Kodi Community Forum
Testing audio engine ActiveAE - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Kodi Application (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=93)
--- Thread: Testing audio engine ActiveAE (/showthread.php?tid=170338)



Testing audio engine ActiveAE - FernetMenta - 2013-08-01

Today we have merged a new audio engine ActiveAE. We tried to put all we have learned from SoftAE into a new desing. Currently ActiveAE is optional and can be activated by setting environment variable AE_ENGINE=ACTIVE on Linux and Windows systems.

Those are interested in testing, please post you findings here.



ONLY POST IN THIS THREAD IF YOU ARE WILLING TO BE A TESTER, CAN BUILD YOURSELF AND GIVE PROPER FEEDBACK (debug logs, etc)

WINDOWS and LINUX only
.

How to provide you can read that here: Debug Log


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - Cranial - 2013-08-02

Is it only for Linux and Windows? Willing to test, but only running ATV2 and Mac systems.


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - Memphiz - 2013-08-02

you already failed on reading his post ;p ... yes windows and linux only ...


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - khaoohs - 2013-08-02

@FernetMenta,

Do you mean setting the OS level environment variable, or by setting this in advancedsettings.xml?


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - wsnipex - 2013-08-02

OS level. e.g. on linux: AE_ENGINE=ACTIVE xbmc

or set it in /etc/environment


Testing audio engine ActiveAE - Cranial - 2013-08-02

(2013-08-02, 16:03)Memphiz Wrote: you already failed on reading his post ;p ... yes windows and linux only ...

Was just hopeful.


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - charlie0440 - 2013-08-03

If I work out (or someone can just tell me) how to add the variable to openelec I will compile some test builds.


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - FernetMenta - 2013-08-03

OE Gotham builds have this by default.


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - charlie0440 - 2013-08-04

Not had a chance to test it properly yet but so far so good. Here are some OE Generic master Gotham builds:

OE git 04987647c7
PVR-addons git 5b20fa5ce1
XBMC master git 1fe1224fc57 (I believe PVR is broken in this build)
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12367642/openelec-gotham/3.2-August/OpenELEC_Gotham-Generic.x86_64-devel-20130803220304-r15251.tar

so a newer build:

OE git 04987647c7
PVR-addons git 5b20fa5ce1
XBMC master git c33d66c967
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/12367642/Openelec-Gotham/3.2-August/OpenELEC_Gotham-Generic.x86_64-devel-20130804084010-r15251.tar


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - rat666 - 2013-08-04

Hi Chgarlie0440,

sorry for the noob question.
i have installed your Build and want to test the activeAE, do i have to enable it or is it already enabled in your build?

cheers


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - da-anda - 2013-08-05

@FernetMenta
gave ActiveAE a try today. The only thing I noticed so far is that vizualisations seem to be dead - at least on windows. Will do more tests on my HTPC (tested this on my workstation on a clean install)


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - WiSo - 2013-08-05

Same here. Reason seems to be:

void CActiveAEStream::RegisterAudioCallback(IAudioCallback* pCallback)
{
}

Smile


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - WiSo - 2013-08-05

3056 (PR)


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - FernetMenta - 2013-08-05

viz was killed by this: https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/381600adf4d71ea33f40f79989b5a81f32179650#L8L113


RE: Testing audio engine ActiveAE - erhnam - 2013-08-10

FernetMenta, are there any plans or is there a timeline to replace the old audioengine and to use activeae by default?