Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: skin helper service
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2015-09-25, 10:40)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, take a look in the path of the Background property:
http://i.imgur.com/EJ2Dt44.png
(im using shared library via sql)

I can't read a single word of it ;-)
What's the issue ?
(2015-09-25, 00:39)jurialmunkey Wrote: [ -> ]@Jayz2K - is the plot a window property or just listitem.plot? window props won't work inside containers

If so yes it is one of the pains of Kodi skinning..I requested it for Jarvis here: http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2112697 but have not had any reaction/response as to what/why it happens
(2015-09-25, 11:20)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-09-25, 10:40)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, take a look in the path of the Background property:
http://i.imgur.com/EJ2Dt44.png
(im using shared library via sql)

I can't read a single word of it ;-)
Me neither. Wink
The folder name is in hebrew and It shows as random chars. Not unicode...
In the first line i putted my lang alphabet, in the third line I put the image path that the helper produced.
Its not encoding the path right.
Another Error,
I renamed my AdvancedSettings.xml file, in order to avoid kodi to pull data from my SQL Server, and after kodi is loading I get this:
http://pastebin.com/k4AR9HmF
(2015-09-26, 19:05)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Another Error,
I renamed my AdvancedSettings.xml file, in order to avoid kodi to pull data from my SQL Server, and after kodi is loading I get this:
http://pastebin.com/k4AR9HmF

Now fixed on Git. I will look at the other issues and requests tomorrow.
@Marcel - ive had a few reports of errors with pil on firetv boxes when using colorpicker (no colours generated). Is pil only used to initially generate the colour swatches? If so, will including pre generated swatch pngs avoid these errors or does the script still need to generate the swatches even if they are included with the skin?
Hi Marcel,

I submitted a pull request for including the rotten tomatoes rating and audience score. Overall I'm pretty happy with it but maybe the cache should be extended to last a certain number of days as it seems to be created on each session. Anyway please review and let me know if there's any problems. Cheers
(2015-09-25, 00:39)jurialmunkey Wrote: [ -> ]@Jayz2K - is the plot a window property or just listitem.plot? window props won't work inside containers
This is more or less my question in fact Wink because I don't know what's behind the script code. I think, it's something like a concatained list of window.properties but not sure.
(2015-09-27, 10:48)jurialmunkey Wrote: [ -> ]@Marcel - ive had a few reports of errors with pil on firetv boxes when using colorpicker (no colours generated). Is pil only used to initially generate the colour swatches? If so, will including pre generated swatch pngs avoid these errors or does the script still need to generate the swatches even if they are included with the skin?

Pil is only used to generate the color png files at first launch.
If a color swatch png is found it will not use pil to create one.

By default it looks in the script's folder for the swatch files. I can setup the script to also look in the skin's folder?
In that case you can just run the script once on your windows machine, which will create the png's in your skin directory so you can ship them with your skin ?
@marcelveldt - yes that would be excellent.

As an aside - the problem is firetv specific afaik. Android platforms have long had issues with pil - however I had thought these had been fixed in core, but obviously there are still problems here and there. It might be related to the Amazon store removing kodi due to some ridiculous "facilitating piracy" concerns (by banned addons!) and thereby preventing proper updates.
(2015-09-26, 09:55)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Me neither. Wink
The folder name is in hebrew and It shows as random chars. Not unicode...
In the first line i putted my lang alphabet, in the third line I put the image path that the helper produced.
Its not encoding the path right.

I found the issue. Just fixed on Git. Can you give it a try ?
Also went through the code and fixed any unicode issue I could spot (so far). Hopefully I got it all now.
(2015-09-28, 01:08)jurialmunkey Wrote: [ -> ]@marcelveldt - yes that would be excellent.

As an aside - the problem is firetv specific afaik. Android platforms have long had issues with pil - however I had thought these had been fixed in core, but obviously there are still problems here and there. It might be related to the Amazon store removing kodi due to some ridiculous "facilitating piracy" concerns (by banned addons!) and thereby preventing proper updates.

The change is now on Git. If you provide a custom colors.xml in your skin for the colorpicker it will now also generate those color swatches in that directory.

Remember to include the swatches in your skin ;-)
(2015-09-27, 15:26)im85288 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Marcel,

I submitted a pull request for including the rotten tomatoes rating and audience score. Overall I'm pretty happy with it but maybe the cache should be extended to last a certain number of days as it seems to be created on each session. Anyway please review and let me know if there's any problems. Cheers

Thanks for this Ian, as far as I can tell it's working flawless.

As for the cache: I've been working on that last couple of days and it's greatly improved.
(2015-09-26, 19:05)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Another Error,
I renamed my AdvancedSettings.xml file, in order to avoid kodi to pull data from my SQL Server, and after kodi is loading I get this:
http://pastebin.com/k4AR9HmF

Already fixed yesterday.
(2015-09-24, 21:01)nessus Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Marcel
Any progress about this http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=...pid2098995

Cheers
Nessus

It's now on Git. Can you please test ? i don't have any shows airing today in my collection ;-)
The listitems will have all properties as described here: Add-on:TV_Show_-_Next_Aired#Airing_today (wiki)