Kodi Community Forum
[UPDATED] Aeon65 v10.5 (Dharma) compatible - Help/Support/Bugs/Feature Request - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Aeon MQ (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=68)
+---- Thread: [UPDATED] Aeon65 v10.5 (Dharma) compatible - Help/Support/Bugs/Feature Request (/showthread.php?tid=76839)



- chanders - 2010-08-23

Anyone else having the problem of poster for TV Show not working in lowlist?
http://github.com/pix/aeon/issues/issue/100/#issue/100

Image

Image


- Batemann - 2010-08-23

Or you place it in the thread that people actually read...:

Hi Guys,

Maybe an idea to implement? ;-)

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=79493


- Kane69 - 2010-08-24

Shinu Wrote:I'm having an issue where the season posters for all of my tv series shows appears as the main series poster. issue appeared after using the latest version.

Image

EDIT: Just realized that the issue isn't skin related.

Since I seem to have the same problem, would you mind telling me how to fix it?


- pixdamix - 2010-08-24

Batemann Wrote:Or you place it in the thread that people actually read...:
Hi Guys,
Maybe an idea to implement? ;-)
http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=79493
Yes I'm tempted, will see if I have time


- pixdamix - 2010-08-24

Kane69 Wrote:Since I seem to have the same problem, would you mind telling me how to fix it?
Grab an xbmc rev > r33059


- jonte511 - 2010-08-24

I'm having problems opening the Info-screen. When I press the info-button on the MCE-remote it looks like something is about to happen, but nothing does... Sometimes it works though, but it could take about 5-10 tries before I see the Info screen.

Any ideas...?

Other than that I just love Aeon!! Big Grin

Ubuntu 10.04 - fully upgraded
Latest XBMC-SVN
Aeon 65 - fully "git-pull'ed" Wink
Nvidia 210 gfx, VDPAU


- sergiocos - 2010-08-24

pressing I on your keyboard triggers correctly the Info screen?


- jonte511 - 2010-08-24

I don't have a keyboard connected... Do you think I should hook one up and try? (Some work to it...)


- zemaree - 2010-08-24

Hi all,

first of all, a big "GOOD JOB" to the skin creator.

I make some review of the very good tetodbs translation to italian.

Here the results:
http://rapidshare.com/files/414863320/string-it1.0.rar.html

inside you can find 2 files, one on changelog (it's not complete, i but only relevant change) and one to put in the language/Italian dir.

I check on my local XBMC and seems it's working.

I also try to make a script (based on Maverik214 script that i use in plex) to download the update in automatized way.


here the code:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

XBMCFOLDER=$HOME"/Library/Application Support/XBMC/addons/"
GITPATH=/usr/bin
GITPATHCHECK=/usr/local/git/bin
GITPATHCHECKMACPORT=/opt/local/bin/git
PATH=${GITPATH}:${PATH}

# ---- Functions ----
clone () {
git clone --depth 1 ${2} ${1}
}

# -------- Check Git and see if it's installed --------------
if (test -d "${GITPATHCHECK}" || test -x "${GITPATHCHECKMACPORT}") then
    echo
else
  echo "ERROR --- OPPS! GIT PROGRAM NOT FOUND."
  echo
  echo You need to install GIT before this script will run.
  echo
  echo "Please go here and download and install it: http://git-osx-installer.googlecode.com/files/git-1.6.4.2-intel-leopard.dmg"
  echo
  echo
  exit 1
fi

# ---- Check if GIT is added to non terminal path ---------

append_path () {
  input="$1"
  value="$2"
  if ! echo $input | /usr/bin/egrep -q "(^|:)$value($|:)" ; then
     if [ "$3" = "after" ] ; then
        echo $input:$value
     else
        echo $value:$input
     fi
  else
    echo $input
  fi
}

append_plist_var() {
  name="$1"
  append_value="$2"
  default_value="$3"
  current_value="`defaults read $HOME/.MacOSX/environment ${name}`"
  [ ! "$current_value" ] && current_value="$default_value"
  new_value="`append_path "$current_value" "$append_value" after`"
  defaults write $HOME/.MacOSX/environment "$name" "$new_value"
  if [ "$current_value" == "$new_value" ]; then
    echo
  else
    echo "Variable $name in ~/.MacOSX/environment.plist changed from '$current_value' to '$new_value'"
  fi
}

append_plist_var PATH "/usr/local/git/bin" "/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/X11/bin:/opt/local/bin"

pushd "$HOME"

popd

# ------- Welcome -------------

  clear
  echo "               AEON65 SKIN INSTALLER/UPDATE SCRIPT"
  echo "               Version 1.0.0  (August 23th, 2010)"
  echo
  echo
  echo "This script will install or update the following skins for Plex"
  echo
  echo "        Aeon65"
  echo

# ---- Aeon65 ----

if (test -d "${XBMCFOLDER}/skin.aeon65/.git") then
  echo "AEON65 is installed, checking for updates... \c"
  cd "${XBMCFOLDER}/skin.aeon65";git pull
else
  echo
  echo "AEON65 not installed downloading and installing..."
  echo
  echo "Depending on the speed of GitHub today this may take a while, after that the updates are much faster."
  echo
  rm -rf "${XBMCFOLDER}/skin.aeon65"
  cd "${XBMCFOLDER}";git clone git://github.com/pix/aeon.git skin.aeon65
fi


# ---- End Comments ----
  echo
  echo Finished!
  echo "Don't forget to restart XBMC to see any changes."
  echo "To start using a new skin go to Settings, Appearance, and change SKIN."
  echo
  echo "NOTE: If you find strange bugs after switching to a new skin then restart XBMC"
  echo
  echo "Visit us in the forums at http://forum.XBMC.com/"
  echo "  Aeon65 (Pidamix)"
  echo "  This script (Maverick214)"
  echo
# ---- End ----



- Shinu - 2010-08-24

Kane69 Wrote:Since I seem to have the same problem, would you mind telling me how to fix it?

Well I simply reverted back to Dharma r33004 till the issue is sorted out.


- Batemann - 2010-08-24

hi guys,

Since my last git pull this afternoon, after all the PNGgauntlet work I have some problems with some textures that won't load. Also, my edpisode thumbs and the selected music thumbs doesn't load.
Am I the only one?


- Batemann - 2010-08-24

Some bugs/feature suggestions:

I Think the Kiosk mode needs an overhaul.
Kiosk mode is defided into two options. The Kiosk for the info screens is working fine.
The Kiosk Mode for the side menu is not working properly:

When in showcase, the menu is still accessible. When in multiplex, trying to access the side menu makes the search screen pop up, which is not working. How it is in the other views, I don't know.
Now, all the settings which we can turn on or off in the settings menu don't do anything. (the viewtype options screen in the settings is a little messy as well ).

Personally, I think all these seperate settings are not needed anymore. I think we only need "Kiosk Mode on/off". When turned on, only search, filter and hide watched should be visible in the menu. When turned off, all the other, view-related settings should be visible as well.


-----------------------------

For the Music Views: we can't turn on/off the Wall View. When I disable multiwall, Wall is disabled as well. Is this correct?



The new Animation on the context menu is great. Think it should be added to the "S-menu" as well.

-----------------------------

The Shutdown option in the "S" menu is gone. Could this be -Re-added?

-----------------------------

I think the scaling of the cdcover in the nowplaying widget on the top left should be fixed in a square. When the cdcover is not an exact square it looks weird with the spinning CD behind it.

----------------------------

The Scrolling of the plot in all the infoscreens is too fast. It starts scrolling too fast, and the scrolling itself is too fast. I have adjusted it myself in the past, but it got overwritten a while ago. I added at least a 1000ms...

----------------------------

CD Art Single Shot. Maybe a nice feature addon? http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=78249

---------------------------

Small thing concerning music view types. I can't turn on or off the Wall view for music. When I turn of the multiwall viewtype, I turn off the Wall view as well. Is this as it's supposed to work?


- Batemann - 2010-08-24

One last Question: You have implemented the ability to automatically download cleararts (and Logo's I Think) but where is the clearart used? I can't see them anywhere.... ;-)


- veneetle - 2010-08-24

Please help I just got latest version of Aeon65 and all the thumbnails is white.
This is what in my folder:
300.avi
300.tbn
300-fanart.jpg
300.nfo

Is the new changes required me to rename all my MovieName.tbn => movie.tbn?
- ERROR: Texture manager unable to load file: E:\300\movie.tbn



- Showcase View: everything OK

- Wall View: thumbs are OK, only highlighted item is white

- Multiplex View Below:
Image


- sergiocos - 2010-08-24

Batemann Wrote:One last Question: You have implemented the ability to automatically download cleararts (and Logo's I Think) but where is the clearart used? I can't see them anywhere.... ;-)
there is an entry for clearart in DialogSeekBar. You should be able to see clearart when you pause the TV Show.
Quote:<texture>$INFO[Player.FolderPath]../clearart.png</texture>