Kodi Community Forum

Full Version: [OLD] HOW-TO watch Live TV in XBMC for Linux with Tvheadend, the easy way!
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
I have just got a new Diseqc switch and have added it into my tvheadend setup. Any know how to configure it? I can only see one lnb from it at the moment. Huh

Solved:
it was my fault i had the Diseqc plugged into the wrong card!! no good trying to scan when its not plugged into it.
How can i add IPTV Rtp Streams??

When im in the web interface in the IPTV section i can add a service and then i have to fill in some fields. what to put in there??

my ISP (T-home) has an m3u playlist with several channels like this

Code:
#EXTINF:0,Das Erste
rtp://@239.35.129.11:10000

can anybody help? i can find any infos on this
Has anybody got a CAM working with TVHeadend? I need one for my Provider but descrambling doenst seem to work.. I hav a CAM Module(Alphacrypt) and a legal Card. Do i need to install NewCs or CCCAM?
bolzerrr Wrote:Has anybody got a CAM working with TVHeadend? I need one for my Provider but descrambling doenst seem to work.. I hav a CAM Module(Alphacrypt) and a legal Card. Do i need to install NewCs or CCCAM?

I guess you wont need CCcam of NewCS since you have an CI-Module + Alphacrypt? You have to configure your DVB card to use the CI-Module though i think.. but then the result would be an unencrypted stream to Tvheadend so no decrypting required anymore.
Razor_109 Wrote:I guess you wont need CCcam of NewCS since you have an CI-Module + Alphacrypt? You have to configure your DVB card to use the CI-Module though i think.. but then the result would be an unencrypted stream to Tvheadend so no decrypting required anymore.

So its up to moduels to make the CAM working not any software?! I´m using currently the s2-lipsian drivers
bolzerrr Wrote:So its up to moduels to make the CAM working not any software?! I´m using currently the s2-lipsian drivers

I'm far from an expert on this, but I'm pretty sure I had to use a softcam to get a legit card read in my dreambox.
bolzerrr Wrote:So its up to moduels to make the CAM working not any software?! I´m using currently the s2-lipsian drivers
In my post i assume you have an Alphacrypt module. You have you connect the CI module to your DVB if needed and then insert the Alphacrypt, in that Alphacrypt you put the legal card.. but since i've never done this i have no idea how to make the Module work with the dvb.. maybe automaticly? :/

Anastrophe Wrote:I'm far from an expert on this, but I'm pretty sure I had to use a softcam to get a legit card read in my dreambox.
Well he has a CI + Alphacrypt-CAM so he doesn't need any SoftCam since he has a HardCam right?
also thought that i don´t need any "emulators", but i don´t know if tvheadend needs to communicate with CAM?

but maybe the problem is here: too much modules?

mantis 40320 18
lnbp21 2460 1 mantis
mb86a16 20092 1 mantis
ir_common 49564 1 mantis
stb6100 7296 1 mantis
tda10021 6400 1 mantis
tda10023 6524 1 mantis
stb0899 34144 1 mantis
stv0299 9668 1 mantis
dvb_core 90440 2 mantis,stv0299

2x stb, 2x tda?? maybe they conflict each other?
why isnt there any information on using rtp/udp iptv streams and there ip adresses with tvheadendHuh
Anyone know if the T3CH stable (9.04) for Xbox have support for htsp to tvheadend? Im getting network error when adding video-source.

On my htpc with 9.11 it works like a charm.
http://trac.xbmc.org/milestone/9.04
* Initial support for streaming from HTS Tvheadend server/relay on Linux

http://trac.xbmc.org/milestone/9.11
* Better support for HTS (Home Theater System) TVheadend as TV streaming backend

Learn to search trac.. lots of info there. If you find the specific tickets it might help you find your error.

Not sure what the status of the xbox branch is but if you can just upgrade do it.
ichAlex Wrote:why isnt there any information on using rtp/udp iptv streams and there ip adresses with tvheadendHuh
Image
I think this picture should help you. From ORF1 I'm pretty sure, you are from Austria, so:
1. You have to enter all the channels manualy
2. Don't forget to name them properly
2. Find the right xmltv grabber for you. Try the german one, if there is no austrian one
3. Don't forget to install xmltv grabber and configure it correctly.

Go watch Smile
Is anyone else having problems with the latest svn-build of the pvr-testing branch? Previously it worked pretty good, then i updated, make clean, ./bootstrap, ./configure, make.
Now i get this upon starting xbmc:
Code:
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408585728    INFO: ADDON: Enabled scraper: TMDB : Version: 1.0.0
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408585728   DEBUG: SECTION:LoadDLL(special://xbmc/addons/com.lonelycoder.hts.pvr/XBMC_Tvheadend.pvr)
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408585728   DEBUG: Loading: /home/xbmc/build/pvr-testing2/addons/com.lonelycoder.hts.pvr/XBMC_Tvheadend.pvr
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408585728    INFO: ADDON: Enabled pvrclient: Tvheadend HTSP Client : Version: 2.7
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408585728   DEBUG: CDatabase: Connecting to database MyTV4.db at /home/xbmc/.xbmc/userdata/Database:
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448  NOTICE: TVDatabase: Added new PVR Client ID '1' with Name 'Tvheadend HTSP Client' and GUID 'com.lonelycoder.hts.pvr'
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448   DEBUG: PVR: Tvheadend HTSP Client - Creating PVR-Client AddOn
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448   DEBUG: ADDON: Dll Initializing - Tvheadend HTSP Client
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448   ERROR: ADDON: Dll Tvheadend HTSP Client - Client returned bad status (4) from Create and is not usable
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448    INFO: Called Add-on status handler for '4' of clientName:Tvheadend HTSP Client, clientID:com.lonelycoder.hts.pvr (same Thread=no)
10:42:34 T:140144217622800 M:1408360448   DEBUG: thread start, auto delete: 1
10:42:34 T:140144496363568 M:1408360448   ERROR: PVR: couldn't load any clients
10:42:34 T:140144217622800 M:1408360448    INFO: ADDON: Disabled pvrclient: Tvheadend HTSP Client

Any ideas?
Hi all - 45 pages later I have managed to fix most of my issues.

I finally have the source added in XBMC but when I click it I only get the "..", there are no channels listed.

In TVHeadend I have 4 channels showing up but no program guide, that is not populating. I was able to schedule a generic recording and play it in Ubuntu Video player but could not access it from the source in XBMC.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I am running TVHeadend 2.10 and XBMC installed 2 days ago from inside Unbuntu Karmic.
it would be cool if support was added for provider epgs like on the vdr plugin eepg

http://www.linuxtv.org/vdrwiki/index.php/Eepg-plugin

So that xmltv wouldnt have to be used

eepg supports

* Sky Italia S13.0E:11881V (OpenTV)
* Sky UK S28.2E:11778V (OpenTV)
* Cyfra+ S13.0E:10719V (Mediahighway 1)
* CSat S19.2E:12363V (Mediahighway 1)
* Canal DigitaalNL S19.2E:12515H (Mediahighway 1, NagraGuide)
* Digital+ S19.2E:10847V (Mediahighway 2)
* Premiere Sport Portal, Premiere Direkt Portal
* Freesat all freesat channels