Kodi Community Forum
Release Bravo Channel Video Addon - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
---- Thread: Release Bravo Channel Video Addon (/showthread.php?tid=224738)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - Emazing - 2015-12-04

Anyway to turn off the subtitles?


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2015-12-04

(2015-12-04, 03:57)Emazing Wrote: Anyway to turn off the subtitles?

"L" key on the keyboard - toggle until subtitles are disabled. Most remotes have a "captions" key.
I believe there is a global setting to disable subtitles also.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - madpiman - 2015-12-04

(2015-12-03, 23:41)learningit Wrote:
(2015-12-03, 23:32)madpiman Wrote: Hi,

The 1.0.7 update worked great for a while, but is now failing again. I see that the site is now asking for some credentials... Are you planning to add this to your add on?

Thanks,

John
Works fine for me. For Isengard and Jarvis users there is an update to 2.0.3 available through the kodi.org repo. 1.0.7 stills works for Gotham and Helix users.
If you are having problems, please enable debug logging and post the debug log to xbmclogs or pastebin and I'll take a look.

OK, thanks! Here it is:
http://www.xbmclogs.com/pm6ouxnae


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2015-12-04

(2015-12-04, 07:20)madpiman Wrote:
(2015-12-03, 23:41)learningit Wrote:
(2015-12-03, 23:32)madpiman Wrote: Hi,

The 1.0.7 update worked great for a while, but is now failing again. I see that the site is now asking for some credentials... Are you planning to add this to your add on?

Thanks,

John
Works fine for me. For Isengard and Jarvis users there is an update to 2.0.3 available through the kodi.org repo. 1.0.7 stills works for Gotham and Helix users.
If you are having problems, please enable debug logging and post the debug log to xbmclogs or pastebin and I'll take a look.

OK, thanks! Here it is:
http://www.xbmclogs.com/pm6ouxnae
It looks to me like you are running V1.0.6, not V1.0.7. V1.0.7 has a fix for the problem you're having. Please check the version you have. The kodi.org repo has 1.0.7 as the latest version for Kodi 14.2 you're running, so you can load from there.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - madpiman - 2015-12-04

(2015-12-04, 13:15)learningit Wrote:
(2015-12-04, 07:20)madpiman Wrote:
(2015-12-03, 23:41)learningit Wrote: Works fine for me. For Isengard and Jarvis users there is an update to 2.0.3 available through the kodi.org repo. 1.0.7 stills works for Gotham and Helix users.
If you are having problems, please enable debug logging and post the debug log to xbmclogs or pastebin and I'll take a look.

OK, thanks! Here it is:
http://www.xbmclogs.com/pm6ouxnae
It looks to me like you are running V1.0.6, not V1.0.7. V1.0.7 has a fix for the problem you're having. Please check the version you have. The kodi.org repo has 1.0.7 as the latest version for Kodi 14.2 you're running, so you can load from there.

Yes, you are correct. How embarrassing! On the system that I took the log from (I have 3) I attempted to upgrade to 1.0.7 before it was officially published, which appeared to work, but actually left 1.0.6 code in place.

As it happens, use of SmartDNS defeats the plug-in. Reversion to local DNS corrected the problem. I should have noticed that the failure mode differed from one system to another.

Thanks,

John


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - Americanbulldog22 - 2015-12-14

First off I'd like to thank you for creating the Bravo addon. All the writers of these Addons need to be congratulated.

With that said. I upgraded my tv box to a Matricom g-box q. I quickly realized it was sent with 15.0 beta. I then updated to 15.2 via the google play store. At first when I tried playing a video on the bravo addon I would get sound but no video. So after doing some research I turned off all of the accelerators in the video settings area. That worked to a degree. I get video but soon into the show the voice and sound would become more and more ou of sync with the video. I'm running bravo version 2.0.3.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. T


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2015-12-14

(2015-12-14, 20:30)Americanbulldog22 Wrote: First off I'd like to thank you for creating the Bravo addon. All the writers of these Addons need to be congratulated.

With that said. I upgraded my tv box to a Matricom g-box q. I quickly realized it was sent with 15.0 beta. I then updated to 15.2 via the google play store. At first when I tried playing a video on the bravo addon I would get sound but no video. So after doing some research I turned off all of the accelerators in the video settings area. That worked to a degree. I get video but soon into the show the voice and sound would become more and more ou of sync with the video. I'm running bravo version 2.0.3.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks. T
Nothing to do with the addon. Check with whoever sold you the box about how to configure for 1080 video.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - Americanbulldog22 - 2015-12-15

Thanks for the fast response. I have no problem playing 1080 video via other Addons.

If I only use the media codec accelerator or no accelerator the video plays but the sound is way behind the video. If I run media codec and libstagefright I have the same result, but the addon just crashes.

This addon is an absolute godsend for any guy who has a girl in his life. Yes I also guilty of watching too. Any other thoughts other than contacting amolgic? I have a g box q.

Regards. T


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2015-12-15

(2015-12-15, 03:58)Americanbulldog22 Wrote: Thanks for the fast response. I have no problem playing 1080 video via other Addons.

If I only use the media codec accelerator or no accelerator the video plays but the sound is way behind the video. If I run media codec and libstagefright I have the same result, but the addon just crashes.

This addon is an absolute godsend for any guy who has a girl in his life. Yes I also guilty of watching too. Any other thoughts other than contacting amolgic? I have a g box q.

Regards. T
The add-on just passes the playable URL to the Kodi player, so it really has nothing to do with the add-on. I can tell you that these are reasonably high-speed streams at 5-6Mbps.
You might look in the hardware section of the forum for help on your specific box, I know nothing about it.
I'm sorry I can't help more.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - ObvB - 2016-03-07

On a fresh install of Raspbian and Kodi on a Raspberry Pi 2

Log file http://xbmclogs.com/p0mxeltrj

I normally run OSMC on my RPi, and at various times this has worked and has also failed. In the past I wasn't too bothered, but now I'd like to get this fixed for me.

To debug with as few complications as possible, I installed a fresh Raspbian, did the update/upgrade, and then installed kodi. Then I installed the plugin from a downloaded copy of plugin.video.bravo-1.0.8.zip (tho the plugin now says it is v3.0.1) and it still has the same problem.

FWIW, the RPi is on an ethernet cable and my internet is 50Mbps cable which is pretty reliable, and I can actually watch bravo.tv content on a laptop using a borrowed cable tv login

Help !!!


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - madpiman - 2016-05-01

Hi,

Thank you for your previous help! I am once again having trouble with the plugin.

A pertinent log file fragment is here:
http://xbmclogs.com/pesrml64h

And fetching the second file referenced returns an XML file that includes:
ref src="http://link.theplatform.com/s/errorFiles/Unavailable.mp4" title="Invalid Token" abstract="This content requires a valid, unexpired auth token."

I'm on a Pi 3, running Jessie.

Hmm. I now see the website asking for Comcast credentials. Is that your experience on the website?

Do you have any thoughts?

Thanks!


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-05-01

I
(2016-05-01, 03:44)madpiman Wrote: Hi,

Thank you for your previous help! I am once again having trouble with the plugin.

A pertinent log file fragment is here:
http://xbmclogs.com/pesrml64h

And fetching the second file referenced returns an XML file that includes:
ref src="http://link.theplatform.com/s/errorFiles/Unavailable.mp4" title="Invalid Token" abstract="This content requires a valid, unexpired auth token."

I'm on a Pi 3, running Jessie.

Hmm. I now see the website asking for Comcast credentials. Is that your experience on the website?

Do you have any thoughts?

Thanks!

Your log fragment is absolutely useless. You need to post the ENTIRE log. Please enable debug logging as well.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - madpiman - 2016-05-01

(2016-05-01, 03:58)learningit Wrote: I
(2016-05-01, 03:44)madpiman Wrote: Hi,

Thank you for your previous help! I am once again having trouble with the plugin.

A pertinent log file fragment is here:
http://xbmclogs.com/pesrml64h

And fetching the second file referenced returns an XML file that includes:
ref src="http://link.theplatform.com/s/errorFiles/Unavailable.mp4" title="Invalid Token" abstract="This content requires a valid, unexpired auth token."

I'm on a Pi 3, running Jessie.

Hmm. I now see the website asking for Comcast credentials. Is that your experience on the website?

Do you have any thoughts?

Thanks!

Your log fragment is absolutely useless. You need to post the ENTIRE log. Please enable debug logging as well.

OK, here's a complete log:

http://xbmclogs.com/pardo5tey


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-05-01

(2016-05-01, 20:13)madpiman Wrote: OK, here's a complete log:

http://xbmclogs.com/pardo5tey

Thanks. I see what is going on, but I don't know why. Just to be sure, what version of the add-on are you using?
The only thing I can think of is that the PI version of the python urllib2 differs in the way it behaves when a request fails from other platforms, but that certainly shouldn't be the case.

You can try increasing the timeout on the file request in scraper.py by finding these lines towards the end of the file:

Code:
#
    try:
       response = urllib2.urlopen(req, timeout=20) # check to see if video file exists
    except:

increase the timeout=20 to something like timeout=40. I really don't think that will make a difference, but maybe.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - madpiman - 2016-05-01

(2016-05-01, 20:58)learningit Wrote:
(2016-05-01, 20:13)madpiman Wrote: OK, here's a complete log:

http://xbmclogs.com/pardo5tey

Thanks. I see what is going on, but I don't know why. Just to be sure, what version of the add-on are you using?
The only thing I can think of is that the PI version of the python urllib2 differs in the way it behaves when a request fails from other platforms, but that certainly shouldn't be the case.

You can try increasing the timeout on the file request in scraper.py by finding these lines towards the end of the file:

Code:
#
    try:
       response = urllib2.urlopen(req, timeout=20) # check to see if video file exists
    except:

increase the timeout=20 to something like timeout=40. I really don't think that will make a difference, but maybe.

Thank you for the suggestion. The problem is Comcast. (I'm using 3.0.1)

I'm in the SFO East Bay, with Comcast/Xfinity service. When I try to watch an on demand video in any desktop browser, I'm sent down an awkward path toward the XFinity player, with its authentication process. However, when I connect to a VPN server in Los Angeles, I am able to view the content unfettered.

I'll be installing OpenVPN on the Pi, and see if the same works there.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.