Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Intel Apollo Lake
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
While at it: Could you please check this (build 228M when finished): http://fritsch.fruehberger.net/openelec/...tffmpeg31/ This backports ffmpeg 3.2 changes to see if it also works okayish with what LE 8 has. I won't continue the ffmpeg 3.1 builds as they are obsolete from dev pov, but I want to avoid bugreports when distributors patch in stuff without testing :-)
upload takes a while :-) I figured out the color Space stuff for Panasonic TVs (which is offtopic). On HDMI Panasonic TVs have no manual color space setup. They recognize automaticly as long the driver is sending the correct informations.
If you want to have influence on the black levels on a panasonic TV you have to ensure 2 things:
- connect from a DVI (pc output) to a HDMI adapter
- put/force this DVI to "DVI Mode", since most VGA DVI outputs are HDMI outputs with a DVI connector (which I cant do)
If this is done, then you will find a new menu point where you can swtich the black levels

piotrasd once had a LE Version in which my TV adapted automaticly, like in Win10/Kodi, see the Video I made:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=by5QhyWUxCY
Upload is finished.

Edit: Please provide me a: DISPLAY=:0 xrandr --verbose | pastebinit from the shell booting in display port mode to see which options you got
already installed. Works for me like the version before.

Here the paste you wanted. Right now connected via DVI to HDMI Adapter (which is called HDMI2 in LibreElec and in the xrand)
http://sprunge.us/PFcI
Can you do:

Code:
DISPLAY=:0 xrandr --output HDMI2 --set "Broadcast RGB" "Full"

And after that set kodi to full range (8bit dithering)? What happens to the TV? (Take care this one does not stick) And for DP something else might be needed.

Edit: Curious on your output with DP/HDMI 2.0 connected.
xrand with DP/HDMI2.0 on J4205
http://sprunge.us/KNGY
But since there is this HDMI2.0 audio Problem I usually use DVI to HDMI


xrand with DVI to HDMI on J4205
after DISPLAY=:0 xrandr --output HDMI2 --set "Broadcast RGB" "Full"
http://sprunge.us/XLUX

which shows:
"Broadcast RGB: Full"
The menus are still to dark when I set inside menu to 0-255.

afterreboot it shows again
"Broadcast RGB: Video 16:235 pass-through"
Okay. Thx.
Thanks for this builds and for your time @fritsch, of course to FernetMenta too for the codec.
flyingernst you time is very important too for test ours j4205 Wink and you have a great idea donating.
I made a donation too for Kodi team, Long live to Kodi team Wink

Thank you guys!
Hi all im new to this thread but got a question, the new NUC with Apollo Lake chips that have 10 bit HEVC decode.
Can these under no circumstances playback HDR files properly?
Will Linux never have this feature?

Thanks
here latest build with @fritsch
Chnages
and drm-nighlty
https://cgit.freedesktop.org/drm-intel/l...el-nightly
based on LE 8 (https://github.com/LibreELEC/LibreELEC.t...2ccb7350fe)

https://www.sendspace.com/file/vaj05l v2 HEVC10 bit working perfect Smile (link UPDATED 16:50 - 17.12.2016)
needed file in update folder .nocompat (sorry for that this just from my intel testing stuff)
(2016-12-17, 16:04)elrik Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks for this builds and for your time @fritsch, of course to FernetMenta too for the codec.
flyingernst you time is very important too for test ours j4205 Wink and you have a great idea donating.
I made a donation too for Kodi team, Long live to Kodi team Wink

Thank you guys!

From a mathematical point of view, the answer is concerning the probability clearly: No.
(2016-12-17, 18:01)fritsch Wrote: [ -> ]From a mathematical point of view, the answer is concerning the probability clearly: No.

¿?
You can be a bit more clear, maybe I do not handle language very well
@elrik: I am sorry, really sorry. I wanted ot reply to Nekromantik (who asked something with the word "never" in it?) and I pressed the wrong quote button.

And thanks again for helping this project! Thumbs up.
Happens after 24h coding :-p for piotrasd Version WE have to enter a code via SSH , dont we?! Because of the generic vs. Intel compatibility

Gesendet von meinem ONEPLUS A3003 mit Tapatalk
(2016-12-17, 18:22)flyingernst Wrote: [ -> ]Happens after 24h coding :-p for piotrasd Version WE have to enter before this things via SSH , dont we?!

Gesendet von meinem ONEPLUS A3003 mit Tapatalk

Wait until he posts the next version. I gave him some patches. Basically you will end up with "broken" colors with his drm-intel-nightly builds for now, as LE needs a special patch so that the startup systemd services set the correct color space in combination with "Use Limited". I sent it to them. I don't code for 24 hours, but I only need 3 hours sleep or something. But then my "writing capabilities" suck and I "Sheldonize", hehe.