Kodi Community Forum
Release Retrospect v5.3.2 Video Add-On - Printable Version

Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Add-on Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=27)
+---- Forum: Video Add-ons (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=154)
---- Thread: Release Retrospect v5.3.2 Video Add-On (/showthread.php?tid=25522)



- Basje - 2012-01-05

GBB1 Wrote:This is a very nice add-on/script! I really love it Smile

However, I noticed there are some hiccups. When trying the Belgian channels, for example 'één', it displays correctly the options to choose from 'Blokken', 'Man bijt hond', 'Het nieuws', ... But when you click them, you see totally different programs than the one chosen. This seems to be a small bug.

For example: when I choose 'Blokken' I'll see an episode of 'Vlaanderen Vakantieland'

Please post a bug report on the XOT googlecode page and I will see what is wrong.

EDIT: If found the bug. If you create a bug report I will fix it and post an channel update.


- GBB1 - 2012-01-05

Good you already found it Smile As requested, I reported this on the Googlecode page. Thank you for your quick reply.


- Basje - 2012-01-05

GBB1 Wrote:Good you already found it Smile As requested, I reported this on the Googlecode page. Thank you for your quick reply.

I will create an update this evening.


- marillionkb5 - 2012-01-05

What a great plugin, my wife will love you as she can now watch the 3 years worth of old episodes of As The World Turns that appear to be on the RTL4 site :-)


- Basje - 2012-01-05

marillionkb5 Wrote:What a great plugin, my wife will love you as she can now watch the 3 years worth of old episodes of As The World Turns that appear to be on the RTL4 site :-)

I don't know if RTL adds DRM to the ATWT streams, if they do, it can't be viewed from XBMC.


- mav21 - 2012-01-06

Hi Basje,

I have been trying to get your great add-on working on our XBMC-setup on a Windows 7 machine since last night. I must be doing something very wrong, because it doesn't matter which channel I choose, it shows a 'no playable files' message on all channels.

Unfortunately I can not seem to find the log-files you request, but I am hoping this is something really simple. I have checked that I can run the streams directly from the 'Nederland 1 - Uitzending Gemist'-website for instance; that runs fine. I have also tried maxing out the maximum stream bitrate, but that didn't help. I only downloaded the repository last night, so it has to be the latest version.

Anything else I should try? Or could you kindly point me to the location of the log-file?

Thank you for your time!


- Basje - 2012-01-06

mav21 Wrote:Hi Basje,

I have been trying to get your great add-on working on our XBMC-setup on a Windows 7 machine since last night. I must be doing something very wrong, because it doesn't matter which channel I choose, it shows a 'no playable files' message on all channels.

Unfortunately I can not seem to find the log-files you request, but I am hoping this is something really simple. I have checked that I can run the streams directly from the 'Nederland 1 - Uitzending Gemist'-website for instance; that runs fine. I have also tried maxing out the maximum stream bitrate, but that didn't help. I only downloaded the repository last night, so it has to be the latest version.

Anything else I should try? Or could you kindly point me to the location of the log-file?

Thank you for your time!

The logfile is called uzg.log or uzgplugin.log and can be found in:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\net.rieter.xot\
or
<XBMC Install Folder>\portable_data\addons\net.rieter.xot\

It does sound like a network connectivity issue. If you post the complete logfile on pastebin.com and post the link to it here I can have a look.


- mav21 - 2012-01-06

Basje Wrote:The logfile is called uzg.log or uzgplugin.log and can be found in:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\net.rieter.xot\
or
<XBMC Install Folder>\portable_data\addons\net.rieter.xot\

It does sound like a network connectivity issue. If you post the complete logfile on pastebin.com and post the link to it here I can have a look.
Thanks for the quick reply, Basje. I have pasted the logfile here: http://pastebin.com/SJQ3BJks

Scanning through it I see 404's and 'error opening' URL messages. When I use my browser to go directly to http://www.uitzendinggemist.nl for example, that works fine. The deeplinks (like http://www.uitzendinggemist.nl/index.php/selectie?searchitem=net_zender&net_zender=1&sort=datum) throw me back to the frontpage though.

Any ideas? Thanks for your patience and time.


- Basje - 2012-01-06

mav21 Wrote:Thanks for the quick reply, Basje. I have pasted the logfile here: http://pastebin.com/SJQ3BJks

Scanning through it I see 404's and 'error opening' URL messages. When I use my browser to go directly to http://www.uitzendinggemist.nl for example, that works fine. The deeplinks (like http://www.uitzendinggemist.nl/index.php/selectie?searchitem=net_zender&net_zender=1&sort=datum) throw me back to the frontpage though.

Any ideas? Thanks for your patience and time.

You have 404 errors on all URL's, not just the uitzendinggemist.nl ones. So something is wrong with you network setup. Check firewall software and/or proxies that are configured?

Besides that: If I were you I would update to the latest XBMC Eden BETA1. Your XBMC version is really old.


- mav21 - 2012-01-06

Basje Wrote:You have 404 errors on all URL's, not just the uitzendinggemist.nl ones. So something is wrong with you network setup. Check firewall software and/or proxies that are configured?

Besides that: If I were you I would update to the latest XBMC Eden BETA1. Your XBMC version is really old.
I am ashamed to admit that I found that in settings XBMC was configured to use a proxy. Which it shouldn't. I changed that and upgraded as per your suggestion. Most of the streams now work. Thanks Big Grin

I am still having some trouble with the NL1, NL2, NL3 and the Uitzending Gemist ones though. When I select NL1, NL2 or NL3 for instance, the popup comes up, it says 'Loading directory', the progress bar stays at about 2/3 and then the popup disappears and we are back in the main list.

Any ideas there? This is the log: http://pastebin.com/EJUX7VZM

Thanks again!


- Basje - 2012-01-06

mav21 Wrote:I am ashamed to admit that I found that in settings XBMC was configured to use a proxy. Which it shouldn't. I changed that and upgraded as per your suggestion. Most of the streams now work. Thanks Big Grin

I am still having some trouble with the NL1, NL2, NL3 and the Uitzending Gemist ones though. When I select NL1, NL2 or NL3 for instance, the popup comes up, it says 'Loading directory', the progress bar stays at about 2/3 and then the popup disappears and we are back in the main list.

Any ideas there? This is the log: http://pastebin.com/EJUX7VZM

Thanks again!

Try BETA uitzendinggemist. I will see what is wrong here.

EDIT: Nothing is wrong. But the BETA site is no longer BETA. The old one is gone! I will remove the old channels.


- mav21 - 2012-01-06

Basje Wrote:Try BETA uitzendinggemist. I will see what is wrong here.

EDIT: Nothing is wrong. But the BETA site is no longer BETA. The old one is gone! I will remove the old channels.
Ah, that explains it. The BETA now works for me as well. Thanks a lot!


- Thiele - 2012-01-07

I've a lot of problems lately with iRTL. Was wondering if there are more people having these. Streams just freeze for a few seconds every now and then. If I click pause, wait for a few seconds, then I can continue. Sounds like a buffer problem, but the thing is that it doesn't say it needs to buffer in the top of the screen. Other channels seem to be working fine. Any idea, or do some people recognize the same problem?


- Basje - 2012-01-07

Thiele Wrote:I've a lot of problems lately with iRTL. Was wondering if there are more people having these. Streams just freeze for a few seconds every now and then. If I click pause, wait for a few seconds, then I can continue. Sounds like a buffer problem, but the thing is that it doesn't say it needs to buffer in the top of the screen. Other channels seem to be working fine. Any idea, or do some people recognize the same problem?

What XBMC version are you using? Running on what platform?


- Thiele - 2012-01-07

Basje Wrote:What XBMC version are you using? Running on what platform?

Ah sorry. I just updated everything. Apple TV 2 (iOS 5.0.1 / 4.4.4), XBMC 11 Beta 1, Aeon Nox 2.0, XOT-UZG 3.2.12


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.