Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: adbLink 4.3: Windows/Mac/Linux Companion for Kodi
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
I've created a Patreon support page for adbLink.  If you can help support the project I'd appreciate it!
adbLink 4.1  04/09/19

Folder push recursion fixed.

Utility menu/Program start: Window title corrected.

https://www.jocala.com
Is anyone else having problems backing up Kodi 18.2 with ADBLink? It was working fine with 18.1, but now it will only backup the following folders:

/media
/system
/userdata

in the past it also backed up:

/.smb
/addons
/temp

I'm on the newest version and nothing I seem to try helps. Any suggestions are appreciated! thanks!
(2019-06-16, 19:39)vansmak Wrote: [ -> ]Is anyone else having problems backing up Kodi 18.2 with ADBLink? It was working fine with 18.1, but now it will only backup the following folders:

/media
/system
/userdata

in the past it also backed up:

/.smb
/addons
/temp

I'm on the newest version and nothing I seem to try helps. Any suggestions are appreciated! thanks!

No issues here backing up/restoring 18.2, sorry.  Check the actual directories on your device and make sure they aren't null or empty.  You can use the shell button, then cd to /sdcard/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi  or use the file manager. adb will not copy empty directories.
I've reverted jocala.com from https back to http.

To download adbLink visit: http://www.jocala.com

You may have to clear your browser's cache; I had to for Chrome, otherwise it will redirect to https. This is a pita, sorry for the confusion.
adbLinik 4.2 released

adbLink 4.2  07/14/19

Open a "stop application" dialog if Kodi is running when the
restore button is selected. (if Kodi is running a restore
cannot be done).

jocala.com has reverted to http from https.

Windows 7 users may need to clear Windows 7 DNS cache:

From a command prompt type “ipconfig /flushdns” (without the quotes).

Your browser may also need to clear its cache as well.

adbLink 4.2 reverts internal references from https://jocala.com
to http://jocala.com

download at http://www.jocala.com
(2019-07-14, 18:55)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]adbLinik 4.2 released...
Thanks for staying on top of the oh-so-useful app. Curious as to what necessitated the move back to an unsecured site? Also, would it be possible with some future release to add the option to choose the installation/update directory? ADBLink has been forcing itself to update/install in a directory I deleted many versions ago, which requires me to manually copy/move files after the installation/update has completed. Thanks again!
(2019-07-14, 20:49)Txxb161 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 18:55)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]adbLinik 4.2 released...
Thanks for staying on top of the oh-so-useful app. Curious as to what necessitated the move back to an unsecured site? Also, would it be possible with some future release to add the option to choose the installation/update directory? ADBLink has been forcing itself to update/install in a directory I deleted many versions ago, which requires me to manually copy/move files after the installation/update has completed. Thanks again!  

Image

You can navigate to a new installation folder by clicking the browse button, or you can overtype the "c:\adbLink" with your selection and it will be created. 

Free https certificates (letsencrypt, etc) weren't working out for my purposes.
(2019-07-14, 21:40)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 20:49)Txxb161 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 18:55)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]adbLinik 4.2 released...
Thanks for staying on top of the oh-so-useful app. Curious as to what necessitated the move back to an unsecured site? Also, would it be possible with some future release to add the option to choose the installation/update directory? ADBLink has been forcing itself to update/install in a directory I deleted many versions ago, which requires me to manually copy/move files after the installation/update has completed. Thanks again!     
Image

You can navigate to a new installation folder by clicking the browse button, or you can overtype the "c:\adbLink" with your selection and it will be created. 

Free https certificates (letsencrypt, etc) weren't working out for my purposes.   

Unfortunately, upon opening the .exe, I'm not presented with the option to select any directory (obviously, were I, I would not have made such a request Wink). The process merely begins and updates automatically. These are the two installation screens that appear before the installation begins:

ImageImage

Is there a way to force it?
Is it normal to have to constantly refresh ADB with FireTV now?  It does it almost every time here.
(2019-07-14, 22:01)VonMagnum Wrote: [ -> ]Is it normal to have to constantly refresh ADB with FireTV now?  It does it almost every time here.

I have one device (a cube) that requires a refresh adb almost every time.  I'm still looking for a solution.
(2019-07-14, 21:58)Txxb161 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 21:40)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 20:49)Txxb161 Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks for staying on top of the oh-so-useful app. Curious as to what necessitated the move back to an unsecured site? Also, would it be possible with some future release to add the option to choose the installation/update directory? ADBLink has been forcing itself to update/install in a directory I deleted many versions ago, which requires me to manually copy/move files after the installation/update has completed. Thanks again!     
Image

You can navigate to a new installation folder by clicking the browse button, or you can overtype the "c:\adbLink" with your selection and it will be created. 

Free https certificates (letsencrypt, etc) weren't working out for my purposes.    

Unfortunately, upon opening the .exe, I'm not presented with the option to select any directory (obviously, were I, I would not have made such a request Wink). The process merely begins and updates automatically. These are the two installation screens that appear before the installation begins:

ImageImage

Is there a way to force it? 

Try this build...

http://www.jocala.com/test.exe
(2019-07-14, 22:27)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 21:58)Txxb161 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 21:40)jocala Wrote: [ -> ] 
Is there a way to force it?  

Try this build...

http://www.jocala.com/test.exe 
Thanks, but I was able to fix it using regedit and deleting the extraneous uninstall references that were pointing to the long-ago previously deleted directory. I am now presented with a directory installation option.
(2019-07-14, 22:07)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 22:01)VonMagnum Wrote: [ -> ]Is it normal to have to constantly refresh ADB with FireTV now?  It does it almost every time here.

I have one device (a cube) that requires a refresh adb almost every time.  I'm still looking for a solution. 

It seems like it started happening after one of the FireTV software updates.  I just assumed they tightened security settings or something.  Maybe something got corrupted for all I know.
(2019-07-14, 22:43)VonMagnum Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 22:07)jocala Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-07-14, 22:01)VonMagnum Wrote: [ -> ]Is it normal to have to constantly refresh ADB with FireTV now?  It does it almost every time here.

I have one device (a cube) that requires a refresh adb almost every time.  I'm still looking for a solution.  

It seems like it started happening after one of the FireTV software updates.  I just assumed they tightened security settings or something.  Maybe something got corrupted for all I know. 

I have two first-gen FireTV boxes that started doing it some time ago, too. And it was after a firmware update two or three versions ago.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12