Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Kyra for Kodi
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2015-06-07, 12:50)meridius Wrote: [ -> ]Since its been renamed to music as a button selection once your in the music view on the ipad you could still have artist / album / genre / year etc as sort order buttons ?

Correct.
I can't wait for version 1.5, awesome work! I would certainly pay for more Pro in-app purchases.

Again, thanks for this great app!

Regards,

Bart
(2015-06-07, 15:03)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]I can't wait for version 1.5, awesome work! I would certainly pay for more Pro in-app purchases.

Again, thanks for this great app!

Regards,

Bart

Nah, when the Pro version is bought you have bought it and it should be final. I am not going to charge extra. I also would not like that myself. Don't worry.

Early Pro users should be rewarded...
Many Thanks for an excellent remote control, however I have a problem. I have a library path for My moviebox, which consists of a multipath and that makes the app shut down (IOS8). Series works fine, files works fine but library update and movies plus sets makes the app shut down and when restarted No connection and all settings, IF any changes where made, are gone.
Edit: clicking movies makes the app shut down and all settings for the ui is gone.
(2015-06-07, 20:14)Rivermeadow Wrote: [ -> ]Many Thanks for an excellent remote control, however I have a problem. I have a library path for My moviebox, which consists of a multipath and that makes the app shut down (IOS8). Series works fine, files works fine but library update and movies plus sets makes the app shut down and when restarted No connection and all settings, IF any changes where made, are gone.
Edit: clicking movies makes the app shut down and all settings for the ui is gone.

Hi,

At this moment I really have no idea what could be wrong. Perhaps something strange in the data returned from Kodi. If you have crash reports sharing enabled I can have a look at it.
The following link describes how to do it:
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202100

When enabled I will receive the crash reports.
First things first; thanks for all your hard work. I'm a little worried about the Music part of the remote, maybe I'm just confused because of the early sketches.

Please consider an Artist view with a grid of Artist pictures as provided by Kodi. Also the name of the Artist underneath the picture would be very very handy. Please check http://imgur.com/a/oWJJL#0 on how XBMC Commander shows Artists. Now don't get me wrong, I'm not saying you should copy this, but this app pretty much nailed it for basic Music collection functionality. Also the 8 wide grid and the folding out albums under the selected artist is very handy for large music collections.

Another (small) request. Would you please make the CD jewel case an user selectable option? Not to be rude but my wish would be to make the artwork show as plain, flat and simple as possible. In my opinion a jewel case is something of the past and doesn't fit this era of flac and mp3 Wink
(2015-06-08, 09:43)McYoshi Wrote: [ -> ]First things first; thanks for all your hard work. I'm a little worried about the Music part of the remote, maybe I'm just confused because of the early sketches.

Please consider an Artist view with a grid of Artist pictures as provided by Kodi. Also the name of the Artist underneath the picture would be very very handy. Please check http://imgur.com/a/oWJJL#0 on how XBMC Commander shows Artists. Now don't get me wrong, I'm not saying you should copy this, but this app pretty much nailed it for basic Music collection functionality. Also the 8 wide grid and the folding out albums under the selected artist is very handy for large music collections.

Another (small) request. Would you please make the CD jewel case an user selectable option? Not to be rude but my wish would be to make the artwork show as plain, flat and simple as possible. In my opinion a jewel case is something of the past and doesn't fit this era of flac and mp3 Wink

:-) Don't worry.

I renamed the Albums to Music just because the new option just doesn't cover only the albums anymore.
What you described I exactly wanted to do. When Music is selected you can choose different views, like artists, albums. But there are going to be more artists views and albums views than right now. One of them a grid view, but also a plain list for example.
And a grid view can have a name under the icon or nothing.
Since multiple views are possible I can also implement meridius' views. So if you like those choose those, if you like a plain list, choose that one. If you like "my" grid views choose those.
ok, I was all done and ready to submit version 1.5 and saw this:

Image

Have to be patient...
Wonderful, thanks!
Great for v.15.

@rschiks : It's possible in version 1.5 have http request ?

Request HTTP = It's generic HTTP :

Generic http:
This is mainly for addressing additional devices. For example if you've got a a/v receiver that's ethernet enabled and has a built in webserver and reacts to , you could enter something like http://[receiver ip]/VolumeUp (or whatever your receiver reacts to).
These commands are launch-and-forget, no response is checked.


(2015-06-07, 12:23)rschiks Wrote: [ -> ]I am currently busy with the last things for version 1.5. Still need to do some testing, but no coding anymore.

This update will contain the following:
- Flat design will be default for all versions.
- TV icons and Radio icons in TV and Radio menu options are now square.
- Auto select movie in carousel setting added.
- Option to send WOL on start added to settings.
- 2nd MAC address WOL bug fixed.
- Albums menu option renamed to Music.
- Implemented url scheme kodicontrolcenter://
- Added Remote Control to display on start.
- UI tweaks
- Bug fixes

New Pro features:
- Customizable top menu bar: choose which buttons and the order you want.
- More advanced remote control views: Different views are available and you can customize your own user command menu with over 175 Kodi commands.
- Search in Kodi: search for movies, series, episodes, actors, etc. in your database.

With all those new great Pro features I am wondering if the current price for the Pro version is not too low? Wink
(2015-06-08, 12:03)madmartigan57 Wrote: [ -> ]Great for v.15.

@rschiks : It's possible in version 1.5 have http request ?

Request HTTP = It's generic HTTP :

Generic http:
This is mainly for addressing additional devices. For example if you've got a a/v receiver that's ethernet enabled and has a built in webserver and reacts to , you could enter something like http://[receiver ip]/VolumeUp (or whatever your receiver reacts to).
These commands are launch-and-forget, no response is checked.

I still have no idea how to exactly implement it. I know what you want, but should it be buttons and that you can customize the command send for each button or should those custom commands be added to the user commands menu. Are 5 buttons enough?

But it's not going to be in version 1.5....just like some other things like the search bar in certain movies views (it's more work than I expected it to be). At one point I have to make a version final, it's not that I don't want to do it. I would rather keep it for a next version without delaying this version.
(2015-06-07, 20:53)rschiks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-06-07, 20:14)Rivermeadow Wrote: [ -> ]Many Thanks for an excellent remote control, however I have a problem. I have a library path for My moviebox, which consists of a multipath and that makes the app shut down (IOS8). Series works fine, files works fine but library update and movies plus sets makes the app shut down and when restarted No connection and all settings, IF any changes where made, are gone.
Edit: clicking movies makes the app shut down and all settings for the ui is gone.

Hi,

At this moment I really have no idea what could be wrong. Perhaps something strange in the data returned from Kodi. If you have crash reports sharing enabled I can have a look at it.
The following link describes how to do it:
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT202100

When enabled I will receive the crash reports.

Thanks, I have enabled it and made you a crash ?
@Rivermeadow. When the site is available again I will see if your report is added.
(2015-06-08, 12:26)rschiks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-06-08, 12:03)madmartigan57 Wrote: [ -> ]Great for v.15.

@rschiks : It's possible in version 1.5 have http request ?

Request HTTP = It's generic HTTP :

Generic http:
This is mainly for addressing additional devices. For example if you've got a a/v receiver that's ethernet enabled and has a built in webserver and reacts to , you could enter something like http://[receiver ip]/VolumeUp (or whatever your receiver reacts to).
These commands are launch-and-forget, no response is checked.

I still have no idea how to exactly implement it. I know what you want, but should it be buttons and that you can customize the command send for each button or should those custom commands be added to the user commands menu. Are 5 buttons enough?

But it's not going to be in version 1.5....just like some other things like the search bar in certain movies views (it's more work than I expected it to be). At one point I have to make a version final, it's not that I don't want to do it. I would rather keep it for a next version without delaying this version.


OK no problem. For me 5 buttons is perfect Smile

Thank you Smile
(2015-06-08, 13:58)madmartigan57 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-06-08, 12:26)rschiks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-06-08, 12:03)madmartigan57 Wrote: [ -> ]Great for v.15.

@rschiks : It's possible in version 1.5 have http request ?

Request HTTP = It's generic HTTP :

Generic http:
This is mainly for addressing additional devices. For example if you've got a a/v receiver that's ethernet enabled and has a built in webserver and reacts to , you could enter something like http://[receiver ip]/VolumeUp (or whatever your receiver reacts to).
These commands are launch-and-forget, no response is checked.

I still have no idea how to exactly implement it. I know what you want, but should it be buttons and that you can customize the command send for each button or should those custom commands be added to the user commands menu. Are 5 buttons enough?

But it's not going to be in version 1.5....just like some other things like the search bar in certain movies views (it's more work than I expected it to be). At one point I have to make a version final, it's not that I don't want to do it. I would rather keep it for a next version without delaying this version.


OK no problem. For me 5 buttons is perfect Smile

Thank you Smile

Wait for version 1.5 and check out the new remote control view and see if buttons or the user command menu is a better place.