000, modifier: 0x0
08:54:32 T:20876 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: 0 (0xf200) pressed, action is
08:54:38 T:20876 DEBUG: SECTION:UnloadDelayed(DLL: special://xbmcbin/system/ImageLib.dll)
08:54:38 T:20932 NOTICE: Thread LanguageInvoker start, auto delete: false
08:54:38 T:20932 INFO: initializing python engine.

Also I'm running Windows 7 64bit all patched up, xbmc 13, Thansks guys
Hmm, I think I can figure out all except for the true back button (curved arrow). For some reason XBMC didn't record it at all in the log. I'll see what I can figure out.
I think the remote also acts as a mouse and the enter button acts as a left click, and the back arrow acts as a right click.

I found this... http://blog.ithasu.org/2013/04/driving-x...air-mouse/

I've tried using it but can't seem to get it to work myself Sad

Cheers for the help so far
Hi Ned, did you end up getting anywhere with this? Cheers
This is a semi-shot in the dark, but in theory this should follow similar logic to the Apple remote which also has a limited/simple set of buttons, adapted to your remote based on the log:

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<keymap>
  <global>
    <keyboard>
      <select>Select</select>
      <return>Select</return>
      <enter>Select</enter>
      <firstpage>back</firstpage>
      <menu>ContextMenu</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </global>
  <Home>
    <keyboard>
      <firstpage>XBMC.ActivateWindow(Favourites)</firstpage>
      <menu>ActivateWindow(shutdownmenu)</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </Home>
  <FullscreenVideo>
    <keyboard>
      <up>ChapterOrBigStepForward</up>
      <down>ChapterOrBigStepBack</down>
      <left>StepBack</left>
      <right>StepForward</right>
      <select>Pause</select>
      <return>Pause</return>
      <enter>Pause</enter>
      <firstpage>Stop</firstpage>
      <menu>OSD</menu>
      <pagedown>Rewind</pagedown>
      <pageup>FastForward</pageup>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenVideo>
  <FullscreenLiveTV>
    <keyboard>
      <left>ChannelDown</left>
      <right>ChannelUp</right>
    </keyboard>
  </FullscreenLiveTV>
  <Visualisation>
    <keyboard>
      <left>SkipPrevious</left>
      <right>SkipNext</right>
      <select>Pause</select>
      <return>Pause</return>
      <enter>Pause</enter>
      <firstpage>Fullscreen</firstpage>
      <menu>OSD</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </Visualisation>
  <SlideShow>
    <keyboard>
      <up>ZoomIn</up>
      <down>ZoomOut</down>
      <left>PreviousPicture</left>
      <right>NextPicture</right>
      <firstpage>Stop</firstpage>
      <menu>Info</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </SlideShow>
  <ScreenCalibration>
    <keyboard>
      <select>NextCalibration</select>
      <return>NextCalibration</return>
      <enter>NextCalibration</enter>
    </keyboard>
  </ScreenCalibration>
  <VideoOSD>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>Back</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </VideoOSD>
  <VideoMenu>
    <keyboard>
      <select>Select</select>
      <return>Select</return>
      <enter>Select</enter>
      <firstpage>Stop</firstpage>
      <menu>OSD</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </VideoMenu>
  <MyVideoLibrary>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>Info</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </MyVideoLibrary>
  <MyVideoFiles>
    <keyboard>
      <menu>Info</menu>
    </keyboard>
  </MyVideoFiles>
  <PictureInfo>
    <keyboard>
      <left>Left</left>
      <right>Right</right>
    </keyboard>
  </PictureInfo>
</keymap>

Save that as keyboard.xml and place it in userdata (wiki)/keymaps/
Really appreicate the help Ned, it's still acting really weird though, I think it's becasue the OK button acts as a left click as well. Think I'm gunna try and return this one and buy a more regular remote. Thansk for the help though!
Does the mouse button toggle mouse mode on the remote?