Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: xmltv Meld - creates a single xmltv file from rytec, zap etc
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
Quick question about changing an IPTV provider source.  Going to have to switch my itpv provider, but will be using the same service (IE same channels/source, same epg, different user and pass).  Is there a way to change my custom xml file url path without deleting it?

Thanks again for your great work on this addon and TV Guide Fullscreen
(2019-03-22, 12:12)Cangeoboy Wrote: [ -> ]Quick question about changing an IPTV provider source.  Going to have to switch my itpv provider, but will be using the same service (IE same channels/source, same epg, different user and pass).  Is there a way to change my custom xml file url path without deleting it?

Thanks again for your great work on this addon and TV Guide Fullscreen
 You can't do it at the moment but you could try adding something like this to do it.
https://github.com/primaeval/plugin.prog...4eec0927a5
Back up your userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder first.
Add those changes in the code.
Change the regexes to whatever you need to replace in the url.
Go into the Channels menu once.
The urls should change in
"userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage\xml_channels"
You'll still have to add in the new xml in the custom xml list.
(2019-03-22, 12:40)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-03-22, 12:12)Cangeoboy Wrote: [ -> ]Quick question about changing an IPTV provider source.  Going to have to switch my itpv provider, but will be using the same service (IE same channels/source, same epg, different user and pass).  Is there a way to change my custom xml file url path without deleting it?

Thanks again for your great work on this addon and TV Guide Fullscreen
 You can't do it at the moment but you could try adding something like this to do it.
https://github.com/primaeval/plugin.prog...4eec0927a5
Back up your userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder first.
Add those changes in the code.
Change the regexes to whatever you need to replace in the url.
Go into the Channels menu once.
The urls should change in
"userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage\xml_channels"
You'll still have to add in the new xml in the custom xml list. 
Thanks, I'll try this.
Went to add a couple of more channels from a custom epg url I've using and received the following error in my log.  Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance.

2019-04-18 16:03:49.175 T:7692   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.UnicodeDecodeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 2206, in <module>
                                                plugin.run()
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 332, in run
                                                items = self._dispatch(self.request.path)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 306, in _dispatch
                                                listitems = view_func(**items)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 1867, in channels
                                                context_items.append(("[COLOR yellow]%s[/COLOR]" %"Change Channel Id", 'XBMC.RunPlugin(%s)' % (plugin.url_for(rename_channel_id, id=id.encode("utf8")))))
                                            UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
2019-04-18 16:03:49.265 T:9236   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels
2019-04-18 16:03:49.293 T:11092   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels) failed
2019-04-18 16:03:49.622 T:9512  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/" matches rule for function "index"
2019-04-18 16:03:49.623 T:9512 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
(2019-04-18, 22:07)Cangeoboy Wrote: [ -> ]Went to add a couple of more channels from a custom epg url I've using and received the following error in my log.  Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance.

2019-04-18 16:03:49.175 T:7692   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.UnicodeDecodeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 2206, in <module>
                                                plugin.run()
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 332, in run
                                                items = self._dispatch(self.request.path)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 306, in _dispatch
                                                listitems = view_func(**items)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 1867, in channels
                                                context_items.append(("[COLOR yellow]%s[/COLOR]" %"Change Channel Id", 'XBMC.RunPlugin(%s)' % (plugin.url_for(rename_channel_id, id=id.encode("utf8")))))
                                            UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
2019-04-18 16:03:49.265 T:9236   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels
2019-04-18 16:03:49.293 T:11092   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels) failed
2019-04-18 16:03:49.622 T:9512  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/" matches rule for function "index"
2019-04-18 16:03:49.623 T:9512 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
Uncomment the log(channel) function on line 1864 and run it again so I can see what the id is.
https://github.com/primaeval/plugin.prog...n.py#L1864
Be careful if there is a password in your url when you paste the log.
It needs a utf8 conversion but I'm not sure in which direction.
(2019-04-18, 22:22)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-18, 22:07)Cangeoboy Wrote: [ -> ]Went to add a couple of more channels from a custom epg url I've using and received the following error in my log.  Any thoughts?  Thanks in advance.

2019-04-18 16:03:49.175 T:7692   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.UnicodeDecodeError'>
                                            Error Contents: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 2206, in <module>
                                                plugin.run()
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 332, in run
                                                items = self._dispatch(self.request.path)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\script.module.xbmcswift2\lib\xbmcswift2\plugin.py", line 306, in _dispatch
                                                listitems = view_func(**items)
                                              File "C:\Users\john\AppData\Roaming\Kodi\addons\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\main.py", line 1867, in channels
                                                context_items.append(("[COLOR yellow]%s[/COLOR]" %"Change Channel Id", 'XBMC.RunPlugin(%s)' % (plugin.url_for(rename_channel_id, id=id.encode("utf8")))))
                                            UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 2: ordinal not in range(128)
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--
2019-04-18 16:03:49.265 T:9236   ERROR: XFILE::CDirectory::GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels
2019-04-18 16:03:49.293 T:11092   ERROR: CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/channels) failed
2019-04-18 16:03:49.622 T:9512  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/" matches rule for function "index"
2019-04-18 16:03:49.623 T:9512 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
Uncomment the log(channel) function on line 1864 and run it again so I can see what the id is.
https://github.com/primaeval/plugin.prog...n.py#L1864
Be careful if there is a password in your url when you paste the log.
It needs a utf8 conversion but I'm not sure in which direction. 

Ok, think I did it right.  PM'd you.
I'm stuck!

XMLTV Meld didn't update for me the last two days and my guide was getting "messy," anyway, so I decided to start over. I hit "reset" and when I went in to "Zap" to re-add the channels, I selected USA 1 and got an error. Same with USA 2 and Canada 1 and 2. "Rytec" just gives me ".." I tried uninstalling and re-intsalling, rebooting my device and rebooting Kodi. with no luck.

Here is the log from the point where I open Meld:

2019-04-26 04:13:24.809 T:14510  NOTICE: Trying to open: samplerate: 44100, channelMask: 12, encoding: 4
2019-04-26 04:13:24.824 T:14510  NOTICE: CAESinkAUDIOTRACK::Initializing with: m_sampleRate: 44100 format: AE_FMT_FLOAT (AE) method: PCM stream-type: PCM-STREAM min_buffer_size: 60416 m_frames: 3776 m_frameSize: 8 channels: 2
2019-04-26 04:13:39.961 T:15023  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/" matches rule for function "index"
2019-04-26 04:13:39.981 T:15023 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:13:52.253 T:15141 WARNING: Previous line repeats 7 times.
2019-04-26 04:13:52.254 T:15141  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/zap" matches rule for function "zap"
2019-04-26 04:13:52.271 T:15141 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:14:04.656 T:15146 WARNING: Previous line repeats 3 times.
2019-04-26 04:14:04.657 T:15146  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/zap_country/USA/1" matches rule for function "zap_country"
2019-04-26 04:14:04.692 T:15146 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:14:05.452 T:15146   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the
following error<--
                        - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                         Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ValueError'>
                         Error Contents: No JSON object could be decoded
                         Traceback (most recent call last):
                          File
"/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld/main.py", line 2207, in
<module>
                          plugin.run()
                         File
"/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.xbmcswift2/lib/xbmcswift2/plugin.py", line
332, in run
                          items = self._dispatch(self.request.path)
                         File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.xbmcswift2/lib/xbmcswift2/plugin.py", line
306, in _dispatch
                          listitems = view_func(**items)
                         File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld/main.py", line 1708, in
zap_country
                         j = json.loads(sources)
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/__init__.py", line
339, in loads
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py",
line 364, in decode
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py",
line 382, in raw_decode
                        ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
                        -->End of Python script error report<--

2019-04-26 04:14:06.701 T:15145   ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/zap_country/USA/1
2019-04-26 04:14:06.724 T:14500   ERROR:
CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/zap_country/USA/1) failed
2019-04-26 04:14:16.395 T:14500  NOTICE: Stopping player
2019-04-26 04:14:16.396 T:14500  NOTICE: Storing total System Uptime
2019-04-26 04:14:16.398 T:14500  NOTICE: Saving settings
2019-04-26 04:14:16.420 T:14500  NOTICE: Saving skin settings
2019-04-26 04:14:16.427 T:14500  NOTICE: Stopping all
...

What should I try next?
(2019-04-26, 12:48)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]I'm stuck!

XMLTV Meld didn't update for me the last two days and my guide was getting "messy," anyway, so I decided to start over. I hit "reset" and when I went in to "Zap" to re-add the channels, I selected USA 1 and got an error. Same with USA 2 and Canada 1 and 2. "Rytec" just gives me ".." I tried uninstalling and re-intsalling, rebooting my device and rebooting Kodi. with no luck.

Here is the log from the point where I open Meld:

2019-04-26 04:13:24.809 T:14510  NOTICE: Trying to open: samplerate: 44100, channelMask: 12, encoding: 4
2019-04-26 04:13:24.824 T:14510  NOTICE: CAESinkAUDIOTRACK::Initializing with: m_sampleRate: 44100 format: AE_FMT_FLOAT (AE) method: PCM stream-type: PCM-STREAM min_buffer_size: 60416 m_frames: 3776 m_frameSize: 8 channels: 2
2019-04-26 04:13:39.961 T:15023  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/" matches rule for function "index"
2019-04-26 04:13:39.981 T:15023 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:13:52.253 T:15141 WARNING: Previous line repeats 7 times.
2019-04-26 04:13:52.254 T:15141  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/zap" matches rule for function "zap"
2019-04-26 04:13:52.271 T:15141 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:14:04.656 T:15146 WARNING: Previous line repeats 3 times.
2019-04-26 04:14:04.657 T:15146  NOTICE: [xbmcswift2] Request for "/zap_country/USA/1" matches rule for function "zap_country"
2019-04-26 04:14:04.692 T:15146 WARNING: [xbmcswift2] No converter provided, unicode should be used, but returning str value
2019-04-26 04:14:05.452 T:15146   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the
following error<--
                        - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                         Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ValueError'>
                         Error Contents: No JSON object could be decoded
                         Traceback (most recent call last):
                          File
"/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld/main.py", line 2207, in
<module>
                          plugin.run()
                         File
"/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.xbmcswift2/lib/xbmcswift2/plugin.py", line
332, in run
                          items = self._dispatch(self.request.path)
                         File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/script.module.xbmcswift2/lib/xbmcswift2/plugin.py", line
306, in _dispatch
                          listitems = view_func(**items)
                         File "/storage/emulated/0/Android/data/org.xbmc.kodi/files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld/main.py", line 1708, in
zap_country
                         j = json.loads(sources)
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/__init__.py", line
339, in loads
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py",
line 364, in decode
                        File
"/home/jenkins/workspace/Android-ARM/tools/depends/xbmc-depends/arm-linux-androideabi-21-release/lib/python2.7/json/decoder.py",
line 382, in raw_decode
                        ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded
                        -->End of Python script error report<--

2019-04-26 04:14:06.701 T:15145   ERROR: GetDirectory - Error getting plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/zap_country/USA/1
2019-04-26 04:14:06.724 T:14500   ERROR:
CGUIMediaWindow::GetDirectory(plugin://plugin.program.xmltv.meld/zap_country/USA/1) failed
2019-04-26 04:14:16.395 T:14500  NOTICE: Stopping player
2019-04-26 04:14:16.396 T:14500  NOTICE: Storing total System Uptime
2019-04-26 04:14:16.398 T:14500  NOTICE: Saving settings
2019-04-26 04:14:16.420 T:14500  NOTICE: Saving skin settings
2019-04-26 04:14:16.427 T:14500  NOTICE: Stopping all
...

What should I try next?

I think you'll have to manually clean out the addon_data folder. Some file has probably been corrupted.
\userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld

I just did a test with one zap usa, one rytec and one yo.tv channel and the Update worked ok.

There might be a bug somewhere or a server change, so when you delete the addon_data folder try adding each provider back one at a time and see if it still works.
(2019-04-26, 13:10)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]I think you'll have to manually clean out the addon_data folder. Some file has probably been corrupted.
\userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld

I just did a test with one zap usa, one rytec and one yo.tv channel and the Update worked ok.

There might be a bug somewhere or a server change, so when you delete the addon_data folder try adding each provider back one at a time and see if it still works. 
I tried deleting the 4 data files in that folder and got the same error. Then I uninstalled Meld and that deleted the entire folder and the add-on folder files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld. Re-installed and got same error. I'm able to add channels from yo.tv and they load into TVGuide Fullscreen, but not Zap or Rytec.
(2019-04-26, 14:19)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 13:10)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]I think you'll have to manually clean out the addon_data folder. Some file has probably been corrupted.
\userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld

I just did a test with one zap usa, one rytec and one yo.tv channel and the Update worked ok.

There might be a bug somewhere or a server change, so when you delete the addon_data folder try adding each provider back one at a time and see if it still works. 
I tried deleting the 4 data files in that folder and got the same error. Then I uninstalled Meld and that deleted the entire folder and the add-on folder files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld. Re-installed and got same error. I'm able to add channels from yo.tv and they load into TVGuide Fullscreen, but not Zap or Rytec.  
All the channel configuration data is in a hidden folder that you can't see by default.
userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage

You need to turn on hidden files in your file manager.

The Kodi one is
Kodi \ Settings \ Media \ General \ <advanced | expert> \ Show hidden files and directories
(2019-04-26, 14:25)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:19)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 13:10)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]I think you'll have to manually clean out the addon_data folder. Some file has probably been corrupted.
\userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld

I just did a test with one zap usa, one rytec and one yo.tv channel and the Update worked ok.

There might be a bug somewhere or a server change, so when you delete the addon_data folder try adding each provider back one at a time and see if it still works. 
I tried deleting the 4 data files in that folder and got the same error. Then I uninstalled Meld and that deleted the entire folder and the add-on folder files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld. Re-installed and got same error. I'm able to add channels from yo.tv and they load into TVGuide Fullscreen, but not Zap or Rytec.   
All the channel configuration data is in a hidden folder that you can't see by default.
userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage

You need to turn on hidden files in your file manager.

The Kodi one is
Kodi \ Settings \ Media \ General \ <advanced | expert> \ Show hidden files and directories 

Hidden files is already turned on. I saw .storage and after I uninstalled it was gone along with the entire ..\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder. (I checked to make sure!) They returned when I re-installed Meld, as you would expect.
(2019-04-26, 14:37)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:25)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:19)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]I tried deleting the 4 data files in that folder and got the same error. Then I uninstalled Meld and that deleted the entire folder and the add-on folder files/.kodi/addons/plugin.program.xmltv.meld. Re-installed and got same error. I'm able to add channels from yo.tv and they load into TVGuide Fullscreen, but not Zap or Rytec.   
All the channel configuration data is in a hidden folder that you can't see by default.
userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage

You need to turn on hidden files in your file manager.

The Kodi one is
Kodi \ Settings \ Media \ General \ <advanced | expert> \ Show hidden files and directories  

Hidden files is already turned on. I saw .storage and after I uninstalled it was gone along with the entire ..\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder. (I checked to make sure!) They returned when I re-installed Meld, as you would expect. 

I had to check. I do get quite a range of user's experience on here.

I need to know specifically which provider and channel it fails on for you.

I just tried a fresh install and it updated ok with
Rytec \ UK Freesat \ BBC One HD
and
zap \ USA1 \ Timezone - Eastern \ ABC

Don't forget to set the busybox location for rytec.
(2019-04-26, 14:46)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:37)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:25)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]All the channel configuration data is in a hidden folder that you can't see by default.
userdata\addon_data\plugin.program.xmltv.meld\.storage

You need to turn on hidden files in your file manager.

The Kodi one is
Kodi \ Settings \ Media \ General \ <advanced | expert> \ Show hidden files and directories  

Hidden files is already turned on. I saw .storage and after I uninstalled it was gone along with the entire ..\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder. (I checked to make sure!) They returned when I re-installed Meld, as you would expect.  

I had to check. I do get quite a range of user's experience on here.

I need to know specifically which provider and channel it fails on for you.

I just tried a fresh install and it updated ok with
Rytec \ UK Freesat \ BBC One HD
and
zap \ USA1 \ Timezone - Eastern \ ABC

Don't forget to set the busybox location for rytec. 
I DID forget to set the busybox! I thought it was already set. Sadly, that didn't solve my problem. I can't add any channels EXCEPT yo.tv cannels...specifically. The Rytec menu is blank and the Zap menu returns the above error when I select any of the 4 options.

I'm making a list of my "must keep" add-ons. I think i'm going to start from scratch and see if that solves it.
(2019-04-26, 15:03)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:46)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:37)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]Hidden files is already turned on. I saw .storage and after I uninstalled it was gone along with the entire ..\plugin.program.xmltv.meld folder. (I checked to make sure!) They returned when I re-installed Meld, as you would expect.  

I had to check. I do get quite a range of user's experience on here.

I need to know specifically which provider and channel it fails on for you.

I just tried a fresh install and it updated ok with
Rytec \ UK Freesat \ BBC One HD
and
zap \ USA1 \ Timezone - Eastern \ ABC

Don't forget to set the busybox location for rytec.  
I DID forget to set the busybox! I thought it was already set. Sadly, that didn't solve my problem. I can't add any channels EXCEPT yo.tv cannels...specifically. The Rytec menu is blank and the Zap menu returns the above error when I select any of the 4 options.

I'm making a list of my "must keep" add-ons. I think i'm going to start from scratch and see if that solves it. 

Kodi caches views. It might have just cached the previous Rytec list with nothing in it. Try restarting Kodi.
(2019-04-26, 15:10)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 15:03)TopekaRoy Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-04-26, 14:46)primaeval Wrote: [ -> ]I had to check. I do get quite a range of user's experience on here.

I need to know specifically which provider and channel it fails on for you.

I just tried a fresh install and it updated ok with
Rytec \ UK Freesat \ BBC One HD
and
zap \ USA1 \ Timezone - Eastern \ ABC

Don't forget to set the busybox location for rytec.  
I DID forget to set the busybox! I thought it was already set. Sadly, that didn't solve my problem. I can't add any channels EXCEPT yo.tv cannels...specifically. The Rytec menu is blank and the Zap menu returns the above error when I select any of the 4 options.

I'm making a list of my "must keep" add-ons. I think i'm going to start from scratch and see if that solves it.  

Kodi caches views. It might have just cached the previous Rytec list with nothing in it. Try restarting Kodi. 
I've done that, too. I even cleared cache (in Android settings) and rebooted my TV box. No change. Short of the nuclear option, I'm out of ideas. Sad
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22