Kodi Community Forum
New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=26)
+---- Forum: PVR (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=136)
+---- Thread: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth (/showthread.php?tid=110694)



RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - tdavis - 2013-01-04

(2013-01-03, 21:32)cfetzer Wrote:
(2012-12-31, 23:35)tdavis Wrote:
(2012-12-12, 00:08)cfetzer Wrote: Thanks for the feedback. I'm using this for quite a while now and it's working fine. At least the XBMC/Addon part. It depends of cause on the comskip quality. So if your breaks appear to early or to late it needs configuration/fixes on the MythTV side.

Ok, I've just tried to rebuild to RC2, and both PR's don't work, so it needs to be rebased.

Also found that when using VDPAU decoding under Nvidia, it runs fast; that's why my commercial skips under xbmc are too early.

Rebased both PRs so it should work again. When you're saying 'too early'. What does it mean? Seconds? Minutes?
The problem is that MythTV stores frame offsets, but XBMC needs time offsets and we convert them by multiplying the frame rate. If that is inaccurate it won't work properly.

It starts off on the first correctly, and as the recording plays, it jumps early; ie, if a commercials are at 10, 15, 20 and 25 minutes marks, the 10 minute commercial is correct, and the 15 starts at say 14:55, the 20 at 19:50, and etc. It gets worse the farther in you get into the recording.

This is a on NVIDIA ION/intel 330atom machine. I haven't tried it on a VAAPI based system yet, it's on my list of things to do.

There was this fix put in:

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/1936 for something along those lines..



RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - Nachteule - 2013-01-04

@janbar
(2013-01-03, 19:34)janbar Wrote: @Nachteule

I have analyzed your previous log about stop show (few post ago). Well , after event "done_recording" your backend continue to send "i am recording the old prog". This is crazy. I can build a workaround for that without force chain update when we haven't need. Then you could try it.

yes, of course. It would be great I'm sure your workaround will be better than mine, because you know more about internals of myth frontend/backend communication.

Yesterday i modified again my hack and now it works without any retries needed. In summary, after receiving a "recording done" i wait for 250ms before requesting proginfo. Since this modification no more retries were needed. It seems backend send's a little bit too early "done recording" and hasn't really done this job completely.



RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - Nachteule - 2013-01-04

During generating a new timer, applying default rule setting from backend does not work (mythtv 0.26)

Reason: Some field names has been changed in table "settings" and/or hostname isn't NULL.

Referring to here http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Settings_table,

"AutoTranscode" changed to "JobAllowTranscode" ,
"AutoRunUserJob1" changed to "JobAllowUserJob1",
"AutoRunUserJob2" changed to "JobAllowUserJob2",
"AutoRunUserJob3" changed to "JobAllowUserJob3",
"AutoRunUserJob4" changed to "JobAllowUserJob4" and
"AutoCommercialFlag" changed to "JobAllowCommFlag"

and Hostname isn't NULL

I already made some changes to see if it is working:

Code:
--- addons/pvr.mythtv.cmyth/src/pvrclient-mythtv.cpp-orig       2012-12-22 17:56:29.000000000 +0100
+++ addons/pvr.mythtv.cmyth/src/pvrclient-mythtv.cpp    2013-01-04 00:48:55.369146675 +0100
@@ -1023,12 +1024,12 @@
   PVRtoMythRecordingRule(timer, rule);

   // Apply default rule setting from backend
-  rule.SetAutoTranscode(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoTranscode").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(1, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob1").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(2, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob2").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(3, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob3").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(4, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob4").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetAutoCommFlag(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoCommercialFlag").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetAutoTranscode(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowTranscode").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(1, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob1").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(2, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob2").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(3, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob3").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(4, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob4").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetAutoCommFlag(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowCommFlag").c_str()) > 0);
   rule.SetAutoExpire(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoExpireDefault").c_str()) > 0);
   rule.SetTranscoder(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("DefaultTranscoder").c_str()));
   if (rule.Category() == m_db.GetSetting("OverTimeCategory"))

--- lib/cmyth/libcmyth/mythtv_mysql.c-orig      2012-12-22 17:56:29.388571838 +0100
+++ lib/cmyth/libcmyth/mythtv_mysql.c   2013-01-04 00:48:50.007190763 +0100
@@ -1996,7 +1996,8 @@
{
        MYSQL_RES *res = NULL;
        MYSQL_ROW row;
-       const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ? AND hostname IS NULL;";
+       //const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ? AND hostname IS NULL;";
+       const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ?;";
        int rows = 0;
        cmyth_mysql_query_t * query;

@@ -2019,6 +2020,8 @@
                rows++;
        }

+       cmyth_dbg(CMYTH_DBG_DEBUG, "%s, setting %s, result %s, rows %d\n", __FUNCTION__, setting, *data, rows);
+
        mysql_free_result(res);
        return rows;
}

Perhaps, providing "JobAllowMetadata" could be a good idea Wink



RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - tdavis - 2013-01-05

(2013-01-04, 00:09)tdavis Wrote:
(2013-01-03, 21:32)cfetzer Wrote:
(2012-12-31, 23:35)tdavis Wrote: Ok, I've just tried to rebuild to RC2, and both PR's don't work, so it needs to be rebased.

Also found that when using VDPAU decoding under Nvidia, it runs fast; that's why my commercial skips under xbmc are too early.

Rebased both PRs so it should work again. When you're saying 'too early'. What does it mean? Seconds? Minutes?
The problem is that MythTV stores frame offsets, but XBMC needs time offsets and we convert them by multiplying the frame rate. If that is inaccurate it won't work properly.

It starts off on the first correctly, and as the recording plays, it jumps early; ie, if a commercials are at 10, 15, 20 and 25 minutes marks, the 10 minute commercial is correct, and the 15 starts at say 14:55, the 20 at 19:50, and etc. It gets worse the farther in you get into the recording.

This is a on NVIDIA ION/intel 330atom machine. I haven't tried it on a VAAPI based system yet, it's on my list of things to do.

There was this fix put in:

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/1936 for something along those lines..

I've figured out what is wrong, but I have no idea how to correct it.

Myth is reporting in the DB that frame is fixed, for the whole recording. This is not true; using mplayer, I get these messages:

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47551.5 V:47551.5 A-V: 0.041 ct: 0.070 2556/2529 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47557.6 V:47557.6 A-V: -0.003 ct: 0.119 2739/2710 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 24000/1001fps progressive NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47557.9 V:47557.9 A-V: 0.038 ct: 0.137 2747/2717 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47557.9 V:47557.9 A-V: 0.041 ct: 0.141 2748/2718 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47558.4 V:47558.4 A-V: 0.009 ct: 0.177 2763/2731 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 24000/1001fps progressive NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47559.4 V:47559.3 A-V: 0.042 ct: 0.229 2787/2755 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47559.4 V:47559.4 A-V: 0.044 ct: 0.233 2788/2756 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47563.4 V:47563.4 A-V: -0.006 ct: 0.287 2910/2875 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 24000/1001fps progressive NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47564.2 V:47564.2 A-V: 0.042 ct: 0.325 2931/2895 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47564.3 V:47564.2 A-V: 0.045 ct: 0.329 2932/2896 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47573.5 V:47573.5 A-V: -0.005 ct: 0.384 3210/3168 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 24000/1001fps progressive NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47595.8 V:47595.7 A-V: 0.041 ct: 0.562 3747/3705 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47595.8 V:47595.7 A-V: 0.049 ct: 0.566 3748/3706 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47596.1 V:47596.1 A-V: 0.025 ct: 0.592 3758/3714 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 24000/1001fps progressive NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47600.7 V:47600.7 A-V: 0.040 ct: 0.658 3871/3826 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0

demux_mpg: 30000/1001fps NTSC content detected, switching framerate.
A:47600.8 V:47600.7 A-V: 0.047 ct: 0.662 3872/3827 27% 0% 1.0% 0 0
Warning! FPS changed 23.976 -> 29.970 (-5.994005) [4]
A:47656.4 V:47656.4 A-V: -0.002 ct: 0.712 5541/5496 28% 0% 1.0% 0 0

Which means.. This is breaks everything, because the time stamps are calculated using a single frame rate for the whole recording, and this recording switches between 2 FPS as it plays (and strangely, it's not where on scene changes, but in the middle of a scene!)

So it keeps switching between 23.976 and 29.970 and then back.. which means by the time it gets to where Myth says a commercial should be, XBMC is claiming it's another 15 seconds of video!

This is recorded using a HDHomerun Prime, on Comcast, with cable card.. time to check and see if this occurring in the OTA recordings (HDHome Dual).

I just checked an OTA recording, and they do not have these frame rate changes; so Comcast & the Prime's are doing wierd.





RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - dr4g0nsr - 2013-01-05

I am having a few problems trying to use mythtv addon for XBMC (RC3 and Mythtv 0.26 backend):

1. At first i couldn't get any picture, trying to see debug logs i noticed the problem with codec. XBMC ffmpeg build doesn't (or not fully) supports RTJPEG so no playback at all. I tried from both Windows and Ubuntu. Myth Frontend works fine on both Windows and Ubuntu.

2. When i switched to MPEG4 i got the picture, but only for a short time, again, tried both on Ubuntu and Windows (XBMC on ubuntu is wsnipex repo), same thing. Myth Frontend works great on both. This problem is "Readed 0 bytes".
I tried to compile addon from fetzerch with:

cd xbmc-pvr-addons
./bootstrap
./configure --enable-addons-with-dependencies
make clean zip

Same thing happens.

Any idea how to solve this?


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - pyrodex - 2013-01-05

Since the latest pull from GIT (Same day RC3 was released) I can no longer watch Live TV. I know LiveTV works if I do Mythfrontend but not from the addon. I think it has something to do with the LiveTV .24 commit.

I am running MythTV Version : v0.26.0-74-g72bca07 which is Mythtv .026 fixes.

UPDATE:

If I revert back to a compiled version I had on 12/15 it works with RC3 without issues.


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - pgjensen - 2013-01-06

I'm using RC3 and the mythtv that came with it. I am seeing the sleep bug again where it just sits there and spins after XBMC comes out of sleep and open a channel in Live TV. Should I be using a different version of the plugin? I tried building latest from source but it would fail when running it.


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - janbar - 2013-01-06

(2013-01-04, 15:42)Nachteule Wrote: During generating a new timer, applying default rule setting from backend does not work (mythtv 0.26)

Reason: Some field names has been changed in table "settings" and/or hostname isn't NULL.

Referring to here http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/Settings_table,

"AutoTranscode" changed to "JobAllowTranscode" ,
"AutoRunUserJob1" changed to "JobAllowUserJob1",
"AutoRunUserJob2" changed to "JobAllowUserJob2",
"AutoRunUserJob3" changed to "JobAllowUserJob3",
"AutoRunUserJob4" changed to "JobAllowUserJob4" and
"AutoCommercialFlag" changed to "JobAllowCommFlag"

and Hostname isn't NULL

I already made some changes to see if it is working:

Code:
--- addons/pvr.mythtv.cmyth/src/pvrclient-mythtv.cpp-orig       2012-12-22 17:56:29.000000000 +0100
+++ addons/pvr.mythtv.cmyth/src/pvrclient-mythtv.cpp    2013-01-04 00:48:55.369146675 +0100
@@ -1023,12 +1024,12 @@
   PVRtoMythRecordingRule(timer, rule);

   // Apply default rule setting from backend
-  rule.SetAutoTranscode(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoTranscode").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(1, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob1").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(2, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob2").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(3, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob3").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetUserJob(4, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoRunUserJob4").c_str()) > 0);
-  rule.SetAutoCommFlag(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoCommercialFlag").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetAutoTranscode(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowTranscode").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(1, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob1").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(2, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob2").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(3, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob3").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetUserJob(4, atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowUserJob4").c_str()) > 0);
+  rule.SetAutoCommFlag(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("JobAllowCommFlag").c_str()) > 0);
   rule.SetAutoExpire(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("AutoExpireDefault").c_str()) > 0);
   rule.SetTranscoder(atoi(m_db.GetSetting("DefaultTranscoder").c_str()));
   if (rule.Category() == m_db.GetSetting("OverTimeCategory"))

--- lib/cmyth/libcmyth/mythtv_mysql.c-orig      2012-12-22 17:56:29.388571838 +0100
+++ lib/cmyth/libcmyth/mythtv_mysql.c   2013-01-04 00:48:50.007190763 +0100
@@ -1996,7 +1996,8 @@
{
        MYSQL_RES *res = NULL;
        MYSQL_ROW row;
-       const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ? AND hostname IS NULL;";
+       //const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ? AND hostname IS NULL;";
+       const char *query_str = "SELECT data FROM settings WHERE value = ?;";
        int rows = 0;
        cmyth_mysql_query_t * query;

@@ -2019,6 +2020,8 @@
                rows++;
        }

+       cmyth_dbg(CMYTH_DBG_DEBUG, "%s, setting %s, result %s, rows %d\n", __FUNCTION__, setting, *data, rows);
+
        mysql_free_result(res);
        return rows;
}

Perhaps, providing "JobAllowMetadata" could be a good idea Wink
No, these global settings exist in Myth 0.26. The settings you want to use are not the same. Please if you have issue, open it in https://github.com/fetzerch/xbmc-pvr-addons using the issue link. Thanks.
(2013-01-05, 23:23)pyrodex Wrote: Since the latest pull from GIT (Same day RC3 was released) I can no longer watch Live TV. I know LiveTV works if I do Mythfrontend but not from the addon. I think it has something to do with the LiveTV .24 commit.

I am running MythTV Version : v0.26.0-74-g72bca07 which is Mythtv .026 fixes.

UPDATE:

If I revert back to a compiled version I had on 12/15 it works with RC3 without issues.
I am checking that. Thanks.


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - janbar - 2013-01-06

@pyrodex

Hi, LiveTV runs without issue with XBMC-RC3 and current addon master. I checked it on Linux x64. It could be an issue depending of your Arch. What is your platform ? (windows, linux, osx ...)


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - pyrodex - 2013-01-06

(2013-01-06, 23:09)janbar Wrote: @pyrodex

Hi, LiveTV runs without issue with XBMC-RC3 and current addon master. I checked it on Linux x64. It could be an issue depending of your Arch. What is your platform ? (windows, linux, osx ...)

I'm running Windows 7 64Bit.

I'll get you a log.

UPDATE: Now I can't reproduce it... I was getting the spinning Working symbol ONLY in Live TV but recordings worked fine. Oh well I'll continue to monitor it now.


RE: New MythTV add-on using libcmyth - Nachteule - 2013-01-07

@fetzerch
(2013-01-04, 15:42)Nachteule Wrote: During generating a new timer, applying default rule setting from backend does not work (mythtv 0.26)

[...]

Perhaps, providing "JobAllowMetadata" could be a good idea Wink
No, these global settings exist in Myth 0.26. The settings you want to use are not the same. Please if you have issue, open it in https://github.com/fetzerch/xbmc-pvr-addons using the issue link. Thanks.

Please look here: https://github.com/fetzerch/xbmc-pvr-addons/issues/77


seek error in SD recordings - grouser53 - 2013-01-07

Hi,
I'm running Frodo RC3 on raspbmc RC5 and think I'm encountering the seek error listed in #2 here - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=110694&pid=907205#pid907205 and this issue - https://github.com/tsp/xbmc/issues/1. Whenever I play mpeg2 SD recordings and use the right arrow key to skip forward, the player exits back to the recording list. This is repeatable on any of my SD recordings, but doesn't happen on HD recordings or LiveTV. I've uploaded a log here - http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?20idnuhryfyroee. Here's the mediainfo on 1 of the affected recordings:
General
ID : 500 (0x1F4)
Complete name : 3005_20121231173000.mpg
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 1.85 GiB
Duration : 30mn 24s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 8 696 Kbps

Video
ID : 300 (0x12C)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Video
Format version : Version 2
Format profile : Main@main
Format settings, BVOP : Yes
Format settings, Matrix : Custom
Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=15
Codec ID : 2
Duration : 30mn 24s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 7 878 Kbps
Maximum bit rate : 6 000 Kbps
Width : 720 pixels
Height : 480 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 4:3
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Standard : NTSC
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.761
Stream size : 1.67 GiB (91%)

Audio
ID : 301 (0x12D)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Audio
Format version : Version 1
Format profile : Layer 2
Codec ID : 3
Duration : 30mn 24s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 384 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -54ms
Stream size : 83.5 MiB (4%)

Any help would be appreciated. I'm using the raspbmc build from 01/05/2013. Please let me know if you need any more information.


0.24 switchover fix, sleep/resume problem - bedouin - 2013-01-07

(2012-12-30, 23:18)janbar Wrote:
(2012-12-29, 22:00)bedouin Wrote:
(2012-12-29, 00:55)janbar Wrote: Hi,
Weird, 0.24 don't send awaited event to switch program. I updated my git to try to resolve it. You can test it by pull my branch. If it is resolved then fetzerch will pull it. To get and test it:

git clone https://github.com/janbar/xbmc-pvr-addons.git -b livetv_fix testaddon
cd testaddon
./bootstrap
./configure --enable-addons-with-dependencies
make clean zip

Then get the zip file and unzip it into ~/.xbmc/addons/ by replacing previous addon.
Hi janbar,

this seems to have fixed it - I tested it with a number of switchovers and it rolled over to the new recording without a glitch on my 0.24 MythTV installation. I know I need to upgrade Myth sometime, but the current installation runs too nicely for me to hurry.

Have a happy new year!
Hi, great one thing resolved more. I make the PR for Christian. Happy new year Wink
Hi janbar,

do you know if this fix made it into Frodo RC3? On another note - I'm still experiencing problems getting live TV after a sleep/resume cycle (S3). Interestingly it works after a short sleep (couple of minutes), but not after a longer sleep (couple of hours). After selecting a live TV channel I get the spinning circle and XBMC hangs, requiring a hard reset. This happens both on a Ubuntu and OpenELEC system. I can cut a couple of logs tonight if that helps.

PS: You might find this discussion over at MythTV interesting - Karl Dietz thinks the current addon uses inefficient queries for EPG data.


RE: 0.24 switchover fix, sleep/resume problem - pgjensen - 2013-01-07

(2013-01-07, 15:53)bedouin Wrote: Hi janbar,

do you know if this fix made it into Frodo RC3? On another note - I'm still experiencing problems getting live TV after a sleep/resume cycle (S3). Interestingly it works after a short sleep (couple of minutes), but not after a longer sleep (couple of hours). After selecting a live TV channel I get the spinning circle and XBMC hangs, requiring a hard reset. This happens both on a Ubuntu and OpenELEC system. I can cut a couple of logs tonight if that helps.

PS: You might find this discussion over at MythTV interesting - Karl Dietz thinks the current addon uses inefficient queries for EPG data.

I reported the sleep issue a couple of replies back as well. Glad to know it's not just me.


RE: seek error in SD recordings - fetzerch - 2013-01-07

(2013-01-07, 02:14)grouser53 Wrote: Hi,
I'm running Frodo RC3 on raspbmc RC5 and think I'm encountering the seek error listed in #2 here - http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=110694&pid=907205#pid907205 and this issue - https://github.com/tsp/xbmc/issues/1. Whenever I play mpeg2 SD recordings and use the right arrow key to skip forward, the player exits back to the recording list. This is repeatable on any of my SD recordings, but doesn't happen on HD recordings or LiveTV. I've uploaded a log here - http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?20idnuhryfyroee. Here's the mediainfo on 1 of the affected recordings:
General
ID : 500 (0x1F4)
Complete name : 3005_20121231173000.mpg
Format : MPEG-TS
File size : 1.85 GiB
Duration : 30mn 24s
Overall bit rate mode : Variable
Overall bit rate : 8 696 Kbps

Video
ID : 300 (0x12C)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Video
Format version : Version 2
Format profile : Main@main
Format settings, BVOP : Yes
Format settings, Matrix : Custom
Format settings, GOP : M=3, N=15
Codec ID : 2
Duration : 30mn 24s
Bit rate mode : Variable
Bit rate : 7 878 Kbps
Maximum bit rate : 6 000 Kbps
Width : 720 pixels
Height : 480 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 4:3
Frame rate : 29.970 fps
Standard : NTSC
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Interlaced
Scan order : Top Field First
Compression mode : Lossy
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.761
Stream size : 1.67 GiB (91%)

Audio
ID : 301 (0x12D)
Menu ID : 1 (0x1)
Format : MPEG Audio
Format version : Version 1
Format profile : Layer 2
Codec ID : 3
Duration : 30mn 24s
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 384 Kbps
Channel(s) : 2 channels
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : -54ms
Stream size : 83.5 MiB (4%)

Any help would be appreciated. I'm using the raspbmc build from 01/05/2013. Please let me know if you need any more information.

I fear that this is not related to the addon. There was an issue with mpeg-ts files, but it has been fixed in xbmc's ffmpeg a while ago and is working fine. Also not all files were affected.

Can you mount your recordings directory directly and start to play the files without using the addon?
(2013-01-07, 15:53)bedouin Wrote:
(2012-12-30, 23:18)janbar Wrote:
(2012-12-29, 22:00)bedouin Wrote: Hi janbar,

this seems to have fixed it - I tested it with a number of switchovers and it rolled over to the new recording without a glitch on my 0.24 MythTV installation. I know I need to upgrade Myth sometime, but the current installation runs too nicely for me to hurry.

Have a happy new year!
Hi, great one thing resolved more. I make the PR for Christian. Happy new year Wink
Hi janbar,

do you know if this fix made it into Frodo RC3? On another note - I'm still experiencing problems getting live TV after a sleep/resume cycle (S3). Interestingly it works after a short sleep (couple of minutes), but not after a longer sleep (couple of hours). After selecting a live TV channel I get the spinning circle and XBMC hangs, requiring a hard reset. This happens both on a Ubuntu and OpenELEC system. I can cut a couple of logs tonight if that helps.

PS: You might find this discussion over at MythTV interesting - Karl Dietz thinks the current addon uses inefficient queries for EPG data.

None of the recent fixed made it into Frodo yet. When the pvr addon repositories are available, we should be able to push an update.

Thanks, we'll have a look at the thread.