Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: skin helper service
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2015-09-22, 00:57)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Ive Just notice: http://pastebin.com/0bz2RGRn
appear every few seconds in the log.
Should now be fixed on Git. Also included your Hebrew language file, thanks!
Thanks, Working great.

Marcel, in the Themes chooser, your using the dialog select file, there is a chance that you have a little bug there?
List ID 6 is visible, which is fine, but it seems like ID=3 is also visible
Its the only dialog in my entire skin that makes me problem:
http://i.imgur.com/CNo7Ym8.png
Control.IsVisible(3) = True
Control.IsVisible(6) = True

Also I liked the union of the 3 options (Select,Save,Export) - to a single action.
(2015-09-23, 20:01)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks, Working great.

Marcel, in the Themes chooser, your using the dialog select file, there is a chance that you have a little bug there?
List ID 6 is visible, which is fine, but it seems like ID=3 is also visible
Its the only dialog in my entire skin that makes me problem:
http://i.imgur.com/CNo7Ym8.png
Control.IsVisible(3) = True
Control.IsVisible(6) = True

Also I liked the union of the 3 options (Select,Save,Export) - to a single action.

Can you please test latest Git if it's now fixed ?
(2015-09-23, 21:42)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-09-23, 20:01)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks, Working great.

Marcel, in the Themes chooser, your using the dialog select file, there is a chance that you have a little bug there?
List ID 6 is visible, which is fine, but it seems like ID=3 is also visible
Its the only dialog in my entire skin that makes me problem:
http://i.imgur.com/CNo7Ym8.png
Control.IsVisible(3) = True
Control.IsVisible(6) = True

Also I liked the union of the 3 options (Select,Save,Export) - to a single action.

Can you please test latest Git if it's now fixed ?
Fixed. 10x
An Old request:
2084494 (post)
possible ?
(2015-08-19, 23:19)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Any option to auto hide the osd after X seconds when no activity?
I Saw you did a function to auto show it, I prefer the opposite.

Isn't that by default available in Kodi ? Or is that only for the On Screen Info ?
Nope, its not kodi default.
If You Hit "Enter" and the OSD Is up, It stays untill action (Back\stop\esc etc...)
Marcel, The rotating backgrounds for movies and tv-shows has stop working to me (black screen)
I saw in the log this:
http://pastebin.com/hyxED1N2
don't know if its the problem, i'm using latest git.

Edit:
I also wanted to say, the busy dialogs you recently added is very annoying when It comes to Dialogs open\close, they flashes for 10ms~ and It looks like a bug or something... I think they should appear only in long actions such restor\backup etc... and even there, we have the progress dialog, so In my opinion they are completly unnecessary
(2015-09-24, 10:46)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Nope, its not kodi default.
If You Hit "Enter" and the OSD Is up, It stays untill action (Back\stop\esc etc...)

OK, I will check if it can be added easily
Hi Marcel
Any progress about this 2098995 (post)

Cheers
Nessus
(2015-09-24, 21:01)nessus Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Marcel
Any progress about this 2098995 (post)

Cheers
Nessus

Ah, right.. almost forgot about that. Will add it in tomorrow!
(2015-09-24, 19:12)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, The rotating backgrounds for movies and tv-shows has stop working to me (black screen)
I saw in the log this:
http://pastebin.com/hyxED1N2
don't know if its the problem, i'm using latest git.

Edit:
I also wanted to say, the busy dialogs you recently added is very annoying when It comes to Dialogs open\close, they flashes for 10ms~ and It looks like a bug or something... I think they should appear only in long actions such restor\backup etc... and even there, we have the progress dialog, so In my opinion they are completly unnecessary

Rotating backgrounds are working fine for me... Sure you haven't got an error in your skin code ? I see some unmatched parenthese errors in your log...

About the busy dialogs.. I noticed on slow systems that it can sometimes take a little while to open a dialog so I added the busydialog but like you said it isn't very usefull so I'll remove it again ;-)
(2015-09-24, 21:32)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-09-24, 19:12)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, The rotating backgrounds for movies and tv-shows has stop working to me (black screen)
I saw in the log this:
http://pastebin.com/hyxED1N2
don't know if its the problem, i'm using latest git.

Edit:
I also wanted to say, the busy dialogs you recently added is very annoying when It comes to Dialogs open\close, they flashes for 10ms~ and It looks like a bug or something... I think they should appear only in long actions such restor\backup etc... and even there, we have the progress dialog, so In my opinion they are completly unnecessary

Rotating backgrounds are working fine for me... Sure you haven't got an error in your skin code ? I see some unmatched parenthese errors in your log...

About the busy dialogs.. I noticed on slow systems that it can sometimes take a little while to open a dialog so I added the busydialog but like you said it isn't very usefull so I'll remove it again ;-)
They stop worked for me, they still black after restart kodi and pc,
about the Unmatched parameters, I don't know why they appear, I'm using skin shortcuts to show the background of the items..
http://pastebin.com/8vX5S0Gw
line 11 is the Unmatched one...
any way, any suggestion how to debug the black screen? I don't see nothing special in the log.
and did you saw the other erros in the log? (unicode I guess)

Edit: I solved the unmatched problems, my mistake in the code... but it has no connection to the rotating fanart problem, latest git and they are still black.
sometimes I see one or two fanarts, but then black again... (I set rotating for 2 seconds, to check it fast )
Also the unicode problem is stil exsist
Hi Marcel, not sure this is skin.helper relative but since it appears both in library.data.provider path and yours, I'm asking this here first. My issue is I have a "card" view with plot inside a container which doesn't show. Plot is fine with this view in all MyXXXNav.xml and plot for widget is also fine for widgets outside the Container. But as soon as it's inside a widget's Container, it is empty. Maybe you have an idea or is this just KODI relative ? Thanks
@Jayz2K - is the plot a window property or just listitem.plot? window props won't work inside containers
Marcel, take a look in the path of the Background property:
http://i.imgur.com/EJ2Dt44.png
(im using shared library via sql)