Kodi Community Forum
MythTV front-end client built-into to XBMC - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Discussions (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=222)
+--- Forum: Feature Requests (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
--- Thread: MythTV front-end client built-into to XBMC (/showthread.php?tid=2297)



- uomiarz - 2008-03-25

mighty_bombero Wrote:First of all thanks for the work towards MythTV integration. I've tested it with MythTV from Ubuntu 8.04 and the latest t3ch build from yesterday and it shows the channels and recordings just fine but once i select either channel or recording xbmc hangs. Is this to be expected?

Now I am lost Smile Myth stuff is getting build in into original xbox xbmc?Eek
I thought this is linux only.


- althekiller - 2008-03-25

It's cross platform...


- elupus - 2008-03-25

svn up and try again


- joebidalli - 2008-03-25

Didn't make a difference.

Any other log info you think would be helpful?


- elupus - 2008-03-25

joebidalli:
Will add some more logging tonite, will let you know when to test again. btw, how many tuners and what types do you have?

all:
Is there anybody with multiple tuners where it works?


- InKaKiLLeR - 2008-03-25

Hi Elupus,

As you are probably well aware of, the DNS issues seems to be related to the fact that XBMC on the XBox has a problem when it comes to resolving shortnames (works in xbmc_pc.exe).

################## Script Begin ##################
import xbmc, xbmcgui, socket

ACTION_PREVIOUS_MENU = 10
ACTION_PARENT_DIR = 9
myGetHostByName = socket.gethostbyname('somehost')

class MyClass(xbmcgui.Window):
def __init__(self):
self.strActionInfo = xbmcgui.ControlLabel(100, 120, 200, 200, '', 'font1', '0xFFFF000F')
self.addControl(self.strActionInfo)
self.strActionInfo.setLabel(myGetHostByName)

def onAction(self, action):
if action == ACTION_PREVIOUS_MENU:
self.close()
if action == ACTION_PARENT_DIR:
self.close()

myDisplay = MyClass()
myDisplay .doModal()
del myDisplay

################## Script End ##################

When running the above script it fails with the following error:

14:04:00 M: 38031360 ERROR: DNS lookup for somehost failed: 11001
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: Traceback (most recent call last):
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: File "Q:\scripts\getHostByName\default.py", line 6, in ?
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO:
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: myGetHostByName = socket.gethostbyname('somehost')
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: socket
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: .
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: gaierror
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: :
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO: (4, 'getaddrinfo failed')
14:04:00 M: 38031360 INFO:
14:04:00 M: 38031360 ERROR: Scriptresult: Error

Now changing the line myGetHostByName = socket.gethostbyname('somehost') to include FQDN, the script runs without problems and returns the ip address as expected.

Would it be possible to change the code to include the FQDN as a parameter to the connection string "myth://" and then append this domain when needed, or even better fix the problem in XBMC?

PS: I tried the above script in xbmc_pc.exe and on the XBox, maybe someone could test it on Linux as well.

/M


- elupus - 2008-03-25

What FQDN did you use for your local network? It is possible that some routers do return a domain suffix that should be appended to the dns request if it isn't fully qualified, which the xdk doesn't do.

But it could also just mean that on windows, it also uses netbios lookup on non fullyqualified dns requests too, and then windows computers (or samba) will respond to that.


- InKaKiLLeR - 2008-03-25

Hi ,

Well if the XDK doesn't append/search the domain suffix provided by the DHCP server then this should be fixed somehow in XBMC.

I've tried to change the hostname for a specific recording used in mysql.recorded to FQDN and this solved the problem. But this breaks the preview in MythWeb, and properly some other stuff too.

/M


- mighty_bombero - 2008-03-25

Here is the link to a debug log.

http://pastebin.com/m51f0fd20


- barney_1 - 2008-03-25

Got things up and running on my xbox. Very nice work, also very promising.

Is there any functionality to delete programs after they have been watched?

Is there any oportunity (xml hack, etc) to stack the recordings by program name?


- Rand Al Thor - 2008-03-26

barney, you can delete recordings as long as delete/ rename files is set in the settings menu. Also, not really sure about the usefulness of stacking but I am working on some myth specific views in my aeon mod. These views are designed specifically for browsing live channels or recordings, offering as much info about each as is available to xbmc. Expect these changes in the next release.


- barney_1 - 2008-03-26

Indeed, thanks for pointing that out!


- Nick8888 - 2008-03-26

Just updated, great work on the updates Elupus. Sorting by date, thumbnail previews, program description and current show name in channel list are very useful!

Nick


- barney_1 - 2008-03-26

The addition of native support for a MythTV frontend to XBMC is huge. Help spread the word by digging this up:

http://digg.com/linux_unix/Native_MythTV_frontend_support_added_to_XBMC


- Gamester17 - 2008-03-26

http://www.mythtv.org/wiki/index.php/Xbox_Frontend#Running_XBMC_with_native_MythTV_Support

...maybe we should update our wiki (XBMC Online Manual) as well? Rolleyes


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.