Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: IPTV Recorder
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2019-05-04, 19:53)samueljones Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks @primaeval , the log can be found here.

https://pastebin.com/raw/XuNJmtz6
That is failing because it can't find ffmpeg.

Did you do the "Delete ffmpeg"?
Have you pointed to the correct version of ffmpeg for your Android architecture in Settings?
@primaeval , Yes when the problem started and looking for a solution, i deleted the ffmpeg and copy it back from my back up to the same folder,  I have even unistalled kodi and start from scratch but still same thing, could it be that I need new ffmpeg version?
(2019-05-04, 20:02)samueljones Wrote: [ -> ]@primaeval , Yes when the problem started and looking for a solution, i deleted the ffmpeg and copy it back from my back up to the same folder,  I have even unistalled kodi and start from scratch but still same thing, could it be that I need new ffmpeg version?

Did you do "Replay \ Maintenance \ Delete ffmpeg" or manually delete it?
@primaeval, I have done both, but not working still,  I have also been checking the pages for information on how to get ffmpeg version . I forget the page number I got it from the last time.
(2019-05-04, 20:07)samueljones Wrote: [ -> ]@primaeval, I have done both, but not working still,  I have also been checking the pages for information on how to get ffmpeg version . I forget the page number I got it from the last time.

I think you can use the linux versions from the first link on the first post of this thread.
https://github.com/vot/ffbinaries-prebui...s/tag/v4.1

Use the Droid Hardware Info app from the Play Store to find your architecture.

Someone recently had a problem installing Kodi to an ssd drive on their Android device.
Make sure Kodi is installed to the main memory.
Thanks so much, i will give that a go. my ssd has been formatted and currently being used has my main memory.

Regards
(2019-04-30, 13:20)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-30, 13:03)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-30, 10:32)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]Half of your channels don't have program information so I can't tell if that is the problem with the ones you tried.
Try RAI 1 HD but not FHD.

You can turn on
Settings \ Show Now/Next in All Channels / Full EPG
to see which channels have program information.

There might also be a problem with the locale settings.
Someone has been helping with that on github and we haven't found a generic fix for all devices.
If you find a channel with program information, try setting Kodi to English US and see if it can match the program from the epg grid to the IPTV Recorder program. 
I don't think it's a locale problem couse if I click "record once", give the start/stop timer, it record.. 

Your video looks like it loaded the xmltv and m3u files but check in
userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.iptv.recorder
to see if they are correct.
The xmltv.db file should be about the same size as the xmltv1.xml file.

Then look in kodi.log for some kind of block of error messages to do with plugin.video.iptv.recorder

Something is not linking the m3u streams to the xmltv channels.

You can use something like this to look in the xmltv.db file and see if it has loaded the data correctly.
https://sqlitebrowser.org/
See if the "streams" table looks like the m3u file.
The "channels" table are the channels from the xmltv file.
The id columns should match the tvg_id column in the streams table.

Usually missing program data is due to either ids that don't match or some kind of unicode file format problem.
I'm back. Looked for what you said, and the .temp have the same size, but not the other..Image
(2019-05-04, 22:45)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-30, 13:20)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-30, 13:03)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]I don't think it's a locale problem couse if I click "record once", give the start/stop timer, it record.. 

Your video looks like it loaded the xmltv and m3u files but check in
userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.iptv.recorder
to see if they are correct.
The xmltv.db file should be about the same size as the xmltv1.xml file.

Then look in kodi.log for some kind of block of error messages to do with plugin.video.iptv.recorder

Something is not linking the m3u streams to the xmltv channels.

You can use something like this to look in the xmltv.db file and see if it has loaded the data correctly.
https://sqlitebrowser.org/
See if the "streams" table looks like the m3u file.
The "channels" table are the channels from the xmltv file.
The id columns should match the tvg_id column in the streams table.

Usually missing program data is due to either ids that don't match or some kind of unicode file format problem. 
I'm back. Looked for what you said, and the .temp have the same size, but not the other..Image 

That looks like it might have got stuck half-way through reading the xmltv file.
Are there errors in kodi.log?

It is also a huge xmltv file.
Some devices just can't cope with that much data.
Hello everyone,
sorry I use a translator. I do not know which version ffmpeg used for a box android zidoo x10.
Thank you all for your help.
(2019-05-05, 09:51)rossi29 Wrote: [ -> ]Hello everyone,
sorry I use a translator. I do not know which version ffmpeg used for a box android zidoo x10.
Thank you all for your help.
Install "Droid Hardware Info" from the Play Store to find your architecture.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/detai...info&hl=en

Then grab ffmpeg for that architecture.
You can probably use the linux version of ffmpeg from here
https://github.com/vot/ffbinaries-prebui...s/tag/v4.1
or some of the other links on the first post of this thread.
(2019-05-05, 07:34)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-04, 22:45)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-30, 13:20)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]Your video looks like it loaded the xmltv and m3u files but check in
userdata\addon_data\plugin.video.iptv.recorder
to see if they are correct.
The xmltv.db file should be about the same size as the xmltv1.xml file.

Then look in kodi.log for some kind of block of error messages to do with plugin.video.iptv.recorder

Something is not linking the m3u streams to the xmltv channels.

You can use something like this to look in the xmltv.db file and see if it has loaded the data correctly.
https://sqlitebrowser.org/
See if the "streams" table looks like the m3u file.
The "channels" table are the channels from the xmltv file.
The id columns should match the tvg_id column in the streams table.

Usually missing program data is due to either ids that don't match or some kind of unicode file format problem. 
I'm back. Looked for what you said, and the .temp have the same size, but not the other..Image 

That looks like it might have got stuck half-way through reading the xmltv file.
Are there errors in kodi.log?

It is also a huge xmltv file.
Some devices just can't cope with that much data.
Don't seem there are errors..

Do you've a good working EPG for Italian channel?!
(2019-05-05, 09:57)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 07:34)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-04, 22:45)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]I'm back. Looked for what you said, and the .temp have the same size, but not the other..Image

That looks like it might have got stuck half-way through reading the xmltv file.
Are there errors in kodi.log?

It is also a huge xmltv file.
Some devices just can't cope with that much data.  
Don't seem there are errors..

Do you've a took working EPG for Italian channel?!  

Try using my "xmltv Meld" addon.
There are probably Italian channels in yo.tv or Rytec.
330668 (thread)
or you could use "xmltv Meld" to cut down your xmltv file to the essential channels.
(2019-05-05, 09:58)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 09:57)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 07:34)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]That looks like it might have got stuck half-way through reading the xmltv file.
Are there errors in kodi.log?

It is also a huge xmltv file.
Some devices just can't cope with that much data.  
Don't seem there are errors..

Do you've a took working EPG for Italian channel?!  

Try using my "xmltv Meld" addon.
There are probably Italian channels in yo.tv or Rytec.
330668 (thread)
or you could use "xmltv Meld" to cut down your xmltv file to the essential channels.
Do i have to delete the xml and db?!
(2019-05-05, 13:19)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 09:58)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 09:57)Abba2 Wrote: [ -> ]Don't seem there are errors..

Do you've a took working EPG for Italian channel?!  

Try using my "xmltv Meld" addon.
There are probably Italian channels in yo.tv or Rytec.
330668 (thread)
or you could use "xmltv Meld" to cut down your xmltv file to the essential channels. 
Do i have to delete the xml and db?! 

I would.

Have you checked that there isn't a way to get a smaller xmltv file from your provider?
Sometimes you can just select the groups you want.

What I would recommend in your case is to:
add your xmltv url to "xmltv Meld" in the Custom list
select Rai 1 HD from that list
do an Update
use the xmltv output from "xmltv Meld" in IPTV Recorder.
See if you can see the programs for Rai 1 HD in Channel Groups.
See if you can record a program.
(2019-05-05, 09:56)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-05-05, 09:51)rossi29 Wrote: [ -> ][font][font]Bonjour tout le monde, [/font][/font]
[font][font]désolé j'utilise un traducteur. [/font][font]Je ne sais pas quelle version ffmpeg utilisée pour une boîte androïde zidoo x10. [/font][/font]
[font][font]Merci à tous pour votre aide.[/font][/font]
[font][font]Installez "Droid Hardware Info" à partir du Play Store pour trouver votre architecture. [/font][/font]
[font][font]https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.inkwired.droidinfo&hl=fr [/font][/font]

[font][font]Puis récupérez ffmpeg pour cette architecture. [/font][/font]
[font][font]Vous pouvez probablement utiliser la version linux de ffmpeg à partir d’ici [/font][/font]
[font][font]https://github.com/vot/ffbinaries-prebuilt/releases/tag/v4.1 [/font][/font]
[font][font]ou certains des autres liens du premier message de ce fil de discussion.[/font][/font] 

[font][font]Merci primitive de m'aider, [/font][/font]
[font][font]je suis un débutant, [/font][/font]
[font][font]j'ai téléchargé "Droid Hardware Info" et il m'a dit: [/font][/font]
[font][font]Architecture de processeur ARMv7-A
Architecture centrale [/font][/font][font][font]armv8I [/font][/font]
[font][font]quelle version de ffmpeg prendre? [/font][font]Pouvez - [/font][font]vous me montrer un lien? [/font]
[font]Merci[/font][/font]