Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: EMINENCE 2 MOD (REVIVED)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2017-06-29, 23:09)Nekromantik Wrote: [ -> ]Has the repo not been updated?
The latest version is 2.2.3 showing up.

Nope, I always update the repo first, and the thread a few minutes later. I've checked the GitHub files and my local files and everything is in order, I was able to download the skin.

The only way that this situation might occur is if Kodi isn't pinging the repos properly, as they do need to be refreshed periodically. Usually, Kodi does this automatically on each startup. There's a button that forces repo refreshes it in the add-on browser submenu, so you can try that and see if it helped.
(2017-06-29, 23:52)Alanon Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-06-29, 23:09)Nekromantik Wrote: [ -> ]Has the repo not been updated?
The latest version is 2.2.3 showing up.

Nope, I always update the repo first, and the thread a few minutes later. I've checked the GitHub files and my local files and everything is in order, I was able to download the skin.

The only way that this situation might occur is if Kodi isn't pinging the repos properly, as they do need to be refreshed periodically. Usually, Kodi does this automatically on each startup. There's a button that forces repo refreshes it in the add-on browser submenu, so you can try that and see if it helped.

yup tried that no difference.
i will try and uninstall skin and repo and try again
(2017-06-27, 22:10)Alanon Wrote: [ -> ]2. As far as the disc goes, it's placed there by design, the disc should simulate the look of a disc sort of exiting a cd player? To be honest, I don't know where else to put it? If you have an idea, I'll gladly look into it? Big Grin

thanks for the detailed answer
1. OK, I understand, I'll think of another solution.
2. My idea is to move the CD display to the left and right, as in the picture attached, so you can control the CD position (Add control over its location (from where you see all the CD to completely hidden)) . I think it's more beautiful when he's out and seeing most of it.

Thanks

Image
Congrats on your continued work on this great mod - greatly appreciated.

I have noticed that when I go to My Add-ons / Look & Feel / Skin / Eminence 2.0 Mod the Changelog button is not working (At least on my system it isn't - Android-Krypton17) - should that not show the same info as post 1 here.
(2017-07-01, 08:26)kobikite Wrote: [ -> ]thanks for the detailed answer
1. OK, I understand, I'll think of another solution.
2. My idea is to move the CD display to the left and right, as in the picture attached, so you can control the CD position (Add control over its location (from where you see all the CD to completely hidden)) . I think it's more beautiful when he's out and seeing most of it.

Thanks

Hmmm, I'll look into it! Wink

(2017-07-01, 12:54)cruachan Wrote: [ -> ]Congrats on your continued work on this great mod - greatly appreciated.

I have noticed that when I go to My Add-ons / Look & Feel / Skin / Eminence 2.0 Mod the Changelog button is not working (At least on my system it isn't - Android-Krypton17) - should that not show the same info as post 1 here.

Hello, and thanks for the kind words! Big Grin

I've just tested it, and it works for me? It should work for everyone as it's a Kodi controlled feature. The only think I can think of is that you might not have used the changelog button while the Mod skin was active but in some other skin? It definitely won't work in skins that don't support the new method.

Other than that, it could be that there's something wrong with your addon.xml file in the skin, so it can't read the changelog. Huh
Quote:
(2017-07-01, 12:54)cruachan Wrote: [ -> ]Congrats on your continued work on this great mod - greatly appreciated.

I have noticed that when I go to My Add-ons / Look & Feel / Skin / Eminence 2.0 Mod the Changelog button is not working (At least on my system it isn't - Android-Krypton17) - should that not show the same info as post 1 here.

Hello, and thanks for the kind words! Big Grin

I've just tested it, and it works for me? It should work for everyone as it's a Kodi controlled feature. The only think I can think of is that you might not have used the changelog button while the Mod skin was active but in some other skin? It definitely won't work in skins that don't support the new method.

Other than that, it could be that there's something wrong with your addon.xml file in the skin, so it can't read the changelog. Huh

Thanks for the quick reply. That's weird - I've tested this with 2 Android TV boxes and my HTPC running LIbreelec - all with Kyrpton 17.3 and your latest skin 2.4.1 (no other skins installed except defaults). They all have the same bug/feature in that the Changelog button does nothing. I've copied one of the addon.xml files and looked at it and I can see there's a <news> tag with the changelog info in it and I also checked the changelog.txt file and it's correct too but still I get no info dialog in Kodi. I wonder if anyone else can replicate this? I can't see why it would be especially local to me.
(2017-07-01, 13:50)cruachan Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:
(2017-07-01, 12:54)cruachan Wrote: [ -> ]Congrats on your continued work on this great mod - greatly appreciated.

I have noticed that when I go to My Add-ons / Look & Feel / Skin / Eminence 2.0 Mod the Changelog button is not working (At least on my system it isn't - Android-Krypton17) - should that not show the same info as post 1 here.

Hello, and thanks for the kind words! Big Grin

I've just tested it, and it works for me? It should work for everyone as it's a Kodi controlled feature. The only think I can think of is that you might not have used the changelog button while the Mod skin was active but in some other skin? It definitely won't work in skins that don't support the new method.

Other than that, it could be that there's something wrong with your addon.xml file in the skin, so it can't read the changelog. Huh

Thanks for the quick reply. That's weird - I've tested this with 2 Android TV boxes and my HTPC running LIbreelec - all with Kyrpton 17.3 and your latest skin 2.4.1 (no other skins installed except defaults). They all have the same bug/feature in that the Changelog button does nothing. I've copied one of the addon.xml files and looked at it and I can see there's a <news> tag with the changelog info in it and I also checked the changelog.txt file and it's correct too but still I get no info dialog in Kodi. I wonder if anyone else can replicate this? I can't see why it would be especially local to me.

Update: Have discovered that I can't see the Changelog from any Add-on not just yours so it must be Kodi thing. Please ignore, I'll ask in another forum.
hello alanon
Quote:msgctxt "#31266"
msgid "Showcase Widgets"
msgstr "Showcase Widgets"

msgctxt "#31267"
msgid "Landscape"
msgstr "Landscape"

msgctxt "#31268"
msgid "Show showcase widget on down"
msgstr "Mostrar el widget del showcase abajo"

msgctxt "#31269"
msgid "Miscellaneous"
msgstr "Miscellaneous"

msgctxt "#31270"
msgid "Install from repository or zip file"
msgstr "Instalar desde el repositorio o archivo zip"

msgctxt "#31271"
msgid "PVR"
msgstr "PVR"

msgctxt "#31272"
msgid "Displays a window to setup the Showcase widgets type and layout."
msgstr "Muestra una ventana para configurar el tipo y el diseño de los widgets Showcase."

msgctxt "#31273"
msgid "Displays the showcase widget when pressing down on menu items without submenus."
msgstr "Muestra el showcase widget al presionar hacia abajo en los elementos del menú sin submenús."

msgctxt "#31274"
msgid "View system events"
msgstr "Ver eventos del sistema"

msgctxt "#31275"
msgid "Event logs"
msgstr "Registros de eventos"
Dose this mod work on kodi 17.3 if not is there updates coming ?
Can you add an option to make the sub menu always show up and allow navigation to it by pushing up past the widgets? This would be really helpful for me.
(2017-07-07, 16:02)kenny927 Wrote: [ -> ]Dose this mod work on kodi 17.3 if not is there updates coming ?

working great on 17.3 friend...
(2017-07-07, 22:18)wonslung Wrote: [ -> ]Can you add an option to make the sub menu always show up and allow navigation to it by pushing up past the widgets? This would be really helpful for me.

I'll look into it! Wink
Hi Alanon,

Thanks for reviving this mod, I had been using the old version on Jarvis but today tried switching to this new version & upgrading to Krypton with Libreelec.

I have come across a few issues & not sure if they are bugs, settings I can't find to change or a carry over from the old version.

The first, is there appears to be some sort of dark overlay over the main movie information making the fanart very dark compared to the previous window, It also seems to cover the logo at the top of the screen & the movie info icons at the bottom but not the poster. Is there a setting for this, a bug or something you can remove or add a setting for?

Image


Image


The second, is the ratio of the posters on the Poster shift screen seem to be wrong, they are being cut off top & bottom. If you look at the two images below, you can see a comparison with the movie info screen which shows more image.


Image


Image


Also the following image is of the custom poster covers I made for collections which you can see are being cropped top & bottom.

Image


The third, is related to the movie age rating. The rating is showing up correctly with the UK rating in the movie info page but on the poster shift page & under the movie info at the bottom, you can see it is showing what I assume is the US rating & is wrong. Storks is showing U in movie info but R below & previous view. Suicide Squad is showing 15 in movie info but R below & in previous view. I'm pretty sure Storks & Suicide Squad shouldn't both be R rated Smile



Cheers & keep up the great work.
Can we use those covers on skin as well or is that for your personal use..TIA
(2017-07-09, 22:50)taurus35 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Alanon,

Thanks for reviving this mod, I had been using the old version on Jarvis but today tried switching to this new version & upgrading to Krypton with Libreelec.

I have come across a few issues & not sure if they are bugs, settings I can't find to change or a carry over from the old version.

The first, is there appears to be some sort of dark overlay over the main movie information making the fanart very dark compared to the previous window, It also seems to cover the logo at the top of the screen & the movie info icons at the bottom but not the poster. Is there a setting for this, a bug or something you can remove or add a setting for?

The second, is the ratio of the posters on the Poster shift screen seem to be wrong, they are being cut off top & bottom. If you look at the two images below, you can see a comparison with the movie info screen which shows more image.

Also the following image is of the custom poster covers I made for collections which you can see are being cropped top & bottom.

The third, is related to the movie age rating. The rating is showing up correctly with the UK rating in the movie info page but on the poster shift page & under the movie info at the bottom, you can see it is showing what I assume is the US rating & is wrong. Storks is showing U in movie info but R below & previous view. Suicide Squad is showing 15 in movie info but R below & in previous view. I'm pretty sure Storks & Suicide Squad shouldn't both be R rated Smile

Cheers & keep up the great work.

Welcome to the skin. Wink

If you're transitioning from Jarvis, it will take some time to get used to this version. it might look the same, but there's a lot of stuff under the hood. You can always refer to the skin settings explanations, that give a bit more detail as to what each setting does. It's far from perfect, but it should help get you on the right track.

1. The darkness you see is an added background layer to ensure readability. The problem is, with all the custom colours and stuff across the skin, there are many setups that can be problematic. This background was added because people using the info on widgets found it unreadable, since the info screen simply overlayed over the home screen. Similar problems exist if you use a very light fanart background colour overall. So, for example, if you use a near-clear background colour and the light interface, you might have a hard time reading the text on certain occasions. Sadly, I can't distinguish all the user configurations and plan against them, so it's more of an "all or nothing at all" situation. In this instance, I can, of course, add the background to appear on widget use only, but I'm not sure if that .

2. The posters are a sore spot for me. Kodi gives us three options - stretch, scale and keep (the aspect ratio). Posters come in all variety of shapes and sizes and there are always subtle variances, especially with the custom ones. Problem is, I have to keep the interface consistent. If I choose to keep the AR then nothing would be consistent for ))% of the users and the borders and margins (which are not flexible in Kodi) would be larger on some posters and smaller on others. That's just plain ugly. So, that leaves us with stretch or scale. Stretch is abhorrent, or at least I despise it. That would indeed display the whole poster, but condensed into the space available. So it would in effect warp the image in order to fit it into the allocated space, which can look plain bad on beautiful posters. A few people notice it, but I've always found it very annoying. So I opted for scale, and the Kodi algorithm crops some of the bits off without touching the integrity of the image, while keeping everything looking uniform.

3. As for the ratings, I'm a bit confused. It looks like a bug and it could be due to several factors, but I'd need to know more of your setup and any patter you could discern related to the flags. Firstly, if you scraped the films using UK ratings, you shouldn't see R rating flags in the bottom, since the skin flags do include UK rating images. On the other hand, the "ghosting" of ratings from one film to another can happen if the rating field is somehow not scraped or otherwise empty, and the skin is performing an online lookup, which can take a while based on the condition of the APIs Skin Helper uses. This can also happen because of caching issues, when the values aren't properly placed for whatever reason and the skin thinks that the field is empty and fills it with the previous one.