Kodi Community Forum
Release Bravo Channel Video Addon - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
---- Thread: Release Bravo Channel Video Addon (/showthread.php?tid=224738)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-06-29

Are you running 15.2 on the PI as well?

EDIT: Just tested windows on 16.0, works fine. Maybe 15.2?


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - hewligun - 2016-06-29

(2016-06-29, 19:44)learningit Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 19:40)hewligun Wrote: No COX. As I said I have a setup in another room and it works just fine. The other setup is on a rpi2. This is a windows box.
No idea then. You need to create a detailed debug log by enabling debug logging and specific logging for cURLib and ffmpeg. It's something to do with https, I think, which shouldn't be a problem on Windows.

Here you go. http://pastebin.com/3W5GpJKG


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-06-29

(2016-06-29, 19:55)hewligun Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 19:44)learningit Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 19:40)hewligun Wrote: No COX. As I said I have a setup in another room and it works just fine. The other setup is on a rpi2. This is a windows box.
No idea then. You need to create a detailed debug log by enabling debug logging and specific logging for cURLib and ffmpeg. It's something to do with https, I think, which shouldn't be a problem on Windows.

Here you go. http://pastebin.com/3W5GpJKG

Your problem is on line 799;
Code:
10:52:36 T:6216   ERROR: ffmpeg[1848]: [tls] An unexpected TLS handshake packet was received.

I'm not sure why, but https is an issue with your ffmpeg build. AFAIK all windows builds above 15.1 are ok for ffmpeg with https and you're not using a VPN, so I'm at a loss for answers.
My current best answer is to upgrade to 16.0 or 16.1.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - hewligun - 2016-06-29

(2016-06-29, 20:06)learningit Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 19:55)hewligun Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 19:44)learningit Wrote: No idea then. You need to create a detailed debug log by enabling debug logging and specific logging for cURLib and ffmpeg. It's something to do with https, I think, which shouldn't be a problem on Windows.

Here you go. http://pastebin.com/3W5GpJKG

Your problem is on line 799;
Code:
10:52:36 T:6216   ERROR: ffmpeg[1848]: [tls] An unexpected TLS handshake packet was received.

I'm not sure why, but https is an issue with your ffmpeg build. AFAIK all windows builds above 15.1 are ok for ffmpeg with https and you're not using a VPN, so I'm at a loss for answers.
My current best answer is to upgrade to 16.0 or 16.1.
Thank you I will try that. HTTPS is ok. I was able to look at the log and find the actual filename and it plays fine direct in VLC. So that lets me rest a little easy. Will Upgrade to 16.1. Hope that fixes it. Thanks.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-06-29

(2016-06-29, 20:09)hewligun Wrote: Thank you I will try that. HTTPS is ok. I was able to look at the log and find the actual filename and it plays fine direct in VLC. So that lets me rest a little easy. Will Upgrade to 16.1. Hope that fixes it. Thanks.

Probably a weird build of ffmpeg without/incomplete https support. 16.0 or above will definitely have that.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - hewligun - 2016-06-29

(2016-06-29, 20:11)learningit Wrote:
(2016-06-29, 20:09)hewligun Wrote: Thank you I will try that. HTTPS is ok. I was able to look at the log and find the actual filename and it plays fine direct in VLC. So that lets me rest a little easy. Will Upgrade to 16.1. Hope that fixes it. Thanks.

Probably a weird build of ffmpeg without/incomplete https support. 16.0 or above will definitely have that.

16.1 Fixed it. Was kinda lagging on the update because 15.2 ran fine for the most part and rpi builds arent the most fun to update. But it worked on windows. Thanks!


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - DreamerUK - 2016-07-20

Just tried to install the addon on my Sony Bravia Android, running Android 5.1.1, on Kodi, running 16.1 with Nebula skin, version 4.5.0

It lists the shows however when I then try to view anything I get a JSON error in logs:

Image

Any ideas? I'm in UK

Thanks!


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - latkah - 2016-07-20

I'm in the US. When I click on Bravo it says it has failed and to check the log. I love that channel and wish it would come back up. If you figure it out, please let me know.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-07-20

V3.0.3 has been submitted to the kodi.org repo.
Should fix the above issue.

Update should be available in a few days.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - DreamerUK - 2016-07-20

Brilliant thanks! Do I need to use a VPN or anything for it to work in UK?

Many thanks for getting back to me Smile


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-07-20

(2016-07-20, 21:22)DreamerUK Wrote: Brilliant thanks! Do I need to use a VPN or anything for it to work in UK?

Many thanks for getting back to me Smile

No idea, it's designed for use in the US only.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - wickets - 2016-07-24

(2016-07-20, 21:21)learningit Wrote: V3.0.3 has been submitted to the kodi.org repo.
Should fix the above issue.

Update should be available in a few days.

Thanks for the fix...much appreciated


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - jessicawise - 2016-07-26

I have updated my app, and it works, but it's still stopping to buffer every 10 seconds (literally). I've checked all my plugs and everything is working well, including my Internet. When I looked on the Add-On settings, it say "This add-on could not be configured." Should I just give the app more time to adjust to the update? Did I update it wrong?


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - learningit - 2016-07-26

(2016-07-26, 06:42)jessicawise Wrote: I have updated my app, and it works, but it's still stopping to buffer every 10 seconds (literally). I've checked all my plugs and everything is working well, including my Internet. When I looked on the Add-On settings, it say "This add-on could not be configured." Should I just give the app more time to adjust to the update? Did I update it wrong?
There's no such thing as "adjust to the update". The Bravo streams are fairly high speed and require a reliable 6-7 Mbps internet link. If you don't think that's your problem you need to post a debug log to xbmclogs.com.


RE: Bravo Channel Video Addon - hewligun - 2016-10-11

Addon was broke for me yesterday. The shows show up but when you try to get a list of episodes it did not work. Both on my windows install and my rpi.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.