Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: TVH client for openelec? Help!!
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hi Sad

The tvheadend client addon Wich is pre-installed in the isengard 15.2 don't work Smooth, the only one work smooth is this version pvr.tvh-0.9.8-linux-armhf, but this version don't support isengard 15.2 it's say "incompatible"....my system it's openelec btw..
Your best bet is to downgrade back to Openelec 5.0.8 (Kodi 14.2) for a smooth stable system. Openelec 6 is a mess...
Jarvis works great for me
Then I guess it's a matter of what hardware users run. For me on the Intel platform, Openelec 6 is terrible and more or less feels like a downgrade. Tvheadend timeshift is non existant since upgrading to Openelec 6, it just freezes and locks up and the only way to continue watching is to stop the program and start again, what is the point in that - theres a crazy 25 fps lock bug when watching interlaced live tv (again on the Intel platform) - cpu usage pinned at 100% (on one core) when cacheindvdplayer is disabled - it's a horrible experience if you ask me. Going back to Openelec 5 is the best thing I've done - Issues all gone.
Jarvis isnt openelec 6, more like openelec 7. Openelec 6 is the the same for me, watching live has gone downhill (buffering, missing audio etc). Luckliy though those issues are all gone with the jarvis builds below. These are alpha though and still buggy (HD channels were out of sync for me with build i have at the moment; not latest though). I'd sooner use that though than how openelec 6 felt.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=238393
(2015-12-05, 17:56)kaiseruk Wrote: [ -> ]Jarvis isnt openelec 6, more like openelec 7. Openelec 6 is the the same for me, watching live has gone downhill (buffering, missing audio etc). Luckliy though those issues are all gone with the jarvis builds below. These are alpha though and still buggy (HD channels were out of sync for me with build i have at the moment; not latest though). I'd sooner use that though than how openelec 6 felt.

http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=238393
Uhum that's already kodi v17
Oops, wasn't too sure from the recent build history which was referring to v16 and openelec 7.
Thanks for answer, will go back to the 14.2 like you say it's much better
@ chadi which Hardware are you running this TvHeadend client on ?

I have a few for various arm AMLogic and Linux platforms.
This is the pvr.hts-2.1.18 I use on AMLogic OpenELEC Isengard 15.2 platforms:
(it may work for other arm linux platforms as well)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2764...2.1.18.zip

A LOT of issues get fixed if your run your TvHeadend Server with v4.0.7
I would highly recommend upgrading the backend server as well, this is the link again for AMLogic platforms running OpenELEC:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2764...-6.0.2.zip
Thanks my friend
I also have amlogic openelec, this version of tvheadend client you post is the same I have and it don't work so smooth, when I switch channels in this version it's jump to wrong channels, example I want to switch to Tv channels 2 it's instead jump to Tv channels 10
(2015-12-06, 11:13)wrxtasy Wrote: [ -> ]@ chadi which Hardware are you running this TvHeadend client on ?

I have a few for various arm AMLogic and Linux platforms.
This is the pvr.hts-2.1.18 I use on AMLogic OpenELEC Isengard 15.2 platforms:
(it may work for other arm linux platforms as well)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2764...2.1.18.zip

A LOT of issues get fixed if your run your TvHeadend Server with v4.0.7
I would highly recommend upgrading the backend server as well, this is the link again for AMLogic platforms running OpenELEC:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/2764...-6.0.2.zip
But will installed the latest TVH in backend and see if better
(2015-12-06, 13:24)chadi Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks my friend
I also have amlogic openelec, this version of tvheadend client you post is the same I have and it don't work so smooth, when I switch channels in this version it's jump to wrong channels, example I want to switch to Tv channels 2 it's instead jump to Tv channels 10
The problem you have is you may not have finished configuring the TvHeadend Server backend.

On the TvHeadend Server setup webpage:
Configuration > Channel / EPG > now under the Number column > Edit the channel numbers to correspond with the channel names.
Make sure there are no duplicate channel numbers.

Remember to SAVE after you edit anything.