Kodi Community Forum
Release Retrospect v5.3.2 Video Add-On - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
---- Thread: Release Retrospect v5.3.2 Video Add-On (/showthread.php?tid=25522)



- djacse - 2010-11-22

"Not sure if it works in some other way on atv, but to run as a script you start it from the program section."

Thanks, this is the way I start today. Tested again at TV4 yesterday, and still the same problem, runs fine for 1-2 minutes, then just exits the program. SVT works without any issues though.


- Novin - 2010-11-22

djacse Wrote:"Not sure if it works in some other way on atv, but to run as a script you start it from the program section."

Thanks, this is the way I start today. Tested again at TV4 yesterday, and still the same problem, runs fine for 1-2 minutes, then just exits the program. SVT works without any issues though.

I have the same problem. Only SVT works, not TV3, TV4 etc. They just work for 1-2 minutes.

I'm running XOT-UZG as a script.

Just made a donation also Smile


- NajGeetsrev - 2010-11-22

wanderer Wrote:I posted a quick guide + launch scripts at:
http://pastebin.com/iLrzKzG5
It for Windows but could be adopted with little work for Linux. As a bonus works RTMPE (tv4) with older versions of XBMC using this method.

Your pastebin thing is deleted. Could you please repost it? Smile.

I have the same buffering problem with the RTL iPad feeds (haven't tried any other feeds to be honest). After 7 ~ 10 minutes of smooth playback, it keeps buffering every 10 seconds.


Politiek 24 - roelofsm - 2010-11-22

Would it be possible to add the channels of nederland 24?
They have history, politics all that sort of stuff.
http://nederland24.nl/ has 12 channels.

Thanks!

Spuis


- Basje - 2010-11-23

djacse Wrote:"Not sure if it works in some other way on atv, but to run as a script you start it from the program section."

Thanks, this is the way I start today. Tested again at TV4 yesterday, and still the same problem, runs fine for 1-2 minutes, then just exits the program. SVT works without any issues though.

Ok, could both of you post a complete (so don't go and cut parts out) uzg.log on pastebin.ca? My first impression is that your aTV has an old version of XBMC (old as in more than 4 months old build). Those versions do not support RTMPE and most of the Swedish channels do use RTMPE.

If this is so, you can update your aTV to a more recent Dharma build (RC1 for instance). How that can be done can be read in other threads in this forum.


- Basje - 2010-11-23

roelofsm Wrote:Would it be possible to add the channels of nederland 24?
They have history, politics all that sort of stuff.
http://nederland24.nl/ has 12 channels.

Thanks!

Spuis

There is already a request for that here: http://code.google.com/p/xot-uzg/issues/detail?id=218

If you add some comment there, I will see when I have some time and if it can be done. Main focus now is the rtl.nl/xl


- Novin - 2010-11-23

Basje Wrote:Ok, could both of you post a complete (so don't go and cut parts out) uzg.log on pastebin.ca? My first impression is that your aTV has an old version of XBMC (old as in more than 4 months old build). Those versions do not support RTMPE and most of the Swedish channels do use RTMPE.

If this is so, you can update your aTV to a more recent Dharma build (RC1 for instance). How that can be done can be read in other threads in this forum.

My XBMC-version is very recent, 10.00~svn35326-lucid1 (from team-xbmc-svn ppa).

I checked now and TV3 is working fine actually, TV4 doesn't though. Only ~ 2 minutes are played.

Here is my xbmc.log on pastebin: http://pastebin.ca/2000109

..and uzg.log: http://pastebin.ca/2000112


- Basje - 2010-11-24

Novin Wrote:My XBMC-version is very recent, 10.00~svn35326-lucid1 (from team-xbmc-svn ppa).

I checked now and TV3 is working fine actually, TV4 doesn't though. Only ~ 2 minutes are played.

Here is my xbmc.log on pastebin: http://pastebin.ca/2000109

..and uzg.log: http://pastebin.ca/2000112

Oke, i guess the SWF URL changed! I will check it.

EDIT: could you edit the chn_tv4se.py and change the URL in line 63 from

Code:
http://www.tv4play.se/polopoly_fs/1.939636.1281635185!approot/tv4video.swf
into
Code:
http://wwwb.tv4play.se/polopoly_fs/1.939636.1281635185!approot/tv4video.swf



- djacse - 2010-11-24

Basje Wrote:Ok, could both of you post a complete (so don't go and cut parts out) uzg.log on pastebin.ca? My first impression is that your aTV has an old version of XBMC (old as in more than 4 months old build). Those versions do not support RTMPE and most of the Swedish channels do use RTMPE.

If this is so, you can update your aTV to a more recent Dharma build (RC1 for instance). How that can be done can be read in other threads in this forum.

Hi,

I now tried a show on TV4, same issue arised, and my uzg.log is posted at http://pastebin.ca/2001266

Thanks

Edit: I updated according to your post, and it works fine now on TV4. Thanks


- Basje - 2010-11-24

djacse Wrote:Hi,

I now tried a show on TV4, same issue arised, and my uzg.log is posted at http://pastebin.ca/2001266

Thanks

Try the fix in the post above yours and let me know if it works.


- Novin - 2010-11-25

Basje Wrote:Try the fix in the post above yours and let me know if it works.

I also tried it now and it works fine! My XBMC hung after quitting the show though and I've seen this once before with TV4. If it happens again I will take a photo of it and collect my logs.

Thanks for the fix!


- Basje - 2010-11-26

Novin Wrote:I also tried it now and it works fine! My XBMC hung after quitting the show though and I've seen this once before with TV4. If it happens again I will take a photo of it and collect my logs.

Thanks for the fix!

You can get an official update of the using the auto update feature of XOT (the script version).


- xbmcvis - 2010-11-30

No text is showing up.
Alaska revisited 1.8.9
XBMC R34731
XOTUZG 3.2.2
any ideas?


- jolid - 2010-12-01

xbmcvis Wrote:No text is showing up.
Alaska revisited 1.8.9
XBMC R34731
XOTUZG 3.2.2
any ideas?

Im using that skin aswell and experiencing the same issue. I added <textcolor>ffffffff</textcolor> to every label in the default skin XML - That worked for me.


- Basje - 2010-12-01

jolid Wrote:Im using that skin aswell and experiencing the same issue. I added <textcolor>ffffffff</textcolor> to every label in the default skin XML - That worked for me.

Oke, the Alaska skin probably overwrites the default font color! I will add the <textcolor> to the default skin (could you perhaps upload your skin xml's to pastebin.ca so I can see your changes?). Thanks for the tip.


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.