Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [Solved] strange behavior by launching addons from dynamic list.
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
strange behavior by launching addons from dynamic list.

first of all, i didnt change anything, but it dosent work in Krypton.

i have a Custom Window which holds ContentAddons in Lucid (Video, Music, Pictures, Programs -Addons, Android Apps)

Now after updating to Krypton they dont launch animore by cklicking on it ? / Confused

--

i didnt change anything, so it should still work but it doesnt!

---

i list the addons the same way as its done in estuary (or vice versa).

<content>addons://sources/video/</content>

and now onklick doesnt start the addons (funnywise in estuary this seems to work, but as told, same addon path. (+ it did work that way in Jarvis).)

all i can do is open the Infodialog via rightclick or "i" and launch the Addon from there.

Code:
<variable name="AddonHubContent">
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(1)">addons://sources/video/</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(2)">addons://sources/audio/</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(3)">addons://sources/image/</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(4)">addons://sources/executable/</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(5)">androidapp://sources/apps/</value>
        <!--value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(6)">noop</value-->
        <value>addons://sources/video/</value>
    </variable>
So WHY the **** doesnt this work anymore? Bug?

As a sidenote:

I have different "Views" in my AddonHub (Custom Window) which holds there Content via "<content>$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>

everything O.K. in Jarvis -> Broken functionality in Krypton.
need to set target for content in Krypton like this
Code:
<content target="videos">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>
<content target="music">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>
<content target="programs">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>

Now def. target is videos
i was already using <content target="video">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content> (was a mistake i did in Jarvis as i didnt do the target variable but it did work anyway.)

how ever, now it doesnt. (EDIT: Did test it as variable now -> no sucess /EDIT)

--

if this is of any help I paste one of the Views here (pastebin)

and this is how the views got there visible:
Code:
<!-- Cards View -->
                <control type="group">
                    <visible>Skin.HasSetting(ShowAddonHubView1)</visible>
                    <include>CardsView</include>
                </control>

The Visible is set from the Sideblade and the View show up corectly, but klicking on it doesnt start the Addon!


---

EDIT:
New Target Variable:
Code:
<variable name="AddonHubTarget">
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(1)">videos</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(2)">music</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(3)">pictures</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(4)">programs</value>
        <value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(5)">programs</value>
        <!--value condition="Container(7100).HasFocus(6)">noop</value-->
        <value>videos</value>
    </variable>

new content in "Views":
Code:
<content target="$VAR[AddonHubTarget]">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>
need to change in to Videos...missing "s"

in pastebin row 246
Code:
<content target="video">$VAR[AddonHubContent]</content>
if this only for video.If you use for other content then better is to change in $VAR[AddonHubTarget]

I have simular problem with PVR epg group...but didnt find right target Smile
(2016-11-01, 22:37)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]need to change in to Videos...missing "s"

ha, as simple as this, (shame on me)

Thnks!
(2016-11-01, 22:37)Angelinas Wrote: [ -> ]I have simular problem with PVR epg group...but didnt find right target Smile

in Jarvis i did use "target="pvr" (not shure this is a valid target)

-> (My TV Channels widget doesnt work at all currently in Krypton, but didnt have a look at it so far (maybe the path to "all Channels" did change, no Idea) ...)
tnx, in beta5 PVR are back Smile
Find that this working "target="tvchannels"...For me Krypton is RC SmileWink
did the path change for "all Cahannels"??
(2016-11-02, 00:15)Rantanplan-1 Wrote: [ -> ]did the path change for "all Cahannels"??

pvr://channels/tv/*