Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: HBO Max
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43
sorry, I looked the wrong way, it was a long number, not 300 Mbps but only 30, you're right, it was strange to me Big Grin when I looked at the readings in my router application, it showed me up to 50 Mbps in peaks, which should be for internet 300 Mbps, even if via wifi is still enough.. If I switch the sound from Dolby Atmos to stereo, the problems stop... i think it should be hardware problem, I read something that this is already possible beyond the limits that the TV itself can handle :/ i dont know...
Yes, it's a hardware problem; I'm on my Firestick just at the edge of its hw possibilities for Dolby Audio on HBO, but same works without problems on Netflix streams.
is there any device at all that would be L1 and not have these HW limitations? I was thinking about the Amazon Fire TV Stick 4K Max, but the absence of google chromecast bothers me there...
Don't know about others, but from Amazon I'd go for new FireTV Cube:  https://www.firesticktricks.com/firestic...-cube.html
(I don't need nor use Google Chromecast; can do everything I need without it Smile
(2023-01-22, 22:22)Sholander Wrote: [ -> ]Don't know about others, but from Amazon I'd go for new FireTV Cube:  https://www.firesticktricks.com/firestic...-cube.html
(I don't need nor use Google Chromecast; can do everything I need without it Smile
I understand, but considering that I have my entire smart home based on the use of Google Assistant and not Alexa, it is quite important Big Grin maybe I'll try to test the limits of the CCWGT, which I also have at home, but I'm not using it now because I thought my new TV would handle it...
(2023-01-22, 15:24)Kravatak76 Wrote: [ -> ]If I switch the sound from Dolby Atmos to stereo, the problems stop... i think it should be hardware problem, I read something that this is already possible beyond the limits that the TV itself can handle :/ i dont know...
Forgot to ask you before, but how does your Sony TV handle these streams when you use official HBO application. 
On my LG C2 (also on 300Mbit/s WiFi) the official app has NO problems with any stream; just yesterday I went through "difficult" scenes on "House of Dragon" episodes, and there weren't any problems/hiccups.
(2023-01-23, 17:00)Sholander Wrote: [ -> ]
(2023-01-22, 15:24)Kravatak76 Wrote: [ -> ]If I switch the sound from Dolby Atmos to stereo, the problems stop... i think it should be hardware problem, I read something that this is already possible beyond the limits that the TV itself can handle :/ i dont know...
Forgot to ask you before, but how does your Sony TV handle these streams when you use official HBO application. 
On my LG C2 (also on 300Mbit/s WiFi) the official app has NO problems with any stream; just yesterday I went through "difficult" scenes on "House of Dragon" episodes, and there weren't any problems/hiccups.
on my Sony Bravia X93J everything is also played without problems in the official HBO Max application. But I think that's because the official application edits the streams.
What do you mean by "edits the streams"? Do you get 4k resolution, Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos? What speeds does your router show when you play a stream, same as in Kodi addon?
(2023-01-24, 01:41)Sholander Wrote: [ -> ]What do you mean by "edits the streams"? Do you get 4k resolution, Dolby Vision and Dolby Atmos? What speeds does your router show when you play a stream, same as in Kodi addon?

What I mean is that native applications limit the data flow of the video stream as needed, so that it plays smoothly, Kodi does not do that...
So I tried to play House of the Dragon in 4K with Dolby Atmos on Google Chromecast with Google TV and, unfortunately, the same result, the stuttering is possibly even worse, as soon as I switch to DD+ sound, everything is fine, but it also worked on the TV itself. So the question is whether there is any HW that can play this Big Grin
I'm more and more glad that I never considered buying a premium TV that works on Android OS. 
On my LG the app does not limit anything, I get same transfer speed (shown in my router) as on FS with Kodi addon; in fact it's the same as in Firestick HBO_Max application. 
On all 3 applications (2 "original" and 1 Kodi addon) I have about the same stream flow (same speed), and same video/audio quality...
(2023-01-24, 21:09)Kravatak76 Wrote: [ -> ]So I tried to play House of the Dragon in 4K with Dolby Atmos on Google Chromecast with Google TV and, unfortunately, the same result, the stuttering is possibly even worse, as soon as I switch to DD+ sound, everything is fine, but it also worked on the TV itself.

? Don't understand.., DD+ without Atmos everywhere is OK, but DD+ with Atmos it is not OK?
(2023-01-24, 21:21)Sholander Wrote: [ -> ]
(2023-01-24, 21:09)Kravatak76 Wrote: [ -> ]So I tried to play House of the Dragon in 4K with Dolby Atmos on Google Chromecast with Google TV and, unfortunately, the same result, the stuttering is possibly even worse, as soon as I switch to DD+ sound, everything is fine, but it also worked on the TV itself.

? Don't understand.., DD+ without Atmos everywhere is OK, but DD+ with Atmos it is not OK?
Yes , when choose first audio stream English DD+ 5 channels everythings is ok, when change to third stream English DD+ Atmos 6 Channels the sound starts stuttering... on both devices
I have read before that some people complain about Atmos "implementation" in HBO streams is causing problems for them, so you are not alone. There is much work at the moment to  replace "Android IEC Packer" with "Kodi IEC packer" for new Kodi Omega version. Along with ffmpeg 5 it will probably solve such Atmos problems
(2023-01-24, 22:55)Sholander Wrote: [ -> ]I have read before that some people complain about Atmos "implementation" in HBO streams is causing problems for them, so you are not alone. There is much work at the moment to  replace "Android IEC Packer" with "Kodi IEC packer" for new Kodi Omega version. Along with ffmpeg 5 it will probably solve such Atmos problems

So if the problem is only in Atmos, there is no need to look for other HW because it can be solved at the SW level, is that right?
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43