Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Digital Clock Screensaver
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
(2020-06-29, 21:45)nistsio Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:18)vdb86 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:00)nistsio Wrote: [ -> ]Well honestly guys I don't know what else to tell you.

The settings are pretty basic. Only additional info is weather from yahoo add-on. The position of the screensaver info is changing every 60 seconds in static mode (eg not bouncing).

Kodi restarts WHENEVER I hit any button while showing the screensaver.
It actually happens even when previewing the screensaver from Shell settings!

The good thing is that the restart only takes like 15 seconds but still...

Would any targeted log help?

Does this happen with any other screensaver?
I tried "Dim" and "Black" and it comes back normally.

I'd suggest trying another screensaver which is not a default one.
I'd also suggest trying to start from scratch and seeing if DCS will cause the same problems. There was a simple procedure where you would rename the Kodi folder (If I remember correctly) which would make your Kodi start from scratch. When you're done testing you delete the current Kodi folder and rename back the original one.
(2020-06-29, 21:51)vdb86 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:45)nistsio Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:18)vdb86 Wrote: [ -> ]Does this happen with any other screensaver?
I tried "Dim" and "Black" and it comes back normally.

I'd suggest trying another screensaver which is not a default one.
I'd also suggest trying to start from scratch and seeing if DCS will cause the same problems. There was a simple procedure where you would rename the Kodi folder (If I remember correctly) which would make your Kodi start from scratch. When you're done testing you delete the current Kodi folder and rename back the original one.
Good thinking.
I tried with a different not-default screensaver and Kodi restarts as well!!!

So it is not related to DCS. Thanks for that.
(2020-06-29, 22:14)nistsio Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:51)vdb86 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-06-29, 21:45)nistsio Wrote: [ -> ]I tried "Dim" and "Black" and it comes back normally.

I'd suggest trying another screensaver which is not a default one.
I'd also suggest trying to start from scratch and seeing if DCS will cause the same problems. There was a simple procedure where you would rename the Kodi folder (If I remember correctly) which would make your Kodi start from scratch. When you're done testing you delete the current Kodi folder and rename back the original one.
Good thinking.
I tried with a different not-default screensaver and Kodi restarts as well!!!

So it is not related to DCS. Thanks for that.

I'm glad that you've gotten to this point, just keep in mind that something is broken with your Kodi.
Try starting from scratch (like I wrote already) and try to figure out what exactly causes your issues. Install addons one by one and you'll find out what's the problem relatively quickly.
I have 0 issues with the screensaver but do have 2 sm requests.

1) When using the 12hr format. If not removing it completely, since I suspect some people prefer it. Is it possible to have an option added, that can hide the proceeding 0 for the am/PM hrs of 1 through 9 ?

Ex. 01, 02, 03 etc. = 1, 2, 3 etc.

2) Is it possible to allow two lines of optional data to be shown at once vs showing only one at a time and then flipping to another ?

I have no use for a majority of what's there. I could certainly tick more than two bubbles but for my personal needs.

I only use CPU temp & free memory.

Ty.

Edit: If it came down to me having to pick one of those, it would definitely be the second. The first one I could live without but the second one I would love to have.
(2020-08-26, 06:30)MoreBloodWine Wrote: [ -> ]I have 0 issues with the screensaver but do have 2 sm requests.

1) When using the 12hr format. If not removing it completely, since I suspect some people prefer it. Is it possible to have an option added, that can hide the proceeding 0 for the am/PM hrs of 1 through 9 ?

Ex. 01, 02, 03 etc. = 1, 2, 3 etc.

2) Is it possible to allow two lines of optional data to be shown at once vs showing only one at a time and then flipping to another ?

I have no use for a majority of what's there. I could certainly tick more than two bubbles but for my personal needs.

I only use CPU temp & free memory.

Ty.

Edit: If it came down to me having to pick one of those, it would definitely be the second. The first one I could live without but the second one I would love to have.

Hi!
The answer to both of your questions is yes, it is possible to take care of those two things but they are not small changes.
I believe Kodi controls the format of numbers (i.e. number of hours), so in order to remove the leading zero I'd have to write a specific part of the program just to do that.
Adding a new line for data is definitely possible, but changes quite a few things in the background.

For someone who's a full time developer these changes might be trivial and they could potentially get them done relatively quickly.
Unfortunately I do not program at all, I learnt just enough of Python to be able to create a screensaver that Kodi (in my opinion) desperately needed.
On top of that I'm extremely busy as well.
I do not plan on making any changes for the time being.

If you're capable of handling Python and this screensaver's code please implement the changes, test everything out and send me a pull request.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12