Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Titan M O D ( last Updated 24-04-2019)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2019-09-15, 11:26)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 04:36)Abbaskip Wrote: [ -> ]My question is - I've noticed the below area (highlighted in pink) where the widgets don't run into - and it's before the edge of the screen. This isn't just for my edited Landscape Large - but for all widgets. It's like the area that takes the widget isn't as wide as the screen:
https://i.imgur.com/sJtzvxg.png

Where can I edit this so that the widget flows all the way to the edge?
Hi, if you wann keep your changes, you really need tto backup your file, as changes will come from my side (update) your changes will be overwritten.

You need to edit the width of the given widget group (77777)

line 705 in includeshomenetflix.xml

<width>1750</width> is default, add your missing value in pixels here , e.g. use 1800 instead --->

(Edit: pusged second request to git https://github.com/marduklev/skin.titan....96ae66d6a4)  
Thanks mate, that's exactly what I need. And yes, I'm not backing up - just have a notepad of some key terms to find (in case the line numbers change) and the files they're in, so I can quickly re-edit.
(2019-09-15, 10:53)sanangel Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 04:36)Abbaskip Wrote: [ -> ]As there is already a Landscape widget, I've edited Landscape Large to fit three thumbnails across as below:
https://i.imgur.com/81cxQD6.jpg

I've also edited the main menu so that it fits in my 8 shortcuts - but understand that's not something you'd necessarily want (esp. for those who want logos, accounts etc at the top).

My question is - I've noticed the below area (highlighted in pink) where the widgets don't run into - and it's before the edge of the screen. This isn't just for my edited Landscape Large - but for all widgets. It's like the area that takes the widget isn't as wide as the screen:
https://i.imgur.com/sJtzvxg.png

Where can I edit this so that the widget flows all the way to the edge?

I really like it, it's what I've always wanted, a single widget per row ... Can I ask you to share the edited file? I would very much like to try it ... thanks.  

You want file:
IncludesHomeWidgets.xml

And change:
Lines 968, 985, 1007 to be width="580" height="350"
Lines 970/971, 987/988, 1009/1010 to be 580, 336 (width then height)
Lines 979/980, 997/998 and 1019/1020 to be 580, 336 (width then height)
Deleite, duplicate. Sorry...
(2019-09-15, 15:03)Abbaskip Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 10:53)sanangel Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 04:36)Abbaskip Wrote: [ -> ]As there is already a Landscape widget, I've edited Landscape Large to fit three thumbnails across as below:
https://i.imgur.com/81cxQD6.jpg

I've also edited the main menu so that it fits in my 8 shortcuts - but understand that's not something you'd necessarily want (esp. for those who want logos, accounts etc at the top).

My question is - I've noticed the below area (highlighted in pink) where the widgets don't run into - and it's before the edge of the screen. This isn't just for my edited Landscape Large - but for all widgets. It's like the area that takes the widget isn't as wide as the screen:
https://i.imgur.com/sJtzvxg.png

Where can I edit this so that the widget flows all the way to the edge?

I really like it, it's what I've always wanted, a single widget per row ... Can I ask you to share the edited file? I would very much like to try it ... thanks.  

You want file:
IncludesHomeWidgets.xml

And change:
Lines 968, 985, 1007 to be width="580" height="350"
Lines 970/971, 987/988, 1009/1010 to be 580, 336 (width then height)
Lines 979/980, 997/998 and 1019/1020 to be 580, 336 (width then height)

I'm sorry, neither with the Windows notes editor, nor with word I get the numbering of the lines indicated ... it's crazy for me.
Thank you anyway...
Vertical scroll bar on Confluence style vertical home screen vanishes very frequently in latest delta version.
Hey I love the skin so far, just started using it yesterday from being on Mimic for awhile. I have a slight issue with the skin using the Up Next addon. Every time the next episode box pops up, the photo of the next episode dont show, just a clear box. What could be the issue? Heres the photo:
Image

Im using Kodi 17.6 on ATV4
(2019-09-15, 18:29)sanangel Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 15:03)Abbaskip Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-15, 10:53)sanangel Wrote: [ -> ]I really like it, it's what I've always wanted, a single widget per row ... Can I ask you to share the edited file? I would very much like to try it ... thanks.  

You want file:
IncludesHomeWidgets.xml

And change:
Lines 968, 985, 1007 to be width="580" height="350"
Lines 970/971, 987/988, 1009/1010 to be 580, 336 (width then height)
Lines 979/980, 997/998 and 1019/1020 to be 580, 336 (width then height)

I'm sorry, neither with the Windows notes editor, nor with word I get the numbering of the lines indicated ... it's crazy for me.
Thank you anyway...

Get notepad++ or a decent pure text editor mate. Always best when editing these sorts of files anyway - as you want pure chars, no file headers and footers etc
For the life of me I can't work out why my windows Kodi box shows clear logos over widget thumbs as it's meant to, but my Android Kodi box running the same version of titan mod doesn't...

It also doesn't show studio logos.

I have a fanart API key in the add-on, and have it set to download clear logos. In fact I even get them top left of homescreen in the spotlight area, just not over the thumbnails. Any ideas?

Edit: scrap that, restart of Kodi and it's suddenly working
(2019-09-09, 17:58)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-09, 17:53)spinecho Wrote: [ -> ]
mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]Need to take a look why it doest scroll.
what did you mean with smaler.
font size is acually on the border of readability.
smaler width of generel plot area?

Yeah, the text in plot area is in very large font on Netflix Poster view on my system with delta (Which strangely is labelled as ceta on my system!)
Can't find a way of making the font smaller.

I'm not at home, but will post a photo later. 

Text of version is hardcoded now , just dont updated the text label ;-)

Here s how it look on my end.
Just adjusted autoscroll.#
Dont get issues with the size, which resolution are you using ?
https://streamable.com/9q97u
Sorry, been busy!

This is what I get using 1920*1080 resolution:
Image

If possible I'd like the plot text to be a bit smaller! I'm sure it was smaller on the 18.1.12 version.
Or maybe increase plot area?

Thanks
Edit, resolved.
Hi MardukL

Wondering if you could look into adding the below info in Titan MOD. Not sure if it will work across all platforms though. Basically it shows extra ColorSpace info

https://discourse.coreelec.org/t/amlogic...addon/4675
(2019-09-18, 10:54)mombasa123 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi MardukL

Wondering if you could look into adding the below info in Titan MOD. Not sure if it will work across all platforms though. Basically it shows extra ColorSpace info

https://discourse.coreelec.org/t/amlogic...addon/4675

I'll keep it in mind, but no promising if it and when it find a way in.
I work on own skin and bug fixing (NetflixHome) on MOD for next release in spare time.
(2019-09-16, 11:43)spinecho Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-09, 17:58)mardukL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-09-09, 17:53)spinecho Wrote: [ -> ]Yeah, the text in plot area is in very large font on Netflix Poster view on my system with delta (Which strangely is labelled as ceta on my system!)
Can't find a way of making the font smaller.

I'm not at home, but will post a photo later. 

Text of version is hardcoded now , just dont updated the text label ;-)

Here s how it look on my end.
Just adjusted autoscroll.#
Dont get issues with the size, which resolution are you using ?
https://streamable.com/9q97u 
Sorry, been busy!

This is what I get using 1920*1080 resolution:
Image

If possible I'd like the plot text to be a bit smaller! I'm sure it was smaller on the 18.1.12 version.
Or maybe increase plot area?

Thanks 
Sorry, plot text will not be smaller, its smaller than in v12 and showing 'just' 2 rows less than before.
(may can be adjusted to show 1 more row, but i need to test)
(2019-09-16, 03:09)Shinobi_Wan Wrote: [ -> ]Hey I love the skin so far, just started using it yesterday from being on Mimic for awhile. I have a slight issue with the skin using the Up Next addon. Every time the next episode box pops up, the photo of the next episode dont show, just a clear box. What could be the issue? Heres the photo:
Image

Im using Kodi 17.6 on ATV4

Sorry, i dropped support for Krypton in case of spare time, i recommend update to Kodi Leia.
@mardukL when is the next version coming? I updated to check the ceta version, it is very buggy. Can I go back safely to last stable beta?