Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Titan BINGIE MOD v1 (UPDATED - 07/24/2020)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2020-08-30, 02:16)burekas Wrote: [ -> ]Hi, @AchillesPunks

First I want to mention the I'm a fan of this original skin, and I'm using for years.
I know the main advantage of this mod is the NETFLIX look,
But my purpose is the keep the original look as I have now.
The main reason I want to move to this mode is that the original is only support Kodi v17 and I want to move forward to v18.

So I install this mod.
First it looks great, well done.
But I still have some problems with that in order to get the original look of Titan as I have now.
I tried to explain it welll as I can.
Thanks.

Regarding version of 07/24/2020 - Titan Bingie mod 1.0.3

1) General:

1a) How can I disable the the "NETFLIX" intro splash image? I want only the kodi image.
I only found a way to disable the animation but not the image:
- General Skin Settings -> Splash Screen Setting -> Disable animated splash screen (image instead)

Image: https://i.postimg.cc/GhNxGd6c/1A.png

1b) In addition to "1a". How can I disable/hide/remove the "NETFLIX" logo in the bottom-right side of the screen?
(In the Settings screen and when opening the Homescreen main menu)
Images:
https://i.postimg.cc/bwtHR4j1/1B1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/1z107M92/1B2.png

1c) Why there are differences between these notifications?
One is small, clean and nice while the other is bigger and ugly.
Can you make that all the notification will be in the same style like the smaller one?

Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/SN5HR0r9/1C1.png
differnet notification view:
https://i.postimg.cc/X7ZDTHbY/1C2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/8z69ryK0/1C3.png

Original 3.7.X:
Same notification style always and it displayed across the entire screen.
https://i.postimg.cc/C1Pm2Dr8/1C4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/fLT855CZ/1C5.png

1d) Skin -> Fonts:
Can you add the font sets from the original also for this skin (Especially Arial for Hebrew users):
Image from the original:
https://i.postimg.cc/zfndqf7t/1D1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/pTRsrt12/1D2.png

I attached here the original "Font.xml" if you need:
https://f2h.io/qy2isucg297n

Bingie has only these: default, original, gotham
(... \addons\skin.titan.bingie\xml\Font.xml)

========================

2) Homescreen:
My purpose here is getting the homescreen layout to be like my current view:
Images:
Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/pd7vt96w/2B1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/zG2Znb8y/2B2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/Z55zBFtk/2B3.png
https://i.postimg.cc/8PDSDgZz/2B4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/ry5kvwCH/2B5.png

2a) How can I fix the homescreen main menu so that it doesn't fold everytime I move to the widget?
(btw, somethims the menu totally hides when navigate in the widget, so I need to back to the first widget item in order to get back the main menu)

2b) In addition to "2a", if there will be an option to set the main menu to be open always,
Can you move the widgets be placed next to the menu, on the right, and not beneath?
Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/wTbCVqv3/2B1-1.png

Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/q72W42GC/2B3.png

2c) How can I set an item from the main menu to be selected by default to view when Kodi is up?
(This option was in the original skin)

2d) Also where is the homescreen layout options as it was before (Vertical/Horizontal...)

2e) Why the music info bar doesn't show in the homescreen? (Every other place it does show it)
* Also the background is not changed according to the artist (As explained also in "2f" regarding the background problem)
Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/SRBqskHZ/2E-2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/T3G1qJHt/2E-1.png

2f) The background setting:
In my current skin, the background is working like this:
As long as I don't set the background for a main memu item the background is set by the "Global Background" setting.
Also there was an option the Marcel added and now doesn't exist in the list (for unknown reason)
to change the background according to the current widget item (No matter if the widget is focused or the main menu item is focused)
It still works even if this option is not exist in the list:
Image from the original 3.7.X: (I mark it there)
https://i.postimg.cc/RhGp6xVx/2B8.png

For example:
Images:
Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/pd7vt96w/2B1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/Z55zBFtk/2B3.png

But the problem now is no matter what I set (Global Background or in the Shortcut settins background per item) there is no background at all, it remains black.
Only when I enable the spotlight it show up but small and not over the entire screen.
How can I solve this?
Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/FzK7v0Yg/2B6.png
https://i.postimg.cc/NGNK4CnN/2B7.png

So:
1 - Why I can't see the fanarts as background?
2 - Can you return also the "Use fanart from Widget X as background"? (X relates to the widget index if there are multiple widget that set)

============================

2c) Widgets:

2c_1)
 When there is a main menu item without a widget, the arrow keys don't affect,
so you can't go to the main menu unless you use the mouse and move it over the main menu.

2c_2) In Marcel original skin there was an option for widget location for the Single Widget option. Where is it now?
Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/PrqXGk3n/2C2-1.png
Original 3.7.X
https://i.postimg.cc/vHSQbSkg/2C2-2.png



============================

3) Media Library:

3a) 
Can you add an option to choose this Video Info Dialog as it was before:
Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/rs8YBQgf/3A2.png

Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/rsQYMxPM/3A3.png

* By the way, why the current dialog view is totally transparent, it looks bad with the background:
Here I choose to disable the Bingie dialog.
Image: https://i.postimg.cc/N0HVmy5k/3A1.png

3b) Regarding the "Big Panel Detail", can you change it to show 5 posters in a row? (as it was, instead of 4 in a row as it now)
Or add an option to be able to set how many items in a row for this view.

Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/13H14VVn/3B1.png

Original 3.7.X
https://i.postimg.cc/DzwkGf1C/3B2.png

3c) There is a problem with the view of the backgrounds:
Some of the views doesn't sho the fanart on the entire screen and show part of it,
And some of them doesn't show it at all.

Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/QC0dpYH5/3C1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/zXGBJNck/3C2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/rFZpsb62/3C3.png

Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/W1D1knjF/3C4.png
https://i.postimg.cc/FH2sgLsP/3C5.png

============================

4) OSD:

4a) The "Use gradient color effect for OSD panel" isn't working. It makes it totally transparent.

Images: 
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/6qhRSNpm/4A.png
https://i.postimg.cc/52D38bYB/4A2.png

Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/bwZgGsJY/4A3.png
https://i.postimg.cc/qMbQM8pZ/4A4.png

4b) There is an option of "Enable Extra-Large Icons". But where is the toggle button for it? How to disable?

4c) Regarding the OSD Info Panel:
4c_1) I enabled the "Show small seek panel when video is seeking/paused"
And also want to disable the big info OSD by disable it on "Show OSD Infopanel on Pause" (In the original it was called "Pause and Seek")
So why the big Info panel is still shown with the small one?

Images:
Bingie:
https://i.postimg.cc/52D38bYB/4A2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/PrVssp9d/4C1-2.png

Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/zG4s3mqM/4C1-3.png


4c_2) Why when the OSD infopanel is shown, it also shows the plot info block in the center of screen by default.
Image: https://i.postimg.cc/3JddbC53/4C2-2.png
In the original skin there was an option to disable it that called: "Show OSD infopanel on pause and seek" (Enable/Disable)
So I would able to show it only by pressing on the "I" button in the big OSD panel ("M" key)

You can see the setting in the image below as it was there.
There are also few more settings regarding the "Video Playback OSD"
that was there and doesn't exist here, Like Auto Close & Auto Show.
I marked them in the image:
Original 3.7.X
https://i.postimg.cc/ZqyPttGK/4C2.png

4c_3) It looks like the OSD panel looks is bigger then the original was.
Is there any was to smaller it a little?
You can see the differences in "4a" images.

============================

5) Live TV

5a) 
There is a bug with the option of "Show video preview in PVR section" with "Big List" view type.
It doesn't work in Bingie as in the original, there is no preview small box.
Images:
Original 3.7.X:
https://i.postimg.cc/KvQVkf6P/5A1.png
https://i.postimg.cc/26pXRKWD/5A2.png
https://i.postimg.cc/Hkhh3xsj/5A3.png

The same settings in Bingie
(But doesn't work, it plays the tv channel in full screen and not in the small box as in the original, so only by clicking on the box or background it will switch to the background view)
https://i.postimg.cc/Qdtzp5DR/5A4.png
I think you would be more satisfying with the Titan M O D.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330749

Titan Bingie Mod is going to be more of a Netflix skin then the original Titan skin.
(2020-08-31, 03:18)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-30, 02:16)burekas Wrote: [ -> ] 
I think you would be more satisfying with the Titan M O D.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330749

Titan Bingie Mod is going to be more of a Netflix skin then the original Titan skin.
I chose it at first because it was seems the only mod that getting updates.

By the way, what is the difference between the Titan M O D and the Vanilla mod?
https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=344342
(2020-08-31, 10:42)burekas Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-31, 03:18)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-30, 02:16)burekas Wrote: [ -> ] 
I think you would be more satisfying with the Titan M O D.

https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330749

Titan Bingie Mod is going to be more of a Netflix skin then the original Titan skin.
I chose it at first because it was seems the only mod that getting updates.

By the way, what is the difference between the Titan M O D and the Vanilla mod?
https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=344342
I believe Titan M O D has more features and is still getting updates.
Hi everyone im new to this community but not new to kodi first of i want to say thank you for this mod but for some reason i cant get the mod to work i installed the original bingie skin then i applied your mod then i update the skin and the mod installs but when i go to the menu it fails to load and all im left with is a black screen any suggestions ?
Hi,

I found an issue. In the Titan Bingie Skin if I enabled auto scroll for plot and descriptions then the widget headers in the Home screen remained static. However now when I enable that option the widget headers also start auto scrolling along with the plot descriptions. This is really annoying, please fix the issue. Also, the power menu items at the bottom are overlapping with the main menu items. This was not the case with the Titan Bingie Skin. Kindly fix this as well. Many thanks in advance!
I've been keeping my eye on this thread since it started and love the progress everyone is making!
I'm still using the original Bingie skin but I wanted to take a look at this mod. So I downloaded the zip file from the first page and installed it on kodi..
I thought the zip file would install AchillesPunks repo but instead it updated the original Bingie skin! That's not supposed to happen right? I thought the idea was to have two repos with two individual skins, Bingie and Bingie Mod.. Am I doing something wrong? Did I get the wrong zip file?!
(2020-08-31, 21:49)Desperados Wrote: [ -> ]I've been keeping my eye on this thread since it started and love the progress everyone is making!
I'm still using the original Bingie skin but I wanted to take a look at this mod. So I downloaded the zip file from the first page and installed it on kodi..
I thought the zip file would install AchillesPunks repo but instead it updated the original Bingie skin! That's not supposed to happen right? I thought the idea was to have two repos with two individual skins, Bingie and Bingie Mod.. Am I doing something wrong? Did I get the wrong zip file?!

go to interface and check that you have the mod installed and activate it you will not lose anything of the original bingie
(2020-08-31, 22:05)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]go to interface and check that you have the mod installed and activate it you will not lose anything of the original bingie
That's the problem I had, the Bingie skin turned into the Bingie Mod! It's so weird I don't understand how that happened.. I went to the installed repositories to look for AchillesPunks but it wasn't there.. So I opened the Bingie repository and "updated" the skin back to the original Bingie.. To double check if that had worked I went back to "interface" and Bingie Mod was now Bingie again!
(2020-08-31, 22:23)Desperados Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-31, 22:05)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]go to interface and check that you have the mod installed and activate it you will not lose anything of the original bingie
That's the problem I had, the Bingie skin turned into the Bingie Mod! It's so weird I don't understand how that happened.. I went to the installed repositories to look for AchillesPunks but it wasn't there.. So I opened the Bingie repository and "updated" the skin back to the original Bingie.. To double check if that had worked I went back to "interface" and Bingie Mod was now Bingie again!

true I have seen a small error in the addon.xml try this Zip is the bingie mod solved

skin.bingie.mod-5
(2020-08-31, 22:54)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]true I have seen a small error in the addon.xml try this Zip is the bingie mod solved

skin.bingie.mod-5
It worked!! Thanks a lot Big Grin
Now how do I get the repo for updates?
(2020-08-31, 23:07)Desperados Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-08-31, 22:54)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]true I have seen a small error in the addon.xml try this Zip is the bingie mod solved

skin.bingie.mod-5
It worked!! Thanks a lot Big Grin
Now how do I get the repo for updates?
There is no update repository yet, it is being updated in the guithub and communicating here I have to cancel this with AchillesPunks to create a source or installer which requires a fttp
(2020-08-31, 23:16)Jooode Wrote: [ -> ]There is no update repository yet, it is being updated in the guithub and communicating here I have to cancel this with AchillesPunks to create a source or installer which requires a fttp
OK so just checking this thread for updates then. Thanks for your help, really appreciate it!! I remember seeing a download or clone button on github before, is that how you have to update the skin manually?
I updated the add-on.xml it should install now.
(2020-08-31, 23:53)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I updated the add-on.xml it should install now.

I have already updated it for you in the guithub dear friend
Hey @AchillesPunks , I was gone from the forum for awhile, cameback and update all the files and noticed the logo art is extremely overzied overlapping the fanart. Not sure if this is what you intended to achieve looks wise but all the logos look way too big on my screen. Is there a way to update the xml to the original size. Thanks bro!!!!