Kodi Community Forum
Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Supplementary Tools for Kodi (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=116)
+--- Thread: Release Kanzi: Amazon Alexa skill for Kodi (/showthread.php?tid=254502)



RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - popy - 2017-02-15

me again, another question regarding the skill creation process.
For me its very hard to save the interaction model.
The circle is spinning most of the time with the message "Please wait while model is being built..." or "Please wait while this Alexa skill is updated..." and aborts with error.

In the last two days, from 10x attempts just one worked!
Currently i am unable to create a skill.

I am using Chrome rather than IE11, on amazon forums you can read that there is ab problem with IE11, but chrome should work.

Anyone else experienceing the same issues?
Is there a known workaround?

Here is my workflow:
  • Create skill
  • setup page "skill information"
  • enter all custom slots on "Interaction model", press save on every so its displayed in the middle of the page
  • enter intents and utterances at once and press save at the bottom
  • --> circle of death
  • --> error after a few minutes

thx
pOpY


Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - digiltd - 2017-02-15

@bill_orange this is starting to get really off topic. The Amazon Developer pages are probably the best resources out there for learning to make your own skills. They have several custom skills sample scripts for you to download and play with it. But they do tend to favour Node rather than Python (all but one of the samples is in Node). Not really a bad thing, most languages share the basics. Good luck.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2017-02-15

@popy, very likely you have too many items in one or more of your Slots. We're looking into how best to solve this, but for now, if you have many thousands of entries in any Slot, try trimming it some.


Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - digiltd - 2017-02-15

@popy try reducing the number of samples in the custom slots. You might get away with using no more than 200 in each. I do. I don't even have that many.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - popy - 2017-02-15

(2017-02-15, 23:10)jingai Wrote: @popy, very likely you have too many items in one or more of your Slots. We're looking into how best to solve this, but for now, if you have many thousands of entries in any Slot, try trimming it some.

(2017-02-15, 23:10)digiltd Wrote: @popy try reducing the number of samples in the custom slots. You might get away with using no more than 200 in each. I do. I don't even have that many.

Hey guys,

you where absolutely right!
I was using the default utterances from "SampleUtterances.german.txt" file of version 2.5 (github master).
That was too much. Now i have trimmed the "utterances.german.txt" and converted to a new "SampleUtterances.german.txt" which has not so much entries.
Now i have created the skill and can "test" it on the skills test tab Big Grin
Here is my current one which works with my slots data: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4JpRMZvEb3sNEdIaWgxRTRIY1k/view?usp=sharing

I can now interact with kodi Blush

Here are another two questions:
  • what steps should be taken if have more than one kodis -> from my understanding ill need a "functions" & "skill" for evry installation, right?
  • the intent WatchNextEpisode doesnt work for me, if ill make a question:

question: zeige nächste Folge von mythbusters

Service Request:
Code:
{
  "session": {
    "sessionId": "SessionId.[removed]",
    "application": {
      "applicationId": "amzn1.ask.skill.[removed]"
    },
    "attributes": {},
    "user": {
      "userId": "amzn1.ask.account.[removed]"
    },
    "new": true
  },
  "request": {
    "type": "IntentRequest",
    "requestId": "EdwRequestId.[removed]",
    "locale": "de-DE",
    "timestamp": "2017-02-15T21:16:51Z",
    "intent": {
      "name": "WatchNextEpisode",
      "slots": {
        "Show": {
          "name": "Show",
          "value": "mythbusters"
        }
      }
    }
  },
  "version": "1.0"
}

Service Response:
Code:
{
  "version": "1.0",
  "response": {
    "outputSpeech": {
      "type": "PlainText",
      "text": "Keine neuen Episoden für mythbusters"
    },
    "card": {
      "content": "Keine neuen Episoden für mythbusters",
      "title": "Spiele die nächste ungesehene Episode von mythbusters",
      "type": "Simple"
    },
    "shouldEndSession": true
  },
  "sessionAttributes": {}
}

i have much unwatched episodes from mythbusters see here: http://imgur.com/a/boXKd

why its not found by the skill/aws function?
Anything i can debug here?

thx
pOpY


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - popy - 2017-02-15

Another hint to my WatchNextEpisode question, i have tried it with "Dirty Jobs" and it worked Cool
Could it be an issue because my season numbers starts with 2003?

Currently trying to understand the function "GetNextUnwatchedEpisode(show_id)" in kodi.py.

Any hints Huh

pOpY


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2017-02-16

@popy, No no no.. don't trim the utterances file. Trim your *slots*.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - popy - 2017-02-16

(2017-02-16, 00:08)jingai Wrote: @popy, No no no.. don't trim the utterances file. Trim your *slots*.

I have tried it to trim my slots to the half music songs and artists, but it doesnt matter, the skill doesnt save with alle the default german utterances.
With my trimmed version of the utterances it saves.
Maybe its just me, but now i can live with the trimmed down utterances.
Will now tweak the code for german and my home setup.

Another question:
Is it possible to get the internal lan echo ip or echo name with the intent?
I have two echos which are controlling two seperate htpc with kodi.
Would be nice to select a short trigger like "kodi" in booth rooms.
Currently my trigger is "kodi schlafzimmer" which is annoying and too long for a good WAF Big GrinRofl

thx
pOpY


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2017-02-16

@popy, no, you cannot currently use one copy of the skill to control two installations of Kodi. It's something I plan to work on, but I have not yet gotten to it.

The skill will save with the current utterances provided the Slots don't have enough items to reach some invisible ceiling that Amazon has declared (either intentionally or not). There should be no need to edit the utterances.

Please also bear in mind that we cannot provide support to you if you choose to modify the skill.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - popy - 2017-02-16

@jingai:

more than one echo:
thx, can you point me in the right direction in which function the intent is comming in and where i can the data from the source echo?
or when ill go the "two function and two skills" way, where can ill change the function name "kodi-alexa-flas-dev" for deployment.
Does AWS have a problem with that or not?

changing of code and skill:
i'll got you Angel
just trimmed down the utterances to get my skill saved, as stated before, did not got it to save when ill just trimming the slot data.
And translated the intent code of CurrentPlayItemTimeRemaining, CurrentPlayItemInquiry to german, because of the WAF.
I'll think you will implement this with the "render_template('xxx').encode("utf-8")" function, right?

WatchNextEpisode intent:
the intent is always starting the next episode, but ... ex.:
I start an episode and stop it at 20 mins.
Next day i trigger WatchNextEpisode intent and the last viewed episode didnt get resumed.
Kodi starts the next "unwatched" episode.
Is this a expected behaviour or just resume currently not supported?
Update: This works as it should!!!! Sorry, but the issue was my show mythbusters. Now i have set and reset the watched flag on all episodes and now playing next episode with resuming works!

thx
pOpY


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - jingai - 2017-02-16

(2017-02-16, 22:12)popy Wrote: more than one echo:
thx, can you point me in the right direction in which function the intent is comming in and where i can the data from the source echo?

If I knew, I'd just implement it. I can't help you because I haven't yet gotten around to thinking about how to solve this.

(2017-02-16, 22:12)popy Wrote: or when ill go the "two function and two skills" way, where can ill change the function name "kodi-alexa-flas-dev" for deployment.

I don't use AWS, so someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you just change it in lambda-deploy.py.

(2017-02-16, 22:12)popy Wrote: changing of code and skill:
i'll got you Angel
just trimmed down the utterances to get my skill saved, as stated before, did not got it to save when ill just trimming the slot data.

Trim the slots more. I promise you it does save with the utterances we've written.

(2017-02-16, 22:12)popy Wrote: And translated the intent code of CurrentPlayItemTimeRemaining, CurrentPlayItemInquiry to german, because of the WAF.

You should instead create an Issue or PR on github so we know about it. Translation will be (should be) complete by the time we release 2.5, but there's no harm in letting us know about things you find that still need translation.

(2017-02-16, 22:12)popy Wrote: WatchNextEpisode intent:
the intent is always starting the next episode, but ... ex.:
I start an episode and stop it at 20 mins.
Next day i trigger WatchNextEpisode intent and the last viewed episode didnt get resumed.
Kodi starts the next "unwatched" episode.
Is this a expected behaviour or just resume currently not supported?

Resume is supported, but for this particular intent, the way Kodi stores the counter vs what it presents via JSON RPC is a problem. It's on the list of things to fix.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - T800 - 2017-02-17

I noticed that I saved mine as English US today and not UK so I had to do it again and the utterances wouldn't save this time but they did last time. Gonna try again tomorrow.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - T800 - 2017-02-17

I think there must be something up with the service.

I made my first skill but accidentally did it in U.S. I couldn't alter the region so I opened a side tab to it and started a UK one. None of the settings on the second page will save.

If I try adding a slot type I get no save button available only for the whole page. If I press that it says "Error: Please provide both name and values for the custom slot type." it's like it's not picking up on what is being typed in the "Enter Value" box

It's not working how it was on Wednesday or Thursday morning. I even tried the Echo google skill on youtube and that's the same.

I've tried multiple browsers


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - digiltd - 2017-02-17

(2017-02-17, 12:06)T800 Wrote: I think there must be something up with the service.

I made my first skill but accidentally did it in U.S. I couldn't alter the region so I opened a side tab to it and started a UK one. None of the settings on the second page will save.

If I try adding a slot type I get no save button available only for the whole page. If I press that it says "Error: Please provide both name and values for the custom slot type." it's like it's not picking up on what is being typed in the "Enter Value" box

It's not working how it was on Wednesday or Thursday morning. I even tried the Echo google skill on youtube and that's the same.

I've tried multiple browsers

It's probably easier to just create a new (additional) Skill and try again. The language setting is very strange, I have found in the past that when I created a US English skill by accident (as it is the default setting) it would cause constant problems when I tried to change it back to UK. The only way to fix it is to start a new Skill. The Skill bit is the easy bit anyway Smile

For the custom slots, again it is a bit strange in the way it behaves, but it does seem to work when you start on a blank Interaction Model page and create the custom slots BEFORE the intent schema or utterances.


RE: Amazon Echo skill for Kodi - T800 - 2017-02-17

(2017-02-17, 17:14)digiltd Wrote:
(2017-02-17, 12:06)T800 Wrote: I think there must be something up with the service.

I made my first skill but accidentally did it in U.S. I couldn't alter the region so I opened a side tab to it and started a UK one. None of the settings on the second page will save.

If I try adding a slot type I get no save button available only for the whole page. If I press that it says "Error: Please provide both name and values for the custom slot type." it's like it's not picking up on what is being typed in the "Enter Value" box

It's not working how it was on Wednesday or Thursday morning. I even tried the Echo google skill on youtube and that's the same.

I've tried multiple browsers

It's probably easier to just create a new (additional) Skill and try again. The language setting is very strange, I have found in the past that when I created a US English skill by accident (as it is the default setting) it would cause constant problems when I tried to change it back to UK. The only way to fix it is to start a new Skill. The Skill bit is the easy bit anyway Smile

For the custom slots, again it is a bit strange in the way it behaves, but it does seem to work when you start on a blank Interaction Model page and create the custom slots BEFORE the intent schema or utterances.

You're right, I deleted it and now I am able to access the save button but now it just says:
"Please wait while this Alexa skill is updated..."
That has been spinning now for 20 minutes


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.