Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [RELEASE] Amazon Prime Instant Video (US/UK/DE)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
The add-on installed and allowed me to configure it with no errors, but each time I open it or do anything in it it keeps popping up the configuration screen asking me to select country info. I click OK it completes the action and the config screen goes away without any errors.

Windows 7, latest Helix 14.1 build.
It looks like it chokes on Akamai URLs. Level3 URLs work just fine, though. I'm not familiar enough with RTMP to debug it, though.

From the debug log, this works:

-r "rtmp://azusfms-vodfs.fplive.net/azusfms-vod/mp4:h264/Paramount/4/526/3/0b668d97-cc84-4e10-902a-3de46b232aed-270.mp4?nvb=xxx&nva=xxx&sessionId=xxx&hash=061646e3d87001ca4b804" --swfVfy=1 --swfUrl="http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/digital/video/streaming/169.0-0/UnboxScreeningRoomClient._V320644271_.swf" --pageUrl="http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00HZ3BGPS" --app="azusfms-vod" --playpath="mp4:h264/Paramount/4/526/3/0b668d97-cc84-4e10-902a-3de46b232aed-270.mp4?nvb=xxx&nva=xxx&sessionId=xxx" --tcUrl="rtmpe://azusfms-vodfs.fplive.net:1935/azusfms-vod/"

This doesn't:

-r "rtmp://cp221898.edgefcs.net/ondemand/mp4:ans/148395/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/130ee235-c3f7-43b4-bf5e-418b530ecd05-065.mp4?auth=xxx&aifp=v001&slist=ans/148396/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/;ans/148395/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/" --swfVfy=1 --swfUrl="http://ecx.images-amazon.com/images/G/01/digital/video/streaming/169.0-0/UnboxScreeningRoomClient._V320644271_.swf" --pageUrl="http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00119ZMLQ" --app="azusfms-vod" --playpath="mp4:ans/148395/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/130ee235-c3f7-43b4-bf5e-418b530ecd05-065.mp4?auth=xxx&aifp=v001&slist=ans/148396/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/;ans/148395/h264/MGM/9/_50/sg1/ate/arg/st/" --tcUrl="rtmpe://azusfms-vodfs.fplive.net:1935/azusfms-vod/"
I have one problem with the add-on. I'm not able to get movies running in HD. TV shows run fine in HD. After the 1st start I realized that the add-on changed the video settings from Silverlight to Flash. So I tried some movies in the browser (chrome, FF, IE using Win 8.1) and it is pretty much the same behavior as in Kodi. No Movies in HD. When I click the connection icon I can switch on/off HD but with no effect. When I switch back to Silverlight everything is ok. With Flash only the Movie trailers and TV SHows are running in HD but the movie itself SD only.

Any help is much appreciated!
Thanks!
This is a great addition to Kodiak. Before this I could not use Amazon Prime on my Tablet.

Thanks for the work put into this.

By the way it works great.
Great work as usual! Only bummer is as others have mentioned a ton of shows don't seem to work getting rtmp server sent error/rtmp server requested close in the logs, running arch linux with rtmpdump/lib32-rtmpdump plus python-librtmp and python2-librtmp (kodi runs on :1/standalone service - based on searches it would seem to be an issue with the token (? not too familiar with rtmp streams) and it only seems to apply to the streams trying to pull from *.llnwd.net while those from fplive.net seem to work perfect. Anyone have any ideas on this one? And again thanks for your amazing work over the years but extra bravo for this, have been waiting a while for a good Amazon Instant Video addon now let's hope for a Netflix one on linux hopefully without a launcher haha but that is an issue for another day, again great work and thank you!
(2015-01-28, 21:24)hoschi80 Wrote: [ -> ]I have one problem with the add-on. I'm not able to get movies running in HD. TV shows run fine in HD. After the 1st start I realized that the add-on changed the video settings from Silverlight to Flash. So I tried some movies in the browser (chrome, FF, IE using Win 8.1) and it is pretty much the same behavior as in Kodi. No Movies in HD. When I click the connection icon I can switch on/off HD but with no effect. When I switch back to Silverlight everything is ok. With Flash only the Movie trailers and TV SHows are running in HD but the movie itself SD only.

Any help is much appreciated!
Thanks!

Short Update. It seems there is no problem with the add-on, must be an issue with amazon.de. I asked a friend to test the same and he observed the same behavior. HD is not working in movies with flash player. Will contact amazon directly. Maybe the problem is only in the DE region? So is anyone able to watch movies in HD in that region? Thanks for the feedback.
(2015-01-30, 00:37)hoschi80 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-01-28, 21:24)hoschi80 Wrote: [ -> ]I have one problem with the add-on. I'm not able to get movies running in HD. TV shows run fine in HD. After the 1st start I realized that the add-on changed the video settings from Silverlight to Flash. So I tried some movies in the browser (chrome, FF, IE using Win 8.1) and it is pretty much the same behavior as in Kodi. No Movies in HD. When I click the connection icon I can switch on/off HD but with no effect. When I switch back to Silverlight everything is ok. With Flash only the Movie trailers and TV SHows are running in HD but the movie itself SD only.

Any help is much appreciated!
Thanks!

Short Update. It seems there is no problem with the add-on, must be an issue with amazon.de. I asked a friend to test the same and he observed the same behavior. HD is not working in movies with flash player. Will contact amazon directly. Maybe the problem is only in the DE region? So is anyone able to watch movies in HD in that region? Thanks for the feedback.

Same in the UK with a PI.
SD on movies, HD on TV shows.
Thanks for the quick reply. Thats a pity...
Did that work before? Maybe it is just temporary? I have no experience with pirme video and flash player. The last time i had prime there was only silverlight available.
I'll stick with PlayOn until this gets better. The author hasn't been on since the 16th. Hopefully he has some time to make fixes.
(2015-01-28, 01:43)drpizznock Wrote: [ -> ]The add-on installed and allowed me to configure it with no errors, but each time I open it or do anything in it it keeps popping up the configuration screen asking me to select country info. I click OK it completes the action and the config screen goes away without any errors.

Windows 7, latest Helix 14.1 build.

Problem with path substitution; my addon_data folder is on an SMB share. Once I took that out of it stopped popping up the configuration window
Hello

Just out of curiosity.

How does the password transferred ? Is it going over some kind of 3rd Party db/platform first or does it submits directly to amazon ( like typing in a browser ) then it is stored in a cookie ?

Thanks
So... has this been abandoned already? The developer hasn't been on since just after release...
(2015-02-05, 00:18)locoguano Wrote: [ -> ]So... has this been abandoned already? The developer hasn't been on since just after release...

The dev likely discovered the worst part of creating addons: people actually using them and finding issues that you constantly need to fix.
(2015-02-05, 03:32)elmerohueso Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-02-05, 00:18)locoguano Wrote: [ -> ]So... has this been abandoned already? The developer hasn't been on since just after release...

The dev likely discovered the worst part of creating addons: people actually using them and finding issues that you constantly need to fix.
If that was the case, the Dev must love getting feedback/complaints because they probably have the most addons of any Dev here.
Looks like he hasn't posted anywhere on the Kodi forums since Jan. 16. Hopefully we'll hear from him soon. I'd love to get this addon working flawlessly.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32