Kodi Community Forum
[Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Kodi Application (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=93)
+--- Thread: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only (/showthread.php?tid=124600)



RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - wints - 2012-11-17

(2012-11-17, 10:23)R... Wrote:
(2012-11-16, 22:46)jjd-uk Wrote: You're using an ancient alpha release, grab the Frodo beta from http://xbmc.org/download/
P.S. XBMC Frodo already contains AudioEngine?

Yeah it sure does Smile


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - R... - 2012-11-17

You advise me not to use XBMC 11 and move to XBMC 12 Beta?
It is stable?


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - wints - 2012-11-17

Can't say its 100% stable as its still in beta stage but i'm using it and so far no problems for me (touch wood)


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - R... - 2012-11-17

(2012-11-17, 12:02)wints Wrote: Can't say its 100% stable as its still in beta stage but i'm using it and so far no problems for me (touch wood)
thanks


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - jjd-uk - 2012-11-17

(2012-11-17, 10:23)R... Wrote:
(2012-11-16, 22:46)jjd-uk Wrote: You're using an ancient alpha release, grab the Frodo beta from http://xbmc.org/download/
XBMC Frodo still under Beta.
Is it possible to solve my problem and use XBMC Eden?

P.S. XBMC Frodo already contains AudioEngine?
According to the log the build you installed was not Eden but an early alpha release of Frodo from the beginning of May, so the beta I linked will be far more stable than what you've got installed.



RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - R... - 2012-11-19

(2012-11-17, 13:43)jjd-uk Wrote: According to the log the build you installed was not Eden but an early alpha release of Frodo from the beginning of May, so the beta I linked will be far more stable than what you've got installed.
Thank you. I did not pay attention to the fact that the downloaded XBMC 12 Alfa.
Now I've installed XBMC 12 Beta1. The sound is not lost after watching the movie with HD audio. This problem is solved.

Tell me, please, bitstreaming support works in PAPlayer?
How to output music(FLAC) without decoding through Passthrough output device?


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Morphello - 2012-11-20

Updated to Beta-1. Still having the same issues.

Here is a fresh log: http://xbmclogs.com/show.php?id=15066

Everything's outputting in its native format correctly, I get passthrough for DTS and DD. Volume control works, volume amplification does not.

Nothing upmixes to 5.1 however. I'm not exactly sure what to do or what to try. Is there some way I can verify my bug so I can post it through Trac, or can I just post a description with list of hardware and a debug log?


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Memphiz - 2012-11-20

Volume amplification was readded after beta1 and is available in current nightly builds and will be available in beta2 then.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - HeresJohnny - 2012-11-20

(2012-11-20, 06:29)Morphello Wrote: Nothing upmixes to 5.1 however.

What do you mean by that? AFAIK, there's no DSP in XBMC that handles upmixing. The only thing that's available is downmixing to stereo for some scenarios. Setting the output channels to 5.1 does NOT change the channel layout of a stereo source.




RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - thrak76 - 2012-11-20

I'm having a problem with the <streamsilence> tag not setting AE to release the audio sink in an Eden-style manner (<streamsilence>0</streamsilence>). Can anyone else reproduce this, or does anyone even use that AS.xml setting?

I started a thread regarding this here.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Morphello - 2012-11-22

(2012-11-20, 18:28)HeresJohnny Wrote:
(2012-11-20, 06:29)Morphello Wrote: Nothing upmixes to 5.1 however.

What do you mean by that? AFAIK, there's no DSP in XBMC that handles upmixing. The only thing that's available is downmixing to stereo for some scenarios. Setting the output channels to 5.1 does NOT change the channel layout of a stereo source.

Straight from the wiki:

Features of AE include:
  • support for DTS-MA / Dolby TrueHD Bluray formats
  • support for 24-bit and floating-point audio at up to 384,000hz
  • mixing of all streams including GUI sounds even when transcoding audio
  • start-up enumeration of hardware audio devices and their capabilities with log output
  • bitstreaming support in PAPlayer (XBMC's music player)
  • upmixing of stereo to full channel layout
  • tighter syncing of A/V streams
  • floating-point processing of audio
  • 24-bit and floating-point decoding/handling of mp3
  • full support for ReplayGain
  • built-in sample-rate conversion and transcoding

Additionally, this is where it's activated from. The option is greyed out because he's using DTS passthrough.

One of the oldest, coolest features the Xbox version of XBMC had was channel upmixing. The development of XBMC for other platforms didn't include this feature for the longest time, however it's now a standard feature of next build (thanks to the entirely new audio engine). Most people seem to have this working via HDMI or other output sources, however with Optical out via my realtek motherboard, there are issues with the transcoding. Volume control is working, which means the audio engine is processing it, it's just not upmixing.

Mirpet has a similar setup and is experiencing a similar issue to me (no transcoding occurring).

Still trying to get a response from someone who can either help me identify a problem with my setup, or acknowledge that there is an issue in XBMC. I don't believe its an issue on my end, because i can use ffmpeg or ac3filter to upmix successfully outside of XBMC.




RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Marco275 - 2012-11-22

Doesn't your reciver has an option to do that? Called 6 channel stereo or something like that.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Morphello - 2012-11-22

(2012-11-22, 10:16)Marco275 Wrote: Doesn't your reciver has an option to do that? Called 6 channel stereo or something like that.

Maybe i'm not being clear enough. Regardless of what the receiver is capable of, the engine should be able to transcode and upmix any audio as a base feature. This feature does not work on my setup. It works on other setups, yet not on mine. Thorough searching reveals several other people with similar setups having the same issue. I'm trying to get the issue recognized and post as much debug information as I can to get it resolved.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - atlind01 - 2012-11-22

I am repeating Johny's response:

There's no DSP in XBMC that handles upmixing. The only thing that's available is downmixing to stereo for some scenarios. Setting the output channels to 5.1 does NOT change the channel layout of a stereo source.


RE: [Windows] AudioEngine testers - Windows platform only - Athanatos875 - 2012-11-22

(2012-10-03, 20:27)ffreak Wrote: Hey DDDamian,

there is a bug i have for a long time now:
Playing back movies with a PCM Track (like casino royale) over wasapi results in stuttering and no sound ( my receiver shows 0 channels )
It works when I deactivate pcm support ( for transcoding ) or change the playback device to directsound.
Having this issue on all recent nightlies, with windows 7 and 8 with a E350 setup.

Is this a known error or do you need a debug log?

Appreciate your help
kindest regards
ffreak

Did this ever get fixed? I am having the same issue with Frodo Beta 1 on one movie with a PCM track (3:10 to Yuma). I noticed that this is the only movie with an 8 channel PCM track. My other movies have a 6 channel PCM track and they playback without a problem.

I did find a workaround for this issue. Once I enable "Output Stereo to All Speakers", 3:10 to Yuma will begin to work correctly. However, once I enable "Output Stereo to All Speakers", any movie with a PCM track will lose the right surround channel. Let me know if you need a debug log.

My setup is:
Nvidia GT 430
Denon avr-3308ci


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.