Kodi Community Forum
no input detected when starting another mux - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: PVR & Live TV Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=167)
+---- Forum: Tvheadend (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=168)
---- Thread: no input detected when starting another mux (/showthread.php?tid=188044)



no input detected when starting another mux - orduek - 2014-03-03

Hi,
I'm using Frodo with 290e nano stick. Recently I was able to "catch" new channels on another mux in tvheadend. Problem is when I try to watch them with xbmc I get "no input detected" after a few seconds of buffering.
I'm able to watch the other channels (from another mux) without a problem.


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - Prof Yaffle - 2014-03-04

Are these encrypted channels by any chance? Or is there anything else you can say about these channels - what country, mux, provider, etc,?

There's no immediate reason why tvheadend/XBMC should play some channels but not others otherwise.


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - orduek - 2014-03-04

the channels aren't encrypted. Its Israel new DTT channels. There are few differences that I know of:
1. the new channels are DVB-T2 and not DVB-t
2. They suppose to be 64QAM and not 16.

Thank you for your help[/u]


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - negge - 2014-03-04

If they're new channels maybe there is no signal on them yet?


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - Prof Yaffle - 2014-03-04

I suppose it's possible that tvheadend has auto-detected the muxes but either got the config wrong or the config has changed since they were discovered. You can see the mux configuration in the web interface - you could delete teh mux and let it re-add. Or, if you're up to it, you could simply shut down tvh, edit the config files and restart. QAM64/T2 channels should play fine play on that tuner.

EDIT

They're not time-shared channels, are they? Broadcasting for only part of the day?


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - orduek - 2014-03-04

thanx for your replies.
I know for a fact that the channels were broadcasting, as other people watched them.
Is it possible that some driver related issue causing this problem?
I'm using Mythbuntu 13.04. The stick is recognized a Sony CXD2820R.

I'll try delete and rescan the muxes.


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - Prof Yaffle - 2014-03-05

Not a clue, I'm afraid - there's no obvious reason why you wouldn't get those channels from what you've said. I'm using the same stick on kernel 3.5 on 12.04 LTS, and have no issues on DVB-T and DVB-T2 muxes on 64QAM and 256QAM (we don't have 16QAM here AFAIK).

You may need to switch debugging on in tvheadend and see what that says when you find the mux, scan it, or tune to it.


RE: no input detected when starting another mux - orduek - 2014-03-05

ok. unfortunatly the channels are now off air as it is some experiment for a while. hopefully next time I will be able to see them Smile
Thank you for the help so far.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.