Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: TV Shows in Progress, no way to play..
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
If you select a TV show in progress, you get taken to an info page for that show.  The default highlighted button is browse, which takes you back to the main menu TV shows page.

Basically in progress shows doesn't add anything, and if you see what you want and select it, before remembering it does nothing, it gets WAF unfriendly quite quickly.
(2019-08-21, 16:18)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]If you select a TV show in progress, you get taken to an info page for that show.

Your Kodi setup could be broken. It should default to browsing the season of the first unplayed episode.
Perhaps you changed the default action for selecting a video?
Image
You have the With 'Default select action' set to 'Info'; try changing it to 'Play' and set 'Select first unwatched TV show season / episode' to 'On first entry/Always' to be taken straight to the first unwatched episode.
(2019-08-21, 16:32)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]You have the With 'Default select action' set to 'Info'; try changing it to 'Play' and set 'Select first unwatched TV show season / episode' to 'On first entry/Always' to be taken straight to the first unwatched episode.

Both correct, however I want to have it go to info for films.

So either, 1) if it's set to info, there should be a "play", or "go to episodes" button on TV show info, or 2) (my preferred option), you can set that Films show info on "enter", and TV show episodes don't.

Otherwise, the default action=info setting is unusable as a feature, and it's exactly how I'd like it to work.
Or, is it possible to remove "in progress XXX" from the home page? I couldn't see how to do it.

Thanks for the quick responses though, at least I know the reason now!
Unfortunately there is no split option for that to either movies or tv shows, it's all or nothing for now for Estuary. Other Kodi skins may have more options on the main screen.
(2019-08-21, 17:01)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]So either, 1) if it's set to info, there should be a "play", or "go to episodes" button on TV show info
The 'Browse' button goes to the episodes.
(2019-08-21, 17:35)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-08-21, 17:01)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]So either, 1) if it's set to info, there should be a "play", or "go to episodes" button on TV show info
The 'Browse' button goes to the episodes. 
That would be fine, however it doesn't, it goes back to the home page.
(2019-08-21, 18:14)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-08-21, 17:35)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-08-21, 17:01)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]So either, 1) if it's set to info, there should be a "play", or "go to episodes" button on TV show info
The 'Browse' button goes to the episodes.  
That would be fine, however it doesn't, it goes back to the home page. 
Not for me it doesn't. Post a debug log while doing this please.
fimavilesu.kodi (paste)

Action seem to start around line 42.

Note that I now installed SpecialFeatures addon, which required copying skin updating two files, including DialogVideoInfo.xml

It now says "play" for TV shows instead of "Browse", I am not sure if that makes a difference.

Got the files from here

https://github.com/kasamedia/plugin.vide...kin%20xml/
(2019-08-21, 21:46)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]fimavilesu.kodi (paste)

Action seem to start around line 42.

Note that I now installed SpecialFeatures addon, which required copying skin updating two files, including DialogVideoInfo.xml

It now says "play" for TV shows instead of "Browse", I am not sure if that makes a difference.

Got the files from here

https://github.com/kasamedia/plugin.vide...kin%20xml/

Anything?  This is really the only thing preventing my trialing this with the family.
Not a full log and I don't know which Skin you're using.
(2019-08-23, 18:16)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]Not a full log and I don't know which Skin you're using.

I started the log after reboot, and then did the action, then stopped the log.  What more do you need me to capture?

I am using the default estuary skin, albeit with those two files overlaid in order to enable "special features" add-on.
(2019-08-23, 18:25)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]I started the log after reboot, and then did the action, then stopped the log.  What more do you need me to capture

We want you to show the log from the beginning and not from the point where you enabled debug logging..
(2019-08-23, 18:25)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]I am using the default estuary skin, albeit with those two files overlaid in order to enable "special features" add-on.
That could be the problem then as the video info dialog was updated some time ago -

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/0463...a01e15a8d0
(2019-08-25, 10:24)Hitcher Wrote: [ -> ]
(2019-08-23, 18:25)wcndave Wrote: [ -> ]I am using the default estuary skin, albeit with those two files overlaid in order to enable "special features" add-on.
That could be the problem then as the video info dialog was updated some time ago -

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/0463...a01e15a8d0 


I changed it to "InfoDialogToggleButton"

dipabageku.kodi (paste)

Line 1425 is where I press the key.

It looks like it's trying to play, like a movie, instead of really trying to browse.  Then it fails to find the video file, and returns to home page.
Pages: 1 2