Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Channel switching via channel list with Kodi 15 beta goes mad..
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Running Kodi 15 beta, or the daily builds on Windows 8.1 I run into a very strange problem with the TVheadend plugin supplied with these builds.
Whenever I'm in the channel list and select a channel it just opens another channel I've not choosen.
It happens allready with clean installs of Kodi with only nothing else configured but the TVheadend plugin and the default skin.
I'm able to solve it when I enable use channel numbers of backend in the Kodi TV config.
My provider adds holes in the channel list, for instance, movies are channel number 10 to 15 followed by shows channel number 20 to 26.
Could this be the cause of the problem?

On my RPi2 I connect to the same TVHeadend backend with Openelec Kodi 15 beta without this problem, so it must have something to do with the Windows plugin.

Tested it on Windows 8.1 with Kodi 14.2 with the pvr.tvh-0.9.8-win32 and it works oke.

One other problem I've reported before is that choosing an channel from the channel list switches to fullscreen channelview the first time you use this, but whenever tv is playing and you select an other channel from the channel list you stay in the channel list and have to select ok again to get fullscreen tv.
This happens with Kodi 14 and 15 beta on both Windows and RPi2.

Is there any of the experts who can shine a lite on this?

Thanks in advance.
(2015-06-13, 00:05)ricardosunnie Wrote: [ -> ]Running Kodi 15 beta, or the daily builds on Windows 8.1 I run into a very strange problem with the TVheadend plugin supplied with these builds.
Whenever I'm in the channel list and select a channel it just opens another channel I've not choosen.
It happens allready with clean installs of Kodi with only nothing else configured but the TVheadend plugin and the default skin.
I'm able to solve it when I enable use channel numbers of backend in the Kodi TV config.
My provider adds holes in the channel list, for instance, movies are channel number 10 to 15 followed by shows channel number 20 to 26.
Could this be the cause of the problem?

I've seen this issue reported once or twice before and even experienced it myself once, but then it went away forever after that. Are you able to reproduce it reliably using some combination of settings?

(2015-06-13, 00:05)ricardosunnie Wrote: [ -> ]One other problem I've reported before is that choosing an channel from the channel list switches to fullscreen channelview the first time you use this, but whenever tv is playing and you select an other channel from the channel list you stay in the channel list and have to select ok again to get fullscreen tv.

It shouldn't switch to fullscreen the first time. Are you sure you don't accidentally press Enter/OK twice?
(2015-06-13, 10:53)negge Wrote: [ -> ]I've seen this issue reported once or twice before and even experienced it myself once, but then it went away forever after that. Are you able to reproduce it reliably using some combination of settings?

Will test some more on other Windows installs and report back when I find something that makes sence.

(2015-06-13, 10:53)negge Wrote: [ -> ]It shouldn't switch to fullscreen the first time. Are you sure you don't accidentally press Enter/OK twice?

You're fully right, but I forgot to mention that I disabled "start playing minimized" in the Kodi TV settings. So the first time it does what it's supposed to do but as soon as TV is "running" it requires a second oke to go to full screen. It's happening on all systems I tested, so maybe you can give it a try and see what I mean.

Thanks for your reply, I really appreciate it.
Mad switching is coused by database coruption. Just delete it and it will recreate and the problem will be gone.
I guess it all is caused of the same problem: missing locking / synchronization while writing int the db:

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=229401

For me (EPG issue) it already helps to disable Epg Database in the TV Settings.
@negge,

Tested some more and found out the following:

Clean install of Kodi 14.2 on Windows 8.1 just configured the TVheadend addon and enabled TV: the problem with the wrong channel switching as discribed above is not there.
Clean install of Kodi 15 beta 2 on Windows 8.1 just configured the TVheadend addon and enabled TV: the problem is there.
Uninstalled Kodi 15 beta 2 with the deletion of userdata.
Installed Kodi 14.2 again and the problem is gone again.

Deleted the TV database on RPi2 (Kodi 15 beta 2 Openelec) and after Kodi created it again, I have the same problem on the RPi2 as on Windows.

Found out the following:
Channel switching is not as mad as I thought it was.
What happens is this:
With the default Kodi settings: Disabled "use channel numbers of backend": when I select for instance channel 54 that shows BBC 1, Kodi switches to channel number 54 of the backend that is ZDF.
That's the reason I won't notice the problem when I enable "use channel numbers of backend".

My question is this:
Can you explain where this problem is? Is it Kodi 15 with it's database changes or is this the new TVheadend frontend addon?
I would really like to solve this one cause as you know channel list editing in TVheadend backend is not very easy, and I tend to do that in Kodi.