Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: Titan BINGIE MOD v1 (UPDATED - 07/24/2020)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
(2020-09-30, 23:42)agsnowdon Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-28, 20:19)agsnowdon Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-24, 11:45)agsnowdon Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks for quick reply. I assume you just add this to the omdb addon then?

Cheers.

Hi. I added the key but hasn't pulled me any imdb ratings. I only got a free key and not a patreon key. Does that matter?

Are they some other settings I'm missing? Do I need to clear some cache somewhere?

Not getting them for library items or widget items.

Thanks for your help.

Ok so i didn't activate my key. Donut.

Getting imdb ratings on home tab for my library items. But not on other tabs like movies and TV shows with my widgets. Any ideas? Thanks.
Keep scrolling around in the movies and TV it takes time to populate. May take a day or so. Restart Kodi as well. I think mine didn't start showing up until a day or so later. May want to delete the cache, and texture13 as well.
(2020-09-30, 12:08)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-30, 10:59)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-29, 20:06)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I have a really good idea how to fix this already, and I'm 99% sure it will work. I just haven't gotten around to adding that many widgets. I will though when I can get back to editing things. I'm only available for short periods at time right now.
I have a M.2 Samsung 970 1000Gig ssd, and a 1000 ssd and with multiple widgets even my system slows a little, and it really does take a lot to slow it.
Thanks for your consideration , I am using on PC Kodi , which is Extra super fast compare to Shield or android , Some time Kodi background addons make CPU Usage 100%, that cause to load widget slow and we blame skin mostly .
Yes mine does that too for some reason. CPU goes to 30% makes my Fan's kick on. I just restart Kodi usually fixes it.

me too i noticed this and sometimes it stays for hours like this and goes away on its own.
My Cpu also goes to 100% and it's a mac mini 2014 with a 2,6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 

I suspect skin helper service behind this or a bug in the skin.
(2020-10-01, 21:37)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-30, 12:08)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-30, 10:59)nazim12 Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks for your consideration , I am using on PC Kodi , which is Extra super fast compare to Shield or android , Some time Kodi background addons make CPU Usage 100%, that cause to load widget slow and we blame skin mostly .
Yes mine does that too for some reason. CPU goes to 30% makes my Fan's kick on. I just restart Kodi usually fixes it.

me too i noticed this and sometimes it stays for hours like this and goes away on its own.
My Cpu also goes to 100% and it's a mac mini 2014 with a 2,6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 

I suspect skin helper service behind this or a bug in the skin.
100% skin helper. It's mentioned in some other threads.
(2020-10-02, 00:27)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-01, 21:37)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-09-30, 12:08)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]Yes mine does that too for some reason. CPU goes to 30% makes my Fan's kick on. I just restart Kodi usually fixes it.

me too i noticed this and sometimes it stays for hours like this and goes away on its own.
My Cpu also goes to 100% and it's a mac mini 2014 with a 2,6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 

I suspect skin helper service behind this or a bug in the skin.
100% skin helper. It's mentioned in some other threads.

what is it doing that it needs so much power? i really ask myself this question for a long time now.
(2020-10-02, 01:44)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 00:27)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-01, 21:37)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]me too i noticed this and sometimes it stays for hours like this and goes away on its own.
My Cpu also goes to 100% and it's a mac mini 2014 with a 2,6 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5 

I suspect skin helper service behind this or a bug in the skin.
100% skin helper. It's mentioned in some other threads.

what is it doing that it needs so much power? i really ask myself this question for a long time now.
My old PC would be at 100%. My new PC stays around 30%.
(2020-10-02, 02:12)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 01:44)neurosis13 Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 00:27)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]100% skin helper. It's mentioned in some other threads.

what is it doing that it needs so much power? i really ask myself this question for a long time now.
My old PC would be at 100%. My new PC stays around 30%.

that's unfortunate but I wanted to upgrade my hardware anyway.
thanks.
I fixed the movie poster scrolling issue. I have 40 widgets on home with no issue. Very simple fix.

I'll update later.
(2020-10-02, 19:02)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I fixed the movie poster scrolling issue. I have 40 widgets on home with no issue. Very simple fix.

I'll update later.

Brilliant stuff! What ended up being the issue?

I’m probably never going to need this fix but still interested to find out!
(2020-10-02, 20:22)HugoL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 19:02)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I fixed the movie poster scrolling issue. I have 40 widgets on home with no issue. Very simple fix.

I'll update later.

Brilliant stuff! What ended up being the issue?

I’m probably never going to need this fix but still interested to find out!
Includesbingie.xml

<!-- fixed focus bottom override value -->
<include name="Fixed_Focus_Bottom">
<bottom>-10000</bottom> add a 0
</include>
(2020-10-02, 20:45)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 20:22)HugoL Wrote: [ -> ]
(2020-10-02, 19:02)AchillesPunks Wrote: [ -> ]I fixed the movie poster scrolling issue. I have 40 widgets on home with no issue. Very simple fix.

I'll update later.

Brilliant stuff! What ended up being the issue?

I’m probably never going to need this fix but still interested to find out!
Includesbingie.xml

<!-- fixed focus bottom override value -->
<include name="Fixed_Focus_Bottom">
<bottom>-10000</bottom> add a 0
</include>
I never would have been able to find this but I guess looking at it now, it makes sense. Good find.  Are you looking at any other issues or changes?
Hi Guys I am new to this skin and I hope u guys can help me

I switched off the setting highlighted in this picture here
https://i.imgur.com/Hk2VqqK.png

After switching it off my sidebard will no longer work after getting out of settings. I have to reboot kodi in order for it to work again. But once I go back into settings it will once again freeze up as you can see in this pic

https://i.imgur.com/ISnv0ra.png

Any ideas or has anyone else experienced the same problem ?


Thanks for your time
Mook
What are the chances of trimming just a hair off the sides of the posters? A lot of the posters that artwork beef retrieves are trimmed poorly especially from Fanart TV particularly the ones with the 1000x1426 ratio so you end up with visible lines mostly on the right side of those posters. I'm going through and doing the best I can to replace those poorly trimmed posters with ones from the movie database but this limits my options.
(2020-10-03, 14:37)cscott1 Wrote: [ -> ]What are the chances of trimming just a hair off the sides of the posters? A lot of the posters that artwork beef retrieves are trimmed poorly especially from Fanart TV particularly the ones with the 1000x1426 ratio so you end up with visible lines mostly on the right side of those posters. I'm going through and doing the best I can to replace those poorly trimmed posters with ones from the movie database but this limits my options.

I get the same thing with my android device. It doesn’t seem to happen on my laptop for some reason.
I have an odd issue, when i open the skin not all widgets show only library items. I have to reload the skin and then all my widgets show. Not a major issue but would be nice if they loaded first time. I have closed down properly, cleared cache etc but no luck.
(2020-10-03, 15:58)Blackysb Wrote: [ -> ]I have an odd issue, when i open the skin not all widgets show only library items. I have to reload the skin and then all my widgets show. Not a major issue but would be nice if they loaded first time. I have closed down properly, cleared cache etc but no luck.

I have the same issue doesn't happen all the time. Mostly happens after I have been making changes with artwork beef.