Kodi Community Forum
Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi (/showthread.php?tid=254502)



RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - digiltd - 2016-10-26

(2016-10-26, 17:13)matty87a Wrote: seeing the same thing - main bit i notice is:

2016-10-26 15:08:35:WARNING:lambda_deploy: Skipping inclusion of of .env file - use LAMBDA_ENV_VARS instead (see documentation for more information)

and in the lambda logs it shows all request directed to localhost:8080

It is a little misleading because what it is actually doing is reading the .env file and setting the environmental variables as it is supposed to, but it is not physically uploading the .env file for security reasons.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - nawo69 - 2016-10-26

Ah right got home and tested and all working. Thanks lads

Sent from my SHIELD Tablet K1


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - elikiasdad - 2016-10-26

I have a few questions about the setup procedure that I hope someone can help with. In the ReadMe it states "The environment variables are stored in an .env file which you need to create yourself from a copy of .env.lambda" AM I correct in assuming this means we open .env.lambda and enter in the information. And then save that as .env? Thus having both an .env.lambda file and an .env file in the directory? Or do we have to fill out the same information in the .env.lambda file as well? Plus in the kodi.py on line #82 where it states "# Change this to the IP address of your Kodi server or always pass in an address" I have this filled out like so..

KODI = '192.168.0.100'
PORT = 8089
USER = 'kodi'
PASS = 'kodi'


is this the correct way or is it even necessary to change this?

And finally the .wsg.i.env file is this only for those who use Heroku? OR do I need to fill this out with the correct information as well?

Sorry for the ignorance here but I really would like to et this working


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2016-10-26

@elikiasdad, you only need to fill out .env. Copy .env.lamba to .env and then edit .env.

You don't need to, nor should you, modify kodi.py.

And yes, .env.wsgi is for the likes of Heroku.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - stuCONNERS - 2016-10-27

Ive managed to run the docker container on libreelec as I get a notification in the top corner tell me that kodi-alexa has started. When im trying to create the skill im stuck. When filling out https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/ with the correct details the blue icon just loads. Does it take a long time to generate if you have a large library? I also noticed on the github readme it says use the alexa app to get your endpoint. Is this the alexa app on my phone? If so where is it stored?


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - fonzie - 2016-10-27

I tried creating the docker on my unRAID and it seemed to have maybe worked. But there is not webgui to verify. I also got stuck when trying to input the web address in the Amazon account because it requires HTTPS and my unRAID docker is only http and I have no idea how to make it otherwise.

I'm trying desperately to get these functions working, but my limited knowledge in coding is making it very difficult.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - elikiasdad - 2016-10-27

(2016-10-26, 21:52)jingai Wrote: @elikiasdad, you only need to fill out .env. Copy .env.lamba to .env and then edit .env.

You don't need to, nor should you, modify kodi.py.

And yes, .env.wsgi is for the likes of Heroku.

Awesome-O. Thanks Smile


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2016-10-27

(2016-10-27, 03:49)fonzie Wrote: I also got stuck when trying to input the web address in the Amazon account because it requires HTTPS and my unRAID docker is only http and I have no idea how to make it otherwise.

AFAIK, you can't get around the HTTPS requirement. You could maybe proxy to your endpoint, but at that point I think you're better off just using Heroku or AWS Lambda.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - stuCONNERS - 2016-10-27

(2016-10-27, 02:21)stuCONNERS Wrote: Ive managed to run the docker container on libreelec as I get a notification in the top corner tell me that kodi-alexa has started. When im trying to create the skill im stuck. When filling out https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/ with the correct details the blue icon just loads. Does it take a long time to generate if you have a large library? I also noticed on the github readme it says use the alexa app to get your endpoint. Is this the alexa app on my phone? If so where is it stored?

BUMP


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2016-10-27

(2016-10-27, 02:21)stuCONNERS Wrote: Ive managed to run the docker container on libreelec as I get a notification in the top corner tell me that kodi-alexa has started. When im trying to create the skill im stuck. When filling out https://slot-generator.herokuapp.com/ with the correct details the blue icon just loads. Does it take a long time to generate if you have a large library?

It shouldn't take too long. Make sure you can actually access http://your_external_ip:your_external_port/jsonrpc

Emphasis on external there. It has to be accessible outside of your LAN and you need to specify it that way to the slot generator. Make sure your username and password match, too.

(2016-10-27, 02:21)stuCONNERS Wrote: I also noticed on the github readme it says use the alexa app to get your endpoint. Is this the alexa app on my phone? If so where is it stored?

You use the skill like any other, once it's configured.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - stuCONNERS - 2016-10-27

Turns out I had to internet explorer to get it to generate slots, wouldn't work on Firefox or chrome. Where do I find the European HTTPS URL for the endpoint?


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2016-10-27

Where are you hosting the skill?


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - stuCONNERS - 2016-10-27

I`ve installed docker on libreelec, Then installed the docker container which has installed and is showing in the top command in terminal. I've setup my echo dot with the skill, on the configuration tab it ask for endpoint. Heres where I'm stuck, do I need aws or https url? If so how do I get them??


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2016-10-28

The endpoint is your own server you've got running on LibreELEC. HTTPS is required.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - digiltd - 2016-10-28

The Alexa Skill Kit requirements for self hosting can be found here

https://developer.amazon.com/public/solutions/alexa/alexa-skills-kit/docs/developing-an-alexa-skill-as-a-web-service