Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: skin helper service
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I won't be annoying, but I have another request Smile

Since we have no reload control for <content>$path</content>, is it possible to add something like this?

Code:
plugin://script.skin.helper.service/?path=$INFO[Skin.String(MyPath)]&amp;reload=$INFO[Window(Home).Property(widgetreload2)]
(2016-03-05, 12:50)sualfred Wrote: [ -> ]I won't be annoying, but I have another request Smile

Since we have no reload control for <content>$path</content>, is it possible to add something like this?

Code:
plugin://script.skin.helper.service/?path=$INFO[Skin.String(MyPath)]&amp;reload=$INFO[Window(Home).Property(widgetreload2)]

You should be able to simply add the reload to your path...

<content>$INFO[Skin.String(MyPath)]&amp;reload=$INFO[Window(Home).Property(widgetreload2)]
</content>
Image

Code:
11:47:45 T:3572   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.NameError'>
                                            Error Contents: global name 'ADDON' is not defined
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\Lenovo\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.skin.helper.service\default.py", line 290, in <module>
                                                Main()
                                              File "C:\Users\Lenovo\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.skin.helper.service\default.py", line 197, in __init__
                                                ret = xbmcgui.Dialog().yesno(heading=ADDON.getLocalizedString(32089), line1=ADDON.getLocalizedString(32090)+path)
                                            NameError: global name 'ADDON' is not defined
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
Hi Marcel, looking at the Animated Posters I noticed you have included a SkinHelper.AnimatedPoster.Thumb setting.

Looking at the code though it seems like you are not populating this with the background section from the json.

For example this url: Animated Thumb

In the returned json this is qualified with the type background:

Code:
{  
               "id":"0",
               "source":"technoir.nl",
               "image":"tt0103064_background_0.gif",
               "type":"background",
               "dateAdded":"2016-02-05",
               "contributedBy":"R. Schiks",
               "language":"En",
               "size":"313851"
            },

Is this something you plan to include at a later date or did I miss something when looking at the code?

Thanks
@im85288,

Ian that would probably be my fault, when I asked Marcel if he could include it I only mentioned posters, I forgot to ask for backgrounds as well.

@Marcel, sorry for that, if you do have the time could you update the new animated call to get backgrounds as well, thank you.

Another question also, in views.xml it seems some views that have albums,artists,songs in type don't show up when accessing music via a playlist? any idea why? I have not got type set correctly?

Thanks.
(2016-03-05, 12:59)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-03-05, 12:50)sualfred Wrote: [ -> ]I won't be annoying, but I have another request Smile

Since we have no reload control for <content>$path</content>, is it possible to add something like this?

Code:
plugin://script.skin.helper.service/?path=$INFO[Skin.String(MyPath)]&amp;reload=$INFO[Window(Home).Property(widgetreload2)]

You should be able to simply add the reload to your path...

<content>$INFO[Skin.String(MyPath)]&amp;reload=$INFO[Window(Home).Property(widgetreload2)]
</content>

Nope, this will break it and causes no results.
(2016-03-05, 03:59)Edworld Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel,

Not sure if you can fixed this on your side. Silence of the lambs is not returning the correct data (rotten tomatoes and metascore)

Image

http://www.omdbapi.com/?t=the+silence+of...atoes=true

i have this with every movie, i deleted the skin helper add-on und reinstalled, recopied, i tried everything but this rotten tomatoes thing is still broken.
(2016-03-05, 16:57)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]i have this with every movie, i deleted the skin helper add-on und reinstalled, recopied, i tried everything but this rotten tomatoes thing is still broken.

It completely relies on the IMDB id in your library, please check if that is correct.
Hi Marcel,

Has the Rotten Tomatoes and IMDB data stopped working? I noticed it stopped working recently, updated to the latest version and made the adjustments to my skin and it was all working. Now, it seems like it's back down again?

This is probably an API issue but I need someone to confirm that I've not gone insane Smile

Cheers.

Edit: looks like others are having the same issue, but i'll wait for you to confirm.
Edit 2: Back up again so maybe there's work being done in the backend
Edit 3: Back down again. Pretty sure it's backend maintenance being done.
(2016-03-05, 18:38)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-03-05, 16:57)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]i have this with every movie, i deleted the skin helper add-on und reinstalled, recopied, i tried everything but this rotten tomatoes thing is still broken.

It completely relies on the IMDB id in your library, please check if that is correct.

yes every movie is draped correctly, no problem there, it's like Hustler said, it maybe needs to be monitored, maybe these problems will go away by themselves.

thanks a lot guys.
Smile
Hello.

A french user on our forum complain about script error each time he try to change view :

Code:
14:16:32 T:139917876647680   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.UnicodeEncodeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'xe9' in position 7: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/root/.kodi/addons/script.skin.helper.service/default.py", line 290, in <module>
                                                Main()
                                              File "/root/.kodi/addons/script.skin.helper.service/default.py", line 44, in __init__
                                                mainmodule.setView()
                                              File "/root/.kodi/addons/script.skin.helper.service/resources/lib/MainModule.py", line 162, in setView
                                                viewid, viewlabel = selectView(contenttype, currentView)
                                              File "/root/.kodi/addons/script.skin.helper.service/resources/lib/MainModule.py", line 242, in selectView
                                                label = xbmc.getLocalizedString(int(view.attributes[ 'languageid' ].nodeValue)).decode("utf-8")
                                              File "/usr/lib/python2.7/encodings/utf_8.py", line 16, in decode
                                                return codecs.utf_8_decode(input, errors, True)
                                            UnicodeEncodeError: 'ascii' codec can't encode character u'xe9' in position 7: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--

He's using Titan skin.

This error occurs because views name for this skin use accented letter (as we run Kodi in French) such as :

Code:
msgctxt "#31442"
msgid "Low List"
msgstr "Liste réduite"

After some tests, I only remove .decode("utf-8") from line 242 in MainModule.py and no more script error and you chan change view in the skin.

So I guess xbmc.getLocalizedString(int(view.attributes[ 'languageid' ].nodeValue)) is enough to retrieve label, even is local language is non standard character.

Line 242 now :

Code:
label = xbmc.getLocalizedString(int(view.attributes[ 'languageid' ].nodeValue))

Hope this could help.
(2016-03-05, 13:14)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]Error Contents: global name 'ADDON' is not defined

Should be fixed in current git version. I'll make sure to push a new version to kodi repo tonight.
(2016-03-06, 16:34)mikebzh44 Wrote: [ -> ]A french user on our forum complain about script error each time he try to change view :

Thanks, this should already be fixed on the current Git version. I'll push a new version to Kodi repo tonight.
(2016-03-05, 19:01)Hustler1337 Wrote: [ -> ]Edit: looks like others are having the same issue, but i'll wait for you to confirm.
Edit 2: Back up again so maybe there's work being done in the backend
Edit 3: Back down again. Pretty sure it's backend maintenance being done.

It relies on the omdb api. If that is down the properties won't be available...
The results are cached so once it's pulled once, it will be retrieved from cache instead of the api
(2016-03-06, 18:09)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-03-05, 19:01)Hustler1337 Wrote: [ -> ]Edit: looks like others are having the same issue, but i'll wait for you to confirm.
Edit 2: Back up again so maybe there's work being done in the backend
Edit 3: Back down again. Pretty sure it's backend maintenance being done.

It relies on the omdb api. If that is down the properties won't be available...
The results are cached so once it's pulled once, it will be retrieved from cache instead of the api

i thought that, how can i delete the cache?

i am getting results for another/wrong movie in some pages:

for example in this case i am getting the critic consensus of the movie "Sicario", it's the same with a bunch of another movies.

Image