Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Default Main Menu item
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
When I start Kodi my Main Menu in Amber starts at the 6th menu item in a 7 item list.  This is always the case when starting Kodi no matter what the last menu item was when I left Kodi.  I even changed the menu items around and it's always the 6th item.

I use the Vertical Menu, with Static ON, Larger Fonts ON and Use Wrap around navigation OFF.

Is there a way to have it default to the 1st Menu Item, or set a default?

BTW: great work...this is a great skin to use with Emby for Kodi

Thanks
k
(2020-01-12, 16:15)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]When I start Kodi my Main Menu in Amber starts at the 6th menu item in a 7 item list.  This is always the case when starting Kodi no matter what the last menu item was when I left Kodi.  I even changed the menu items around and it's always the 6th item.

I use the Vertical Menu, with Static ON, Larger Fonts ON and Use Wrap around navigation OFF.

Is there a way to have it default to the 1st Menu Item, or set a default?

BTW: great work...this is a great skin to use with Emby for Kodi

Thanks
k
@jusjoken , thank you for your kind words!

There is no easy (for me) way to set a default when the menu is fully customizable.  I can add an option to have it default to the 1st menu item for vertical menu.  Would that be OK with you? Please let me know.  Thanks.

Regards,

Bart
(2020-01-13, 18:16)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-12, 16:15)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]When I start Kodi my Main Menu in Amber starts at the 6th menu item in a 7 item list.  This is always the case when starting Kodi no matter what the last menu item was when I left Kodi.  I even changed the menu items around and it's always the 6th item.

I use the Vertical Menu, with Static ON, Larger Fonts ON and Use Wrap around navigation OFF.

Is there a way to have it default to the 1st Menu Item, or set a default?

BTW: great work...this is a great skin to use with Emby for Kodi

Thanks
k
@jusjoken , thank you for your kind words!

There is no easy (for me) way to set a default when the menu is fully customizable.  I can add an option to have it default to the 1st menu item for vertical menu.  Would that be OK with you? Please let me know.  Thanks.

Regards,

Bart 
That would be a great option as I imagine most people wanting a default would want the first item.

thanks
(2020-01-14, 00:09)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-13, 18:16)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-12, 16:15)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]When I start Kodi my Main Menu in Amber starts at the 6th menu item in a 7 item list.  This is always the case when starting Kodi no matter what the last menu item was when I left Kodi.  I even changed the menu items around and it's always the 6th item.

I use the Vertical Menu, with Static ON, Larger Fonts ON and Use Wrap around navigation OFF.

Is there a way to have it default to the 1st Menu Item, or set a default?

BTW: great work...this is a great skin to use with Emby for Kodi

Thanks
k
@jusjoken , thank you for your kind words!

There is no easy (for me) way to set a default when the menu is fully customizable.  I can add an option to have it default to the 1st menu item for vertical menu.  Would that be OK with you? Please let me know.  Thanks.

Regards,

Bart  
That would be a great option as I imagine most people wanting a default would want the first item.

thanks 
@jusjoken, the changes are already in GitHub.  If you do not feel comfortable downloading from GitHub, I will post a new version to the Amber repo before the end of the week.

Regards,

Bart
(2020-01-14, 01:10)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-14, 00:09)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-13, 18:16)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]@jusjoken , thank you for your kind words!

There is no easy (for me) way to set a default when the menu is fully customizable.  I can add an option to have it default to the 1st menu item for vertical menu.  Would that be OK with you? Please let me know.  Thanks.

Regards,

Bart  
That would be a great option as I imagine most people wanting a default would want the first item.

thanks  
@jusjoken, the changes are already in GitHub.  If you do not feel comfortable downloading from GitHub, I will post a new version to the Amber repo before the end of the week.

Regards,

Bart 
I use your repo so will test it out tomorrow and let you know.  Thanks for the quick response
(2020-01-14, 01:10)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-14, 00:09)jusjoken Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-01-13, 18:16)bsoriano Wrote: [ -> ]@jusjoken , thank you for your kind words!

There is no easy (for me) way to set a default when the menu is fully customizable.  I can add an option to have it default to the 1st menu item for vertical menu.  Would that be OK with you? Please let me know.  Thanks.

Regards,

Bart  
That would be a great option as I imagine most people wanting a default would want the first item.

thanks  
@jusjoken, the changes are already in GitHub.  If you do not feel comfortable downloading from GitHub, I will post a new version to the Amber repo before the end of the week.

Regards,

Bart 
The solution you implemented works great.  Much appreciated