Kodi Community Forum
. - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: General Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=111)
+---- Forum: Linux (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=52)
+---- Thread: . (/showthread.php?tid=133664)



. - User 102910 - 2012-06-10

.


RE: No menu sound in XBMC - Plaguester - 2012-06-10

Post the output of aplay -L


. - User 102910 - 2012-06-10

.


RE: No menu sound in XBMC - waver123 - 2012-06-10

I use this with my ad02 for hdmi out with menu sound, see if this works. The other one to try was use exactly as yours but take out the "rate 48000" line.

Code:
pcm.!default {
type plug
slave {
pcm "hdmi"
}
}




RE: No menu sound in XBMC - Plaguester - 2012-06-11

Try this:
Code:
speaker-test -D plug:hdmi
Ctrl+C quits.

If that works, then "hdmi (ALSA)" is the correct audio device (and most likely the correct passthrough device as well; that or custom with "hdmi:CARD=Generic,DEV=0"). I'd try completely without the .asoundrc file first (rename it to something else, log out, and log back in).

If you don't get menu sounds, try this .asoundrc:
Code:
pcm.!default {
    type plug
    slave {
        pcm "hdmi_hw"
    }
}

pcm.hdmi_hw {
        type hw
        card 0
        device 3
        channels 2
}



, - User 102910 - 2012-06-11

.


. - User 102910 - 2012-06-11

.


RE: No menu sound in XBMC - abeeson - 2012-06-11

at a guess, pulseaudio is not running because as you said, the sound device is being locked by another process.

Should just be a matter of pointing it to the sound device directly but as to how i couldnt say....

Thats at a guess though Smile


. - User 102910 - 2012-06-11

.