Kodi Community Forum
Watched/Unwatched in Favourites view? - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Transparency! (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=115)
---- Thread: Watched/Unwatched in Favourites view? (/showthread.php?tid=120344)



Watched/Unwatched in Favourites view? - Zoe Rayne - 2012-01-19

Is there a way to get the Watched/Unwatched filtering of TV shows to apply to the Favourites list, as well?

My goal would be to have my Favourites list only include things that are: a) tagged as Favourites, AND b) flagged as Unwatched. Being able to toggle from Watched to Unwatched would be useful, as well, but primarily I want a list of new/unwatched episodes for shows that I've designated a priority to watch.

Excellent skin, btw, Ronie. I've tried the rest, and they all fall short of Transparency!


- Fox - 2012-01-19

Not sure what you mean by tagging as favorites but this is how I do it... make a smart playlist with your favorite tv shows and add that to the favorite list, then you can switch between watched/unwatched as you normally do or make a smart playlist of that one that has play count > 1 and you will have a list of all unwatched directly.


- ronie - 2012-01-19

Zoe Rayne Wrote:Is there a way to get the Watched/Unwatched filtering of TV shows to apply to the Favourites list, as well?

nope, that's not possible in xbmc.


- Zoe Rayne - 2012-01-19

Actually, Fox's suggestion does exactly what I'm looking for... I just needed to move my list of shows from Favourites to a smart playlist, and then it's filtered how I want it.

The only problem I'm finding is that I can't set the smart playlist to one of the custom menu buttons because it apparently tries to autoplay the playlist and it can't. But I can live with the additional step of Favourites > smart playlist > list of shows to choose from.

Thanks!


- ronie - 2012-01-19

Zoe Rayne Wrote:The only problem I'm finding is that I can't set the smart playlist to one of the custom menu buttons because it apparently tries to autoplay the playlist and it can't.

remove the smart playlist from the submenu button,
next disable 'Skin Settings > Home Window > Play playlist in submenus'
and re-add it to the submenu button.


- Zoe Rayne - 2012-01-19

Huh. Thought I'd already had that off, but apparently not when I made the menu item. Thanks!


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.