Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Intel Kaby Lake Hardware
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have had good luck with the Monoprice certified cables from Amazon.  I was using the Amazon cables and had issues until switching.
Windows 10 on this cable works, so I think it's not a cable fault.
https://communities.intel.com/thread/118311

Quote:Windows-based HDR is expected to be rolled out through Microsoft Windows 10 Fall Creators Update.  Support for Windows HDR usages, like HDR streaming content, will be available on 7th Gen Intel Core systems or newer with Intel HD Graphics 620 or better. (must have HDCP2.2 support – please check your manufacturer’s tech specs for support details)
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software.../windows10

Quote:Windows 10 Fall Creators Update now available
Now just waiting for Intel to release a new graphics driver with HDR support for Fall Creators Update.
(2017-10-18, 11:16)HDGMA Wrote: [ -> ]https://communities.intel.com/thread/118311

Quote:Windows-based HDR is expected to be rolled out through Microsoft Windows 10 Fall Creators Update.  Support for Windows HDR usages, like HDR streaming content, will be available on 7th Gen Intel Core systems or newer with Intel HD Graphics 620 or better. (must have HDCP2.2 support – please check your manufacturer’s tech specs for support details)
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software.../windows10

Quote:Windows 10 Fall Creators Update now available
Now just waiting for Intel to release a new graphics driver with HDR support for Fall Creators Update.

As of yesterday there seems to be HDR support with the latest driver that has come out on 10/10. After installing the Fall CU, HDR was working when casting a file to a HDR compatible TV by using a seventh generation Kaby Lake NUC. This was posted on a Dutch forum (Tweakers.net).
I bought another HDMI 2.0 cable and I already know how the case looks exactly.
My TV Samsung UE55KS7000
My AVR Onkyo TX NR636
My PC is an Intel Pentium G4600 + gigabyte ga-z170x-gaming 7 + new bios and HDMI firmware.

LibreELEC

Option 1
PC -> AVR -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 30Hz

Option 2
PC -> AVR -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate of 60Hz, but when I choose the picture is not.

Option 3
PC -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 30Hz

Option 4
PC -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate of 60Hz and is the image.

Windows 10

Option 1
PC -> AVR -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 60Hz

Option 2
PC -> AVR -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate 60Hz

My AVR does not support HDR but it should have nothing to do with resolution and 60Hz refresh.

Milhouse can you come up with something?

kodi log
https://www.sendspace.com/file/zo8hlk
(2017-10-21, 00:25)kowalmisiek Wrote: [ -> ]I bought another HDMI 2.0 cable and I already know how the case looks exactly.
My TV Samsung UE55KS7000
My AVR Onkyo TX NR636
My PC is an Intel Pentium G4600 + gigabyte ga-z170x-gaming 7 + new bios and HDMI firmware.

LibreELEC

Option 1
PC -> AVR -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 30Hz

Option 2
PC -> AVR -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate of 60Hz, but when I choose the picture is not.

Option 3
PC -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 30Hz

Option 4
PC -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate of 60Hz and is the image.

Windows 10

Option 1
PC -> AVR -> TV off option UHD HDMI Color
Highest refresh rate 60Hz

Option 2
PC -> AVR -> TV enabled UHD HDMI Color option
Highest refresh rate 60Hz

My AVR does not support HDR but it should have nothing to do with resolution and 60Hz refresh.

Milhouse can you come up with something?

kodi log
https://www.sendspace.com/file/zo8hlk

Take a look at this thread, I had the same issue with my Apollo Lake Nuc and J4205 board and solved it with the xrandr commands in an autostart.sh file.

https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread/9179-i...#post56168
(2017-10-21, 04:50)gwilly Wrote: [ -> ]Take a look at this thread, I had the same issue with my Apollo Lake Nuc and J4205 board and solved it with the xrandr commands in an autostart.sh file.

https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread/9179-i...#post56168

When I put these commands into putty I do not see any options beyond 30Hz.
Do I have to type them manually to autostart.sh? Theoretically, it should be here, but I do not see it /storage/.config/autostart.sh
Where is the LibreELEC Generic autostart.sh file?
How would you like to add a 50Hz option for Live TV?
Are there any Kaby Lake NUC alternatives that have a white chassis, have HDMI 2.0 and also an IR sensor? It looks like the ASRock Beebox-S is only in black when all of it's predecessors came in multiple colours...
(2017-10-21, 09:09)kowalmisiek Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-10-21, 04:50)gwilly Wrote: [ -> ]Take a look at this thread, I had the same issue with my Apollo Lake Nuc and J4205 board and solved it with the xrandr commands in an autostart.sh file.

https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread/9179-i...#post56168

When I put these commands into putty I do not see any options beyond 30Hz.
Do I have to type them manually to autostart.sh? Theoretically, it should be here, but I do not see it /storage/.config/autostart.sh
Where is the LibreELEC Generic autostart.sh file?
How would you like to add a 50Hz option for Live TV?

That is the correct place for the file, I had to create the file from the command line. Once is was created I was able to edit it as needed from my windows computer using notepadd++. For your system those commands may not be completely correct. The device DP1 may be different on your system. You can check this with the xrandr command.

I have no idea about the 50Hz option, it took quite a bit of help to get my 60hz option working. Not sure how you come up with the modelines for those settings.
I created an autostart.sh file with this content

xrandr --newmode "3840x2160p60" 593.41 3840 4016 4104 4400 2160 2168 2178 2250 +hsync +vsync

xrandr --addmode DP2 3840x2160p60

xrandr --output DP2 --mode 3840x2160p60

It does not work for me. I guess apart from these 3 commands you have to add something there. Can you show what your autostart.sh file looks like?
(2017-10-22, 00:22)kowalmisiek Wrote: [ -> ]I created an autostart.sh file with this content

xrandr --newmode "3840x2160p60" 593.41 3840 4016 4104 4400 2160 2168 2178 2250 +hsync +vsync

xrandr --addmode DP2 3840x2160p60

xrandr --output DP2 --mode 3840x2160p60

It does not work for me. I guess apart from these 3 commands you have to add something there. Can you show what your autostart.sh file looks like?

Here is my autostart.sh from my Asrock J4205 as well as the output from the xrandr command

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0BxQy5Ub...sp=sharing
Unfortunately it does not work for me. After setting these commands and restarting the computer, there is no picture on the TV.


Code:
HTPC:~ # xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 3840 x 2160, maximum 32767 x 32767
DP1 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 connected 3840x2160+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1210mm x                    680mm
 3840x2160     30.00 +  25.00    24.00    29.97    23.98
 4096x2160     24.00    23.98
 1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94    30.00    25.00    24.00    29.97                       23.98
 1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94
 1680x1050     59.88
 1600x900      60.00
 1280x1024     75.02    60.02
 1440x900      59.90
 1366x768      59.79
 1280x800      59.91
 1152x864      75.00
 1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94
 1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
 832x624       74.55
 800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32
 720x576       50.00
 720x480       60.00    59.94
 640x480       75.00    72.81    66.67    60.00    59.94
 720x400       70.08
 3840x2160p60  59.94*
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
(2017-10-22, 09:53)kowalmisiek Wrote: [ -> ]Unfortunately it does not work for me. After setting these commands and restarting the computer, there is no picture on the TV.


Code:
HTPC:~ # xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 3840 x 2160, maximum 32767 x 32767
DP1 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 connected 3840x2160+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1210mm x                    680mm
 3840x2160     30.00 +  25.00    24.00    29.97    23.98
 4096x2160     24.00    23.98
 1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94    30.00    25.00    24.00    29.97                       23.98
 1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94
 1680x1050     59.88
 1600x900      60.00
 1280x1024     75.02    60.02
 1440x900      59.90
 1366x768      59.79
 1280x800      59.91
 1152x864      75.00
 1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94
 1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
 832x624       74.55
 800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32
 720x576       50.00
 720x480       60.00    59.94
 640x480       75.00    72.81    66.67    60.00    59.94
 720x400       70.08
 3840x2160p60  59.94*
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

Those commands don't persist a reboot - so it's very clear why it does not work.
(2017-10-22, 09:53)kowalmisiek Wrote: [ -> ]Unfortunately it does not work for me. After setting these commands and restarting the computer, there is no picture on the TV.


Code:
HTPC:~ # xrandr
Screen 0: minimum 8 x 8, current 3840 x 2160, maximum 32767 x 32767
DP1 disconnected primary (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DP2 connected 3840x2160+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 1210mm x                    680mm
 3840x2160     30.00 +  25.00    24.00    29.97    23.98
 4096x2160     24.00    23.98
 1920x1080     60.00    50.00    59.94    30.00    25.00    24.00    29.97                       23.98
 1920x1080i    60.00    50.00    59.94
 1680x1050     59.88
 1600x900      60.00
 1280x1024     75.02    60.02
 1440x900      59.90
 1366x768      59.79
 1280x800      59.91
 1152x864      75.00
 1280x720      60.00    50.00    59.94
 1024x768      75.03    70.07    60.00
 832x624       74.55
 800x600       72.19    75.00    60.32
 720x576       50.00
 720x480       60.00    59.94
 640x480       75.00    72.81    66.67    60.00    59.94
 720x400       70.08
 3840x2160p60  59.94*
DP3 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI2 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
VIRTUAL1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)

If there is no picture on the tv after doing this, my guess is that it did work and you do not have full uhd color turned on for the hdmi input on your tv.  I have a Vizio P series and i cannot do 60hz without full uhd color on.  If you look at your xrandr output it has a * next to 59.94 showing that is the active resolution.
I checked with enabled option: HDMI UHD Kolor and HDR+. How would my AVR not want to release this resolution. My AVR does not support HDR but has HDMI 2.0.

This looks like LibreELEC required for the enabled options:
enabled: UHD HDMI Color
enabled: HDR