Kodi Community Forum
Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi (/showthread.php?tid=254502)



RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - litfoo - 2016-10-05

(2016-10-05, 22:21)m0ngr31 Wrote: Just try adding the remote source again.
Code:
git remote add heroku https://git.heroku.com/my-appname-88888.git

working - thanks Smile


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - litfoo - 2016-10-05

am using the web app at https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/

can it take quite a while to generate the custom slot types?

my library is fairly large, but the pulsating bars have been pulsating for the last 15 mins and still no output

also, the PC i am running Heroku restarts every morning

Does that mean i need to run some form of start up script to run

Code:
c:\Kodistuff\Code\kodi-alexa>heroku ps:scale web=1 --app my-appname-88888



RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - warrell - 2016-10-06

Im having the same issue as above. I ran the Custom Slot Generator for Kodi overnight thinking is was because my library is so large but no joy. I have also run the Python script but all the generated files are blank. Are you able to offer any insights?


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - m0ngr31 - 2016-10-06

(2016-10-05, 22:52)litfoo Wrote: am using the web app at https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/

can it take quite a while to generate the custom slot types?

my library is fairly large, but the pulsating bars have been pulsating for the last 15 mins and still no output

also, the PC i am running Heroku restarts every morning

Does that mean i need to run some form of start up script to run

Code:
c:\Kodistuff\Code\kodi-alexa>heroku ps:scale web=1 --app my-appname-88888

If the slot builder takes more than 10 seconds, it's not talking to your server properly (I threw it togethet in an afternoon, so it doesn't handle errors very well).

Make sure you have your ports open and port forwarding setup on your router.

Heroku restarts every dyno about every 24 hours just to make sure people aren't running long processes.

(2016-10-06, 10:07)warrell Wrote: Im having the same issue as above. I ran the Custom Slot Generator for Kodi overnight thinking is was because my library is so large but no joy. I have also run the Python script but all the generated files are blank. Are you able to offer any insights?

Make sure you have your ports open and port forwarding setup on your router.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - litfoo - 2016-10-06

(2016-10-06, 16:04)m0ngr31 Wrote:
(2016-10-05, 22:52)litfoo Wrote: am using the web app at https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/

can it take quite a while to generate the custom slot types?

my library is fairly large, but the pulsating bars have been pulsating for the last 15 mins and still no output

also, the PC i am running Heroku restarts every morning

Does that mean i need to run some form of start up script to run

Code:
c:\Kodistuff\Code\kodi-alexa>heroku ps:scale web=1 --app my-appname-88888

If the slot builder takes more than 10 seconds, it's not talking to your server properly (I threw it togethet in an afternoon, so it doesn't handle errors very well).

Make sure you have your ports open and port forwarding setup on your router.

Heroku restarts every dyno about every 24 hours just to make sure people aren't running long processes.

I managed to access the web interface of my kodi with my internal ip, port no, username/password and therefore used the same details for the slot builder - so still confused why it is not working correctly

my PC restarts each morning at 615am so i was surprised that Heroku processed a voice command to Kodi - despite me not restarting it - did is start as part of my pc restarting ? not sure why it was still working in relation to you saying 'Heroku restarts every dyno about every 24 hours just to make sure people aren't running long processes.'

Thanks again for a great skill


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - warrell - 2016-10-06

Im sure this is a stupid question but here goes my routers port forwarding setting ask for the following info:

Protocol: ANY, TCP, UDP
Port Range: BLANK - BLANK
Translate to: BLANK - BLANK

What should I input here?


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - m0ngr31 - 2016-10-06

(2016-10-06, 16:17)litfoo Wrote: I managed to access the web interface of my kodi with my internal ip, port no, username/password and therefore used the same details for the slot builder - so still confused why it is not working correctly

my PC restarts each morning at 615am so i was surprised that Heroku processed a voice command to Kodi - despite me not restarting it - did is start as part of my pc restarting ? not sure why it was still working in relation to you saying 'Heroku restarts every dyno about every 24 hours just to make sure people aren't running long processes.'

Thanks again for a great skill

It's not working on the slot builder because the server is being hosted on AWS, so there is no way for it to know how to talk to your kodi box without a dynamic DNS name and port forwarding. Read this article for more information: http://www.howtogeek.com/66214/how-to-forward-ports-on-your-router/


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - m0ngr31 - 2016-10-06

(2016-10-06, 17:12)warrell Wrote: Im sure this is a stupid question but here goes my routers port forwarding setting ask for the following info:

Protocol: ANY, TCP, UDP
Port Range: BLANK - BLANK
Translate to: BLANK - BLANK

What should I input here?

Protocol will be TCP, port will be whatever you want, translate to will be the port on your kodi box. Just keep in mind that port will be what your config files will need, so don't forget it


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - litfoo - 2016-10-06

(2016-10-06, 17:47)m0ngr31 Wrote:
(2016-10-06, 16:17)litfoo Wrote: I managed to access the web interface of my kodi with my internal ip, port no, username/password and therefore used the same details for the slot builder - so still confused why it is not working correctly

my PC restarts each morning at 615am so i was surprised that Heroku processed a voice command to Kodi - despite me not restarting it - did is start as part of my pc restarting ? not sure why it was still working in relation to you saying 'Heroku restarts every dyno about every 24 hours just to make sure people aren't running long processes.'

Thanks again for a great skill

It's not working on the slot builder because the server is being hosted on AWS, so there is no way for it to know how to talk to your kodi box without a dynamic DNS name and port forwarding. Read this article for more information: http://www.howtogeek.com/66214/how-to-forward-ports-on-your-router/

thanks m0ngr31 - am sure I tried my external IP/host name too , but will try again when i get home


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - AgileHumor - 2016-10-06

I can't seem to play the (kids) TV show Sophia the First. When I check the logging (papertrail), Alexa found it as "Sofia the 1st". When I test the skill in the Amazon developer web page, it seems to bomb out if I have a number.

Is the "1st" a Alexa/Amazon thing...or is there utterance pattern that is returning "1st" instead of "first"?

Not a major issue or urgent. Other than that...this is the most fun I've had with Kodi in a while!

PS - Thank you again for doing this project! You functions like "continue show" or "play latest episode" are genius additions.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - m0ngr31 - 2016-10-06

It's an an Alexa thing. It converts text from 'first' to '1st'. I'll have to consider how to handle this. Might have to make a rule for the generator to convert that as it's importing them from your database.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - AgileHumor - 2016-10-07

Thanks sir! 99.9 percent of shows don't have issue....bottom of the list unless it's manifesting itself in other ways.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - gadgethome - 2016-10-07

When I run the command online using the testing feature, it works fine and Kodi responds, but when I speak to Alexa using the same command, alexa says there is no device called Living room.

Anyone else had the same issue?
Thanks


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - y1ann1s - 2016-10-07

Hi,I tried to set it up but the deploy-lambda gives an error that I need to specify region, but the region is in the .env file
and when I tried to create manually the lambda function I get an error can't import module wsgi

Any ideas?

Thanks

UPD: Got it
Thanks


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - m0ngr31 - 2016-10-10

(2016-10-07, 11:31)gadgethome Wrote: When I run the command online using the testing feature, it works fine and Kodi responds, but when I speak to Alexa using the same command, alexa says there is no device called Living room.

Anyone else had the same issue?
Thanks


Use 'kodi' or whatever you setup the skill as.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.