Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: skin helper service
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi Marcel,

is it possible to make the "Window(Home).Property(SkinHelper.Music.XYZ)" properties work inside containers (itemlayout and focusedlayout)?

Thanks

Tgx
(2015-10-19, 12:21)Tgxcorporation Wrote: [ -> ]is it possible to make the "Window(Home).Property(SkinHelper.Music.XYZ)" properties work inside containers (itemlayout and focusedlayout)?

The images, YES, the other info NO.
If you're interested in the images I can extend the webservice to also support musicart.
(2015-10-19, 14:18)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-10-19, 12:21)Tgxcorporation Wrote: [ -> ]is it possible to make the "Window(Home).Property(SkinHelper.Music.XYZ)" properties work inside containers (itemlayout and focusedlayout)?

The images, YES, the other info NO.
If you're interested in the images I can extend the webservice to also support musicart.

Yes, i need only images.

Thanks

Tgx
Not working for me in list...
Window(Home).Property(SkinHelper.PVR.Poster)

but this working...just need to add in WebService.ry
PHP Code:
if artwork.get("banner"): image artwork.get("banner")
                    if 
artwork.get("logo"): image artwork.get("logo")
                    if 
artwork.get("clearart"): image artwork.get("clearart")
                    if 
artwork.get("characterart"): image artwork.get("characterart"

PHP Code:
http://localhost:52307/getthumb&title=$INFO[Listitem.Title]&channel=$INFO[ListItem.ChannelName]&type=banner 

Image
Marcel, once again an error in the backup process.
http://i.imgur.com/tyXkwmj.jpg
I will have a log later, hope its enough for now.
b.t.w, I think this user is on 0.0.38 and not latest git, but let me know if it fixed already.

Edit:
LOG
http://pastebin.com/E73cDL0T
(2015-10-19, 18:29)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]Not working for me in list...
PHP Code:
http://localhost:52307/getthumb&title=$INFO[Listitem.Title]&channel=$INFO[ListItem.ChannelName]&type=banner 

Please check the updated readme, I have changed the helper webservice a bit so it can be used for more general purpose too.
The command you need is /getpvrthumb and not /getthumb
(2015-10-19, 14:23)Tgxcorporation Wrote: [ -> ][quote='marcelveldt' pid='2137382' dateline='1445257098']
Yes, i need only images.

OK, It's now added on Git. Please have a look at the readme how it works. You can use the webservice to do this.
(2015-10-19, 18:32)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, once again an error in the backup process.
http://i.imgur.com/tyXkwmj.jpg
I will have a log later, hope its enough for now.
b.t.w, I think this user is on 0.0.38 and not latest git, but let me know if it fixed already.

Edit:
LOG
http://pastebin.com/E73cDL0T

Can you test again with latest Git ?
(2015-10-19, 19:46)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-10-19, 18:29)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]Not working for me in list...
PHP Code:
http://localhost:52307/getthumb&title=$INFO[Listitem.Title]&channel=$INFO[ListItem.ChannelName]&type=banner 

Please check the updated readme, I have changed the helper webservice a bit so it can be used for more general purpose too.
The command you need is /getpvrthumb and not /getthumb
I write that command work for me... Smile see picture
Just to add in WebService.ry (clearart,logo,banner,characterart) without this file I can show Images in List (itemlayout & focusedlayout)

Image

Didnt try new ,but old was good...I will try now..
For the record Smile
this also work,Random
PHP Code:
Window(Home).Property(SkinHelper.PvrBackground

Edit just try It ....love it.....You set when I dont have banner to show Thumb,,,good choise.
don't touch anything,you are genius for script....TNX
(2015-10-19, 20:38)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]Edit just try It ....love it.....You set when I dont have banner to show Thumb,,,good choise.
don't touch anything,you are genius for script....TNX

Haha, I was going to tell you that the code you edited was wrong but I guess you already found out ;-)
Yeah, you can have a fallback situation, that's how I created it.
(2015-10-19, 20:23)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-10-19, 18:32)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Marcel, once again an error in the backup process.
http://i.imgur.com/tyXkwmj.jpg
I will have a log later, hope its enough for now.
b.t.w, I think this user is on 0.0.38 and not latest git, but let me know if it fixed already.

Edit:
LOG
http://pastebin.com/E73cDL0T

Can you test again with latest Git ?

Same Error as in the previous screenshot.will edit with log later.
(2015-10-19, 20:52)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]
(2015-10-19, 20:38)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]Edit just try It ....love it.....You set when I dont have banner to show Thumb,,,good choise.
don't touch anything,you are genius for script....TNX

Haha, I was going to tell you that the code you edited was wrong but I guess you already found out ;-)
Yeah, you can have a fallback situation, that's how I created it.
That code was working ,in that post see images Smile

(2015-10-19, 21:13)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]Yes, but that would force all images to be banner...
You can use the type property to provide a list of arttypes you want the script to check and if found show:

type=banner,fanart,thumb
will show banner if exist, if no banner it will try fanart, and as last resort thumb.

Current code in the script is good and does exactly what it needs to ;-)
I agree
(2015-10-19, 21:11)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]That code was working ,in that post see images Smile
Yes, but that would force all images to be banner...
You can use the type property to provide a list of arttypes you want the script to check and if found show:

type=banner,fanart,thumb
will show banner if exist, if no banner it will try fanart, and as last resort thumb.

Current code in the script is good and does exactly what it needs to ;-)
(2015-10-19, 21:10)tomer953 Wrote: [ -> ]Same Error as in the previous screenshot.will edit with log later.

Yes, please send me the log. This seems to be a bug in python because the path is assigned as unicode.
(2015-10-19, 19:47)marcelveldt Wrote: [ -> ]OK, It's now added on Git. Please have a look at the readme how it works. You can use the webservice to do this.

Thanks, perfect!

Is it possible to make it work in MusicPlayer/MusicVisualisation screen too?

Thank you very much!

Tgx