Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Titan M O D ( last Updated 24-04-2019)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
OK, so pretty sure the fix is in DialogButtonMenu.xml, 
need to add <onload>Dialog.Close(busydialognocancel)</onload> OR fix issue in SH.

the 1.1.25 version of SH sends the activatewindow(busydialog) command which doesn't work anymore, therefore in 1.1.28 which includes updates for leia compatibility it does activate the dialog.
But this might need a second revisit since it shouldn't force skins to close the dialog after it.

I'll keep an eye on the issue as well...
(2019-01-23, 16:35)cartman.dos Wrote: [ -> ]OK, so pretty sure the fix is in DialogButtonMenu.xml, 
need to add <onload>Dialog.Close(busydialognocancel)</onload> OR fix issue in SH.

the 1.1.25 version of SH sends the activatewindow(busydialog) command which doesn't work anymore, therefore in 1.1.28 which includes updates for leia compatibility it does activate the dialog.
But this might need a second revisit since it shouldn't force skins to close the dialog after it.

I'll keep an eye on the issue as well...
 Thats what really drives me crazy.
you are for sure correct)
[Addons must not activate "dialog busy" warning in logs -> which leads to use "(busydialognocancel)"

- but is activate(dialogbusy) just depreciated but accepted and keept , till v19 ?

i dont find proper infos... just

as it still work on skin,without issues

- (busydialog) = id 10138 in dialogbusy.xml
 - (busydialognocancel) = 10160 in dialogbusy.xml
(2019-01-23, 18:01)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-23, 16:35)cartman.dos Wrote: [ -> ]OK, so pretty sure the fix is in DialogButtonMenu.xml, 
need to add <onload>Dialog.Close(busydialognocancel)</onload> OR fix issue in SH.

the 1.1.25 version of SH sends the activatewindow(busydialog) command which doesn't work anymore, therefore in 1.1.28 which includes updates for leia compatibility it does activate the dialog.
But this might need a second revisit since it shouldn't force skins to close the dialog after it.

I'll keep an eye on the issue as well...
 Thats what really drives me crazy.
you are for sure correct)
[Addons must not activate "dialog busy" warning in logs -> which leads to use "dialogbusynocancel"

- but is activate(dialogbusy) just depreciated but accepted and keept , till v19 ?

i dont find proper infos... just

as it still work on skin,without issues

- (busydialog) = id 10138 in dialogbusy.xml
 - (busydialognocancel) = 10160 in dialogbusy.xml
 [/quote]
 Yeah I don't know for sure, maybe one of kodi team could point/clarify.
I think the aim is to NOT activate dialogbusy through addon at all(?) but I'm not sure what's the alternative...if kodi's core handling it or whatever.
(2019-01-23, 18:44)cartman.dos Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-23, 18:01)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-23, 16:35)cartman.dos Wrote: [ -> ]OK, so pretty sure the fix is in DialogButtonMenu.xml, 
need to add <onload>Dialog.Close(busydialognocancel)</onload> OR fix issue in SH.

the 1.1.25 version of SH sends the activatewindow(busydialog) command which doesn't work anymore, therefore in 1.1.28 which includes updates for leia compatibility it does activate the dialog.
But this might need a second revisit since it shouldn't force skins to close the dialog after it.

I'll keep an eye on the issue as well...
 Thats what really drives me crazy.
you are for sure correct)
[Addons must not activate "dialog busy" warning in logs -> which leads to use "dialogbusynocancel"

- but is activate(dialogbusy) just depreciated but accepted and keept , till v19 ?

i dont find proper infos... just

as it still work on skin,without issues

- (busydialog) = id 10138 in dialogbusy.xml
 - (busydialognocancel) = 10160 in dialogbusy.xml
  
 Yeah I don't know for sure, maybe one of kodi team could point/clarify.
I think the aim is to NOT activate dialogbusy through addon at all(?) but I'm not sure what's the alternative...if kodi's core handling it or whatever.  
Finally found a post with, an related PR (didnt think abouit to look at addon section, as it may interesting also for you and others

2739256 (post)

)
(2019-01-23, 09:20)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-22, 23:57)jinux Wrote: [ -> ] 
I cant't reproduce this.

Did you use a custom keymap ? like this
<FullscreenVideo>
        <keyboard>
            <browser_back>Stop</browser_back>
        </keyboard>
    </FullscreenVideo>
...than you need to delete that.

Can you post a log file and in addition your skinsettings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)    
 I am using not leia but krypton.

There is no such thing in my keyboard xml nor do i use browser back stop, as far as i know.
Here are my 3 files, i just uploaded them, thought it would be handy:

kodi.log https://ufile.io/zwssb
keyboard.xml https://ufile.io/7vqky that is in my userdata keymap folder.
settings.xml https://ufile.io/gi29r from the titan mod folder in userdata addons.

what i did is deleted the logs, started kodi with an aeon mod skin, started a movie, changed the skin to titan mod, movioe still playing. Then stopped movie, started movie got back to gui, movie stopped playing. But i do not know if you can get this out of the log.

Thanks for looking into it though. I looked at the log and see some sorts of errors, also a python error which can lead to memory leaks ?? no idea what that means, but i think i better selete the addon that is causing it. Hope you see something that is causing this.

I am sorry, here is it on pastebin:

https://pastebin.com/uFUYVMAa
(2019-01-24, 23:26)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-23, 09:20)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-22, 23:57)jinux Wrote: [ -> ] 
I cant't reproduce this.

Did you use a custom keymap ? like this
<FullscreenVideo>
        <keyboard>
            <browser_back>Stop</browser_back>
        </keyboard>
    </FullscreenVideo>
...than you need to delete that.

Can you post a log file and in addition your skinsettings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)     
 I am using not leia but krypton.

There is no such thing in my keyboard xml nor do i use browser back stop, as far as i know.
Here are my 3 files, i just uploaded them, thought it would be handy:

kodi.log https://ufile.io/zwssb
keyboard.xml https://ufile.io/7vqky that is in my userdata keymap folder.
settings.xml https://ufile.io/gi29r from the titan mod folder in userdata addons.

what i did is deleted the logs, started kodi with an aeon mod skin, started a movie, changed the skin to titan mod, movioe still playing. Then stopped movie, started movie got back to gui, movie stopped playing. But i do not know if you can get this out of the log.

Thanks for looking into it though. I looked at the log and see some sorts of errors, also a python error which can lead to memory leaks ?? no idea what that means, but i think i better selete the addon that is causing it. Hope you see something that is causing this.

I am sorry, here is it on pastebin:

https://pastebin.com/uFUYVMAa 
I could find a usefull info, but thanks anyway.

I suggest, to delete (or rename settings.xml  to settings_backup.xml for a later backup if something goes wrong)

settings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)

Start Kodi, and give Kodi time to ReBuild the Setting, so dont be woried about a greyed Screen or something, you need to adjust your setting, but you should be fine.
Good I love this mod it looks great. A request would be possible to put the large menu option on the start screen in Netflix mod. thank you
(2019-01-26, 16:43)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-24, 23:26)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-23, 09:20)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]I cant't reproduce this.

Did you use a custom keymap ? like this
<FullscreenVideo>
        <keyboard>
            <browser_back>Stop</browser_back>
        </keyboard>
    </FullscreenVideo>
...than you need to delete that.

Can you post a log file and in addition your skinsettings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)     
 I am using not leia but krypton.

There is no such thing in my keyboard xml nor do i use browser back stop, as far as i know.
Here are my 3 files, i just uploaded them, thought it would be handy:

kodi.log https://ufile.io/zwssb
keyboard.xml https://ufile.io/7vqky that is in my userdata keymap folder.
settings.xml https://ufile.io/gi29r from the titan mod folder in userdata addons.

what i did is deleted the logs, started kodi with an aeon mod skin, started a movie, changed the skin to titan mod, movioe still playing. Then stopped movie, started movie got back to gui, movie stopped playing. But i do not know if you can get this out of the log.

Thanks for looking into it though. I looked at the log and see some sorts of errors, also a python error which can lead to memory leaks ?? no idea what that means, but i think i better selete the addon that is causing it. Hope you see something that is causing this.

I am sorry, here is it on pastebin:

https://pastebin.com/uFUYVMAa  
I could find a usefull info, but thanks anyway.

I suggest, to delete (or rename settings.xml  to settings_backup.xml for a later backup if something goes wrong)

settings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)

Start Kodi, and give Kodi time to ReBuild the Setting, so dont be woried about a greyed Screen or something, you need to adjust your setting, but you should be fine. 
It works ! Thank you. How is that? Happy over here :-)
(2019-01-26, 20:16)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-26, 16:43)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-24, 23:26)jinux Wrote: [ -> ] I am using not leia but krypton.

There is no such thing in my keyboard xml nor do i use browser back stop, as far as i know.
Here are my 3 files, i just uploaded them, thought it would be handy:

kodi.log https://ufile.io/zwssb
keyboard.xml https://ufile.io/7vqky that is in my userdata keymap folder.
settings.xml https://ufile.io/gi29r from the titan mod folder in userdata addons.

what i did is deleted the logs, started kodi with an aeon mod skin, started a movie, changed the skin to titan mod, movioe still playing. Then stopped movie, started movie got back to gui, movie stopped playing. But i do not know if you can get this out of the log.

Thanks for looking into it though. I looked at the log and see some sorts of errors, also a python error which can lead to memory leaks ?? no idea what that means, but i think i better selete the addon that is causing it. Hope you see something that is causing this.

I am sorry, here is it on pastebin:

https://pastebin.com/uFUYVMAa  
I could find a usefull info, but thanks anyway.

I suggest, to delete (or rename settings.xml  to settings_backup.xml for a later backup if something goes wrong)

settings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)

Start Kodi, and give Kodi time to ReBuild the Setting, so dont be woried about a greyed Screen or something, you need to adjust your setting, but you should be fine.  
It works ! Thank you. How is that? Happy over here :-) 
Oops, spoke too soon, changed some skin settings and it is back, pitty. So or i do not change any settings and use the great skin, or not use it, because i want to change the settings. Keep up the good work, it is a real nice skin though !

Thanks for all the help and heads up.
(2019-01-27, 02:17)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-26, 20:16)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-26, 16:43)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]I could find a usefull info, but thanks anyway.

I suggest, to delete (or rename settings.xml  to settings_backup.xml for a later backup if something goes wrong)

settings.xml ( \userdata\addon_data\skin.titan.mod.beta.leia\settings.xml)

Start Kodi, and give Kodi time to ReBuild the Setting, so dont be woried about a greyed Screen or something, you need to adjust your setting, but you should be fine.  
It works ! Thank you. How is that? Happy over here :-)   
Oops, spoke too soon, changed some skin settings and it is back, pitty. So or i do not change any settings and use the great skin, or not use it, because i want to change the settings. Keep up the good work, it is a real nice skin though !

Thanks for all the help and heads up.  
The Customization is the most important here.

I need to investigate whats causing it.

Do you play via widget or library?

Do you use a kodi setting, which opens videoinfo before playback on select?

Edit: 
Quick test result.
its caused by a kodi video setting "default select action = videoinfo.
Choose play or resume there instead, till i find a way to resolve that.
Just a quick thank you or the last version of the mod - also fixed the album cover issue (cosmetic but I use and see it a lot).

Works wonderfully!
(2019-01-27, 14:15)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-27, 02:17)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-01-26, 20:16)jinux Wrote: [ -> ]It works ! Thank you. How is that? Happy over here :-)   
Oops, spoke too soon, changed some skin settings and it is back, pitty. So or i do not change any settings and use the great skin, or not use it, because i want to change the settings. Keep up the good work, it is a real nice skin though !

Thanks for all the help and heads up.   
The Customization is the most important here.

I need to investigate whats causing it.

Do you play via widget or library?

Do you use a kodi setting, which opens videoinfo before playback on select?

Edit: 
Quick test result.
its caused by a kodi video setting "default select action = videoinfo.
Choose play or resume there instead, till i find a way to resolve that. 
 I select a movie in the library, then it goes to info, and after that i choose play or resume, then it starts playing.
And you are right, i changed the setting in kodi library from show info, to play and then it is okay. It keeps playing when going back to gui.

Ok we are getting somewhere... :-) Thanks, i am curious, because in the Leia version of kodi the same behaviour is happening to more skins, then opnly titan mod skin.

For now I just choose play, instead of show the info when selecting a movie. Thank you.
Just a nother minor thing is the now playing bar. It looks as if it is too short when the logo is placed. see pictures:


Image
Image
Image



You can see it in the upper right corner, that the info bar is too short. Or it is thet way it is meant to be i do not know that.
There any way to disable the video stopping if you press the down arrow in Netflix view? I'm sure it's there to stop trailers but it stops all videos.
Should I have to replace IncludesHomeVertical.xml from the original Titan skin and put it in the mod skin directory everytime I update your skin?
Is there any other option??