Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: IPTV Recorder
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2019-03-24, 22:28)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]No does same in Estury skin. Sorry I don't know how to get kodi logs and what I would be looking for. I have not changed anything since it was last working. I even put a copy on my other pc and get the same thing happen.
 Follow this to post the kodi.log
Log_file (wiki)
Be careful if you have passwords in your urls.
Tells me that the file is too big to be uploaded
(2019-03-24, 23:01)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]Tells me that the file is too big to be uploaded
Restart kodi to clear out the previous log.
Do the bare minimum to create the error.
Post the log. Delete your url passwords if necessary.
That's what I already did lol, I did restart and opened recorder and done what I did before.
(2019-03-24, 23:08)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]That's what I already did lol, I did restart and opened recorder and done what I did before.
 Try pastebin.com or somewhere less stingy.
I only need to see if there are some errors and exceptions from plugin.video.iptv.recorder
only way I can do it. Delete post when you have file bud.
(2019-03-24, 23:20)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]only way I can do it. Delete post when you have file bud.
 got it. delete it.
(2019-03-24, 23:20)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ] 
 You can't record via the EPG menu. 
You need to go in via the Channel Groups.
If they are empty your m3u must have problems.
The usual problem is the m3u tvg-ids don't match the xml channel ids.

You have some jobs in there already.
Try NUKEing them.
Turn on
Settings \ debug \ debug menus
then
Maintenance \ NUKE

Then if you get some channels in Channel Groups try to Play a channel and record from there.
Yes I also have all channels in groups but does the same thing from there.
(2019-03-24, 23:41)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]Yes I also have all channels in groups but does the same thing from there.

What shows up underIPTV Recorder \ Channel Groups \ All Channels
Are channels there?
Are programs inside the channel?
Can you right click on a channel and Play it?
All channels are there and I can right click and play but nothing inside the channels, just takes me to top of list again when left clicking on a channel.
(2019-03-24, 23:48)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ]All channels are there and I can right click and play but nothing inside the channels, just takes me to top of list again when left clicking on a channel.
 That means the xml program data isn't matching the channels from the m3u.
Either look in the database
"userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.iptv.recorder\xmltv.db"
with this for matching id problems
https://sqlitebrowser.org/

Or zip up
userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.iptv.recorder
and pm me a link.
done
(2019-03-24, 23:58)Nathcloud9 Wrote: [ -> ] 
 There isn't one stream with a tvg-id value. Nothing will match at all.
Expand the Examples here to see what the m3u should look like.
Add-on:IPTV_Simple_Client (wiki)
Ok I give up lol its all beyond me, all I know is that it used to work and I did not change anything. Gotta get some sleep will have another look soon.

thanks for the help bud.