Kodi Community Forum
Release script.toolbox - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Development (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=32)
+--- Forum: Skinning (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+---- Forum: Skin helper addons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=300)
+---- Thread: Release script.toolbox (/showthread.php?tid=207618)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - woodside - 2014-11-10

Is this still the way correct way to implement the SelectDialog function using the toolbox script?
It worked before this way with the example you posted a few posts back when you had it in the extendedinfo script, but trying it the same way using the toolbox script I can't seem to get it to work. The dialog pops up with selection labels but after selecting an option I can't seem to get the return value of the selection in the Skin.String(test123) label using the info tag below. Thanks..

PHP Code:
<control type="button" id="132">
  <
description>Dialog Test</description>
  <
width>20</width>
  <
height>20</height>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.NumItems,2)</onclick>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.Target,test123)</onclick>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.Label,This is label1)</onclick>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.Value,This is value1)</onclick>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.2.Label,This is label2)</onclick>
  <
onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.2.Value,This is value2)</onclick>
  <
onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=selectdialog,header=This is a Header)</onclick>
  <
label>-</label>
  <
texturefocus>/focus.png</texturefocus>
  <
texturenofocus>/nofocus.png</texturenofocus>
  <
visible>true</visible>
</
control>

$INFO[Skin.String(test123)] 



RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - phil65 - 2014-11-10

made some changes to that call.
Code:
<onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.Label,$LOCALIZE[31429])</onclick>
<onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.BuiltIn,Skin.SetString(bla,bla))</onclick>
...
...
...
  <onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=selectdialog,header=$LOCALIZE[31166])</onclick>

if you want to execute several built-ins then you have to separate them with "|"


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - woodside - 2014-11-10

(2014-11-10, 17:15)phil65 Wrote: made some changes to that call.
Code:
<onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.Label,$LOCALIZE[31429])</onclick>
<onclick>SetProperty(Dialog.1.BuiltIn,Skin.SetString(bla,bla))</onclick>
...
...
...
  <onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=selectdialog,header=$LOCALIZE[31166])</onclick>

if you want to execute several built-ins then you have to separate them with "|"

works great... thanks. Big Grin


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - Hitcher - 2014-11-11

Any chance of adding dialogtextviewer as well?

That way if we want to use the same style for displaying any text (plot, description, etc) from the push of a button we don't have to add loads of the same code each time.

Thanks.


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - fastcolors - 2014-11-11

(2014-11-11, 14:26)Hitcher Wrote: Any chance of adding DialogTextbox as well?

That way if we want to use the same style for displaying any text (plot, description, etc) from the push of a button we don't have to add loads of the same code each time.

Thanks.

Sweet Idea!!.. is it dialogtextviewer you speak about my friend?

Me like your thinking. Wink

slightly off topic and possibly a retarded question.. is there any way to fill a textbox with an external foo.txt file? I mean in a skin control.. not by opening the file itself..


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - Hitcher - 2014-11-11

Typo, thanks.


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - phil65 - 2014-11-11

Done

PHP Code:
<onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=textviewer,header=SOME_HEADER,text=SOME_TEXT)</onclick



RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - Hitcher - 2014-11-11

Awesome, thanks. Big Grin


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - Hitcher - 2014-11-11

There's one small problem - the text gets cutoff when it reaches a comma - but apart from that it works perfectly.


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - woodside - 2014-11-11

(2014-11-11, 19:42)phil65 Wrote: Done

PHP Code:
<onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=textviewer,header=SOME_HEADER,text=SOME_TEXT)</onclick

If there's a comma in the contents of the text it stops showing any text that comes after the comma.Big Grin


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - phil65 - 2014-11-11

(2014-11-11, 20:12)woodside Wrote:
(2014-11-11, 19:42)phil65 Wrote: Done

PHP Code:
<onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=textviewer,header=SOME_HEADER,text=SOME_TEXT)</onclick

If there's comma in the contents of the text it stops showing any text that comes after the comma.Big Grin

right. Then use '$ESCINFO[]' (including quotation marks). (will add some lines to the script to filter out those quotation marks then)


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - woodside - 2014-11-11

(2014-11-11, 20:13)phil65 Wrote:
(2014-11-11, 20:12)woodside Wrote:
(2014-11-11, 19:42)phil65 Wrote: Done

PHP Code:
<onclick>RunScript(script.toolbox,info=textviewer,header=SOME_HEADER,text=SOME_TEXT)</onclick

If there's comma in the contents of the text it stops showing any text that comes after the comma.Big Grin

right. Then use '$ESCINFO[]' (including quotation marks). (will add some lines to the script to filter out those quotation marks then)

Works up until there's a ")"

[EDIT] Doesn't seem to effect anything if there's a "(" only messes up with a ")"


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - phil65 - 2014-11-11

hmmm I guess there is no proper workin way to escape those labels then. (if anyone knows better please let me know)
added a workaround, for now use SetProperty(Dialog.Text,SOME_TEXT) before calling RunScript().


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - Hitcher - 2014-11-11

$ESCINFO works for me with close brackets.

Only problem I have now is this error on my Fire TV -

Code:
No module named PIL

which seems to be this -

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/5218


RE: Suggestion: Script to expose python functions to skinners - phil65 - 2014-11-11

(2014-11-11, 21:18)Hitcher Wrote: $ESCINFO works for me with close brackets.

Only problem I have now is this error on my Fire TV -

Code:
No module named PIL

which seems to be this -

https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pull/5218

correct. will add exception handling for that error so that the script works on android (except image effects for now though)