Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: how to output video resolution onto tv screen?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hello!
How would I output current video resolution onto TV screen?
I'm using Mi box S as my tv box. I have only the standard remote to control playback.  
When I use kodi on PC, I can press the "O" button to display current properties.
You can map a key to it using keymaps see https://kodi.wiki/view/Alternative_keyma...st_remotes

The command you need to use is PlayerProcessInfo, so you need to find the key ID and map the key, something like this:
Code:
<keymap>
    <fullscreenvideo>
        <keyboard>
            <key id="254">PlayerProcessInfo</key>
        </keyboard>
    </fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

You can find the key id in the log file when debug logging is enabled.
(2020-05-30, 15:04)FXB78 Wrote: [ -> ]You can map a key to it using keymaps see https://kodi.wiki/view/Alternative_keyma...st_remotes

The command you need to use is PlayerProcessInfo, so you need to find the key ID and map the key, something like this:
Code:
<keymap>
    <fullscreenvideo>
        <keyboard>
            <key id="254">PlayerProcessInfo</key>
        </keyboard>
    </fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

You can find the key id in the log file when debug logging is enabled.
Thanks for your reply. I have netflix key on my remote. Do you think it is possible to remap this key from within kodi?
(2020-05-30, 15:38)Gorr Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-05-30, 15:04)FXB78 Wrote: [ -> ]You can map a key to it using keymaps see https://kodi.wiki/view/Alternative_keyma...st_remotes

The command you need to use is PlayerProcessInfo, so you need to find the key ID and map the key, something like this:
Code:
<keymap>
    <fullscreenvideo>
        <keyboard>
            <key id="254">PlayerProcessInfo</key>
        </keyboard>
    </fullscreenvideo>
</keymap>

You can find the key id in the log file when debug logging is enabled.
Thanks for your reply. I have netflix key on my remote. Do you think it is possible to remap this key from within kodi?
Possibly. The easiest way to find out is by installing the Keymap Editor from the Kodi repo, try and map the key to a function (any function), if it works it will show you the key ID. You can then create a gen.xml file based on that key ID. Just make sure you don't save your keymap when backing out of the Keymap Editor addon.
I don't quite understand what your talking about by "kodi repo" and how to use it. Any video no installing anything from kodi repo?
From the wiki you mentioned that it is as simple as putting a small xml file into userdata subfolder of kodi.
The only thing i doubt is your script  containing keyword "keyboard" rather then "remote" cause i do not have any keyboard attached to my "mi box s"
Keymap Editor is under the Program addons of the official Kodi repo (repository). See https://kodi.wiki/view/HOW-TO:Install_add-ons
Unfortunately didn't work. whenever i press "netflix" button on my remote from within codi it starts netflix immediately interrupting any app running at that time.
Maybe it is still possible to accomplish  from smartphone as remote?
(2020-05-30, 20:22)Gorr Wrote: [ -> ]Maybe it is still possible to accomplish  from smartphone as remote?
Yes that might work, you could try https://kodi.wiki/view/Kore
Actually it did work. Long press on info key does just that. Now I wonder why they have not done that on the default internal kodi player...
You can configure long press with Keymaps, you could for example set a long press of the back button to show PlayerProcessInfo https://kodi.wiki/view/Alternative_keyma...on_remotes
TV box does mean there is no keyboard attached therefore are no keys to map and I have already told you that in my first post.
(2020-05-30, 23:57)Gorr Wrote: [ -> ]TV box does mean there is no keyboard attached therefore are no keys to map and I have already told you that in my first post.
Those buttons on your remote control are keys, they will work with a Keymap. But do what you want, I can see I'm wasting my time here.
There are no buttons available on mi box s remote https://www.google.com/search?q=mi+box+s...fuIv3dsJmM