Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Titan BINGIE MOD v1 (UPDATED - 07/24/2020)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2020-08-14, 21:40)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 20:51)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 19:47)HugoL Wrote: [ -> ]There was no option to do it, I checked and I also reset all widgets to default just in case but it did nothing.  Then I just tried swapping out the includesbingie file with one of mine and it worked so I could pinpoint that file and then I noticed you enabled the code for highlight layout.

I think I had enable 3rd row in settings then I committed on it inside includesskinsetting.xml to not show in settings so there was no way to turn it off.

the last update still does not work same failure
Did you download it right now. Just updated
(2020-08-14, 21:43)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 21:40)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 20:51)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I think I had enable 3rd row in settings then I committed on it inside includesskinsetting.xml to not show in settings so there was no way to turn it off.

the last update still does not work same failure
Did you download it right now. Just updated

I'm going to try again lest I download the one that is not
(2020-08-14, 21:43)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 21:40)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 20:51)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I think I had enable 3rd row in settings then I committed on it inside includesskinsetting.xml to not show in settings so there was no way to turn it off.

the last update still does not work same failure
Did you download it right now. Just updated

I have updated it again and it follows the same bug I think you have not removed the lock of the 3 widget does not work well for me

Image
(2020-08-14, 21:43)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 21:40)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 20:51)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I think I had enable 3rd row in settings then I committed on it inside includesskinsetting.xml to not show in settings so there was no way to turn it off.

the last update still does not work same failure
Did you download it right now. Just updated

After messing around for a while I have managed to solve it. I had to reset the widget to the original values ​​and voila, everything is correct
(2020-08-15, 15:07)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 21:43)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-14, 21:40)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]the last update still does not work same failure
Did you download it right now. Just updated

After messing around for a while I have managed to solve it. I had to reset the widget to the original values ​​and voila, everything is correct
Okay great.
I'll be at work until Wednesday so I will not be on to make any changes.
@AchillesPunks   Can you sort out my two problems ?

Firstly when we are in search section and went through suggested playlist let say Blockbuster Movies ( See pic ) , it could only show 100 movies results what if i want to extend limit of results ? I think something set to 100 search results only ,  this bother me a lot , remember i have set my widget limits to 1500 but this does not apply on search section result lists .

https://i.postimg.cc/Nf13mg9T/image.png

Secondly ,  I need a little more bigger Clear Logos size , how can resize with my personal preferences ?
(2020-08-16, 12:57)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]@AchillesPunks   Can you sort out my two problems ?

Firstly when we are in search section and went through suggested playlist let say Blockbuster Movies ( See pic ) , it could only show 100 movies results what if i want to extend limit of results ? I think something set to 100 search results only ,  this bother me a lot , remember i have set my widget limits to 1500 but this does not apply on search section result lists .

https://i.postimg.cc/Nf13mg9T/image.png

Secondly ,  I need a little more bigger Clear Logos size , how can resize with my personal preferences ?
I can add the search to look up more Media and can tell you what to change to have clearlogo bigger but not until Wednesday. That's my day off of work.
(2020-08-16, 12:57)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]@AchillesPunks   Can you sort out my two problems ?

Firstly when we are in search section and went through suggested playlist let say Blockbuster Movies ( See pic ) , it could only show 100 movies results what if i want to extend limit of results ? I think something set to 100 search results only ,  this bother me a lot , remember i have set my widget limits to 1500 but this does not apply on search section result lists .

https://i.postimg.cc/Nf13mg9T/image.png

Secondly ,  I need a little more bigger Clear Logos size , how can resize with my personal preferences ?

If you want the playlists used in the search suggestion, just set them as widgets.  Considering you can have 8 widgets per hub there's at least 40 widgets on the homescreen you can use without even adding more hubs.

Your second question isn't that straight forward.  The current size of logos (the latest version) is the optimum large size logo.  The problem with making it bigger isn't the width but the height increase will cause issues. Increasing further will push down the details row, sublabel, plot text, more info section etc until text start going missing.

Even if it doesn't, the logo designs themselves will in most cases make the layout must worse! This again is a height issue because unless the clearlogo design fills out it's full height allowance (of which case most do not) all your doing is increasing the empty space between the top of the screen, the clearlogo and the rest of the rest of the details. 

Here's a clearlogo that fills it's whole height space: 

Image

Here's a more typical one that doesn't fill it's height space (and in may cases it fills it's height space much less than this!):

 Image

If you increase the size of the clearlogo further you're also increasing the empty space above and below the clearlogo just for minimal benefit. And there's nothing that can done to solve this with changes in the skin, it's just the difference in clearlogo designs that can't be accounted for.

Anyway, if you don't want heed my advice here it is:

Includesbingie:
Line 1730 (or somewhere very near)              <height>250</height> 

Increase this value if you want.
(2020-08-16, 15:20)HugoL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-16, 12:57)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]@AchillesPunks   Can you sort out my two problems ?

Firstly when we are in search section and went through suggested playlist let say Blockbuster Movies ( See pic ) , it could only show 100 movies results what if i want to extend limit of results ? I think something set to 100 search results only ,  this bother me a lot , remember i have set my widget limits to 1500 but this does not apply on search section result lists .

https://i.postimg.cc/Nf13mg9T/image.png

Secondly ,  I need a little more bigger Clear Logos size , how can resize with my personal preferences ?

If you want the playlists used in the search suggestion, just set them as widgets.  Considering you can have 8 widgets per hub there's at least 40 widgets on the homescreen you can use without even adding more hubs.

Your second question isn't that straight forward.  The current size of logos (the latest version) is the optimum large size logo.  The problem with making it bigger isn't the width but the height increase will cause issues. Increasing further will push down the details row, sublabel, plot text, more info section etc until text start going missing.

Even if it doesn't, the logo designs themselves will in most cases make the layout must worse! This again is a height issue because unless the clearlogo design fills out it's full height allowance (of which case most do not) all your doing is increasing the empty space between the top of the screen, the clearlogo and the rest of the rest of the details. 

Here's a clearlogo that fills it's whole height space: 

Image

Here's a more typical one that doesn't fill it's height space (and in may cases it fills it's height space much less than this!):

 Image

If you increase the size of the clearlogo further you're also increasing the empty space above and below the clearlogo just for minimal benefit. And there's nothing that can done to solve this with changes in the skin, it's just the difference in clearlogo designs that can't be accounted for.

Anyway, if you don't want heed my advice here it is:

Includesbingie:
Line 1730 (or somewhere very near)              <height>250</height> 

Increase this value if you want.
Thanks Clear Logo size increased up to height 275 according to my TV size taste.
and secondly i have already set Home & Hub widgets to maximum rows around total 50 , but my question were not about Home & Hub limit , I want search engine inside to display suggested playlist results more then default (100) because it looks awesome to surf through all categories there , i have more then 10000 movies and shows in Library not a single movie or show missed so i have my personal Tag playlists which are bound to show only 100 results for now .

https://i.postimg.cc/wMTDsSY5/image.png
Thanks to everyone who's tried to help with the colourful ratings...could never get it to work, as I couldn't get the fantastic extended layout to work. Must be something with my setup :-(

Anyhoo, with the new version it's great to have ratings back and love the large clearlogo.

One issue I've had since original Cartman Mod and with your new mod, @AchillesPunks is when I select a TV Show from Homescreen widget and got to the screen that says "Play Episode SxxExx" and "More Episodes" etc. the focus box jumps from "Play Episode SxxExx" down to "More Episodes" .

Any idea?
how to customize the search engine to look through addons or a tmdb assistant? I activated in the options but it does not work
(2020-08-17, 07:00)shkop Wrote: [ -> ]how to customize the search engine to look through addons or a tmdb assistant? I activated in the options but it does not work
For me Search work for Library Contents Only not for Addons.
Hello all ! Now that i've tried the bingie mod... i have these problems, i don't know if they are bugs or if this is me messing around with the parameters :
1/ I thought that it was possible to delete (just under the title movie in the Bingie view) the view of the classification ("Rated U") away (or just at the right center in the bingie information pannel) => Didn't find how to do it , sorry....  
2/ In every view that is not in "bingie" mode, the fanart image is not available (black back screen). I rescrapped everything, and still doesn't have it whereas i have it in every other modes...
3/ After the rescrapping, I still don't have the different notes in the Bingie view whereas i have them (except rotten tomatoes) in the detailed view (by clicking "plot and ratings")
Api key, etc...)
4/ I still don't manage to have the clearlogo instead of the title in text, i am sure to have this option "on" and I forced (via artwork beef) a clearlogo...

Please could you help Huh
(2020-08-17, 14:25)caudibur Wrote: [ -> ]Hello all ! Now that i've tried the bingie mod... i have these problems, i don't know if they are bugs or if this is me messing around with the parameters :
1/ I thought that it was possible to delete (just under the title movie in the Bingie view) the view of the classification ("Rated U") away (or just at the right center in the bingie information pannel) => Didn't find how to do it , sorry....  
2/ In every view that is not in "bingie" mode, the fanart image is not available (black back screen). I rescrapped everything, and still doesn't have it whereas i have it in every other modes...
3/ After the rescrapping, I still don't have the different notes in the Bingie view whereas i have them (except rotten tomatoes) in the detailed view (by clicking "plot and ratings")
Api key, etc...)
4/ I still don't manage to have the clearlogo instead of the title in text, i am sure to have this option "on" and I forced (via artwork beef) a clearlogo...

Please could you help Huh

Media Library > Default behavior of cast list > Select Show list of contents in library.   and refresh or restart
(2020-08-17, 14:36)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]Media Library > Default behavior of cast list > Select Show list of contents in library.   and refresh or restart

Hello, thank ou BUT it didn't change anything (I restarted kodi)   Confused. DO I have to rescrap ?