Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: playlist at startup doesn't work for me
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
i made a m3u file of this url
http://www.omroep.nl/radio1/live64.asx
and in settings enable playlist at startup
but this doesn't work for me.how come ?
some streams this works others i can't get it to work.
i understand it may have to do with to fast loading of some radiostreamHuh
Need debug log....
here i posted wrong debug i deleted it
First off all: this is not a debug log. Second: post logs to pastebin and link here instead of copy pasting them to the forum. Please check my signature for additional info & policy.

Note that I believe the problem you're experiencing is network related. Please verify whether other network related functions do work, when you experience this problem....

cheers,

arno
i guess this is good now
http://pastebin.com/m253b81da

i have no other network problem that i know of everything works fine.
even the playlist work fine only not in startup mode
This is your problem:
Code:
17:33:22 M: 41611264   DEBUG: Curl:: Debug Could not resolve host: out of memory

I assume you're using MediaStream or some other non-standard skin? Try PM3, and check whether it solves the problem....
i always have used pm3 on xbox.
and got the latest xbmc.
I think the issue is that the playlist is trying to play before the network has been properly initialized So it can't do the dns lookup yet.

#
17:33:22 M: 44081152 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - Link: full duplex
#
17:33:22 M: 44081152 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - Link: 100 mbps
#
17:33:22 M: 44081152 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - ip:
#
17:33:22 M: 44081152 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - subnet:
#
17:33:22 M: 44081152 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - gateway:
#
17:33:22 M: 42971136 INFO: - dns: CNetwork::LogState,

Later on it looks like it is properly initialized.

#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - Link: full duplex
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - Link: 100 mbps
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - State: dns
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - State: dhcp
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - ip: 192.168.1.5
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - subnet: 255.255.255.0
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: CNetwork::LogState - gateway: 192.168.1.1
#
17:33:26 M: 40587264 INFO: 212.54.40.25 - dns: CNetwork::LogState, 212.54.35.25

I suggest filing a trac ticket.
Actually, try manually setting your network settings instead of it trying to use the dashboard settings.

Try settings static or dhcp.
yes the static did the trick Big Grin
the dhcp not
thank you tslayer and arnova
We should probably still wait for network to become available before trying to run any auto stuff.
althekiller Wrote:We should probably still wait for network to become available before trying to run any auto stuff.

Yep, we really should. I've seen several issues like this before also caused by the network not being up yet, mainly due to routers giving out dhcp leases out too slowly. And we should fix the DNS resolver as now it simply fails with "out of memory" and instead it should fail with "network not available (yet) or something. Maybe trac this for 9.04? Or maybe add it to http://trac.xbmc.org/ticket/3843 ?