Kodi Community Forum
Beta Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - Printable Version

+- Kodi Community Forum (https://forum.kodi.tv)
+-- Forum: Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=33)
+--- Forum: Skins Support (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=67)
+---- Forum: Skin Archive (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=179)
+----- Forum: Titan (https://forum.kodi.tv/forumdisplay.php?fid=212)
+----- Thread: Beta Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) (/showthread.php?tid=258110)



RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - User 224999 - 2017-03-02

(2017-03-02, 20:35)Fake Healer Wrote: marcelveldt!!! I've been using your skin(s) forever now, I love them. You are a BOSS!!!
I do have a question tho. I'm using Krypton > Netflix Style Homemenu Layout 2 > When I'm in the Sidemenu, the background images I've selected are not showing. It's just black. I can see them showing in the Skin Settings - Configure Shortcuts Menu. On the previous release, the backgrounds would show in the Top Right. Am I missing a step somewhere?
Again, I * Hou van je werk*. I hope that's right?Smile

Thanks!
That issue will be fixed in next update


Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - Aventus - 2017-03-02

(2017-03-02, 20:44)marcelveldt Wrote:
(2017-03-02, 13:16)Aventus Wrote: Sub menu don't work anymore after the new beta update
Netflix2 Layout
I see the submenu live tv, setting, movies.... but i can only Click on them before the update on setting there was a submenu filemanager, skin settings...
And for live tv there was epg, channels, recordings...

What happens if you press the Right key when you stand on a mainmenu item ?
Does it open the submenu than ?

EDIT: nvm, I see the issue already, will fix it.


If you press the right key the menu close except you press right key on livetv then the menu stay open


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - supersaiyan3 - 2017-03-02

I've had some issues with the latest beta that I wanted to bring up.

1) Sometimes after editing widgets, the content of some rows won't show up. For example, the last time this happened, I had a homescreen with 4 widgets that all displayed correctly. Then I added widgets 5-8, but that caused 2&3 to stop working. Here's a picture of what it looks like when it doesn't display correctly. Note that this is in Netflix 2, but if I change layouts it does the same thing. The only fix I have is to delete and recreate the menu item. I like to use submenus with a lot of items, so this becomes a very long and tedious process considering the widgets can break again if I edit anything.

Image

2) You can also see from the image that the airdate is incorrect. I manage all my .nfo files through MediaElch which saves it in the format <aired>2009-10-16</aired>. It's not an issue anywhere else or with other skins, I've only noticed it on Titan homescreens.

3) Edit: Moved to suggestions

4) Edit: Moved to suggestions

5) The Netflix 1 homescreen layout has the row widgets overlap the spotlight widget. It looks like spotlight widget is leaving space for the header even though it's disabled.

Image

6) Edit: Moved to suggestions

7) When I try to backup my settings, it immediately says "Backupfile was created successfully!" without prompting a save location. I don't see any save files afterward so I don't think it's actually backing up.

8) When the home menu is brought up, I used to be able to press right on an item to display the submenu. Now, in both of the Netflix homescreens, if I press right from a menu item that has widgets associated with it, it will just close the home menu, meaning I can't access my submenus. But if I press right on an item without any widgets, it will focus back on a widget without hiding the home menu. Everything is semi-transparent on the screen after this as well. I had the "Show all widgets" option on when I tested this. I've noticed if I hover my mouse, which I don't typically use, above an item, the submenu will show then.

Edit: It only turns semi-transparent and keeps the menu open if there aren't any widgets associated with it and it's supposed to have a submenu. If it doesn't have a submenu, it doesn't do anything.
Image

9) Another home menu grievance: In previous versions, I used to close the home menu by pressing left. I could also press right (twice if the item had a submenu). Obviously pressing right has issues, but pressing left now only selects the menu button at the top. To close the menu I have to press enter again. Pressing Esc used to close it as well, but now it has no effect. It seems like an unnecessary change that my muscle memory is fighting against.

10) In the vertical screen layout, the inline submenu doesn't seem to work for me. The items don't highlight and I can't click on them.


Sorry if it sounds like I'm complaining. I know it's a beta and stuff like this happens. Titan is still my favorite skin and I really appreciate all the work that's going into it!


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - User 224999 - 2017-03-02

(2017-03-02, 20:36)eengert Wrote: After the update, the square submenu line is now pushed down below the header (see screenshot). Prior to this update, the submenu was able to be displayed in the same row as the header, flush with the top of the screen. This new behavior loses a fair amount of real estate for the widgets. Can it be changed back to the way it was?

Please update your post and remove all references to banned addons. No support for them on this forum !


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - supersaiyan3 - 2017-03-02

I've also just noticed a couple more things.

The skin is automatically appending TheMovieDB genres onto my movies. I manually edit my .nfo files to specifically replace the genres. Is there a way to turn this off? The sources are already set to "Local information only".

When I start up Kodi, the power menu appears at the bottom of the screen. But after using it a while, it will show up in the middle of the screen. I'm not sure what the trigger is at this point.

Edit: Last one, I promise. In the Netflix media view (not the homescreen), pressing down will show the alphabet quick jump. But pressing down again won't show the scroll bar. It will still behave like the scroll bar is active if you press left or right, it just doesn't show. I haven't noticed it in any of the other views. It even happens when I turn on the option to always show the scroll bar.

Edit 2: Apparently the power menu changed place because I accidentally set the theme back to default from modern_rounded. Oops.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - ea4492 - 2017-03-02

Ive been using this skin for a while and i love being able to make it kodi like Netflix, but I havnt been able to find the option in Titan to download movies from exodus and the option is there in options menu in the default theme, and Ive looked online for a solution but i havnt been able to find anything. Thank you and keep up the work.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - himisk71 - 2017-03-02

(2017-03-02, 20:23)marcelveldt Wrote:
(2017-03-02, 11:48)himisk71 Wrote: in the records area i have broadcasts with no information, while before when they are in the timer area have information and a logo (the tv station logo).
see screenshot 1 and 2 and 3 for the settings.

It's because of the grouped recordings listing... some pvr addons report that really strange so it's impossible to find out the actual metadata belonging to the recordings. Try to use the contextmenu --> artwork settings --> manual lookup

Which pvr backend are you using ?

Tvheadend 4.1.2415


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - stravic - 2017-03-03

Don't know what happen but my widgets are all gone on my titan skin. There's no edit widgets option anymore under skin settings. Anyone have any suggestions?


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - ea4492 - 2017-03-03

(2017-03-03, 00:20)stravic Wrote: Don't know what happen but my widgets are all gone on my titan skin. There's no edit widgets option anymore under skin settings. Anyone have any suggestions?

if you read about a page or 2 back on this post marcelveldt explains that the option has been moved to widgets in the configure shortcuts option, and now have unlimited widgets but its 8 per category. One thing i dont like about this though is when using the netflix 2 the homescreen doesnt remember the position that you were on, so you have it takes you back to the top, and some of the widgets have a gap in between them when scrolling up and down.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - stravic - 2017-03-03

Oh i see. Do I need to re-download the skin or does everything get updated automatically.
I ask because the previous version I had was downloaded from git hub.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - Gtmnyc - 2017-03-03

(2017-03-02, 05:27)Gtmnyc Wrote:
(2017-03-02, 02:15)marcelveldt Wrote:
(2017-03-01, 23:06)Gtmnyc Wrote: hi guys new to going thiis deep is the any way to add more widget templates

Maybe you should rephrase your question, a little more detailed.

what im trying to is make the home screen widgets behave like a wraplist in both orientations. I also want to use the landscape large layout, but i want to put different logos over the widgets on different sections therefore i cant use the one template for all so im trying to add a few more templates for essentially just copying and renaming the landscape large layout.

i really love your work and i have only just started to get under the hood.. thanks for the reply and the skin and hard work.

(2017-03-02, 19:06)marcelveldt Wrote:
(2017-03-02, 05:27)Gtmnyc Wrote: what im trying to is make the home screen widgets behave like a wraplist in both orientations. I also want to use the landscape large layout, but i want to put different logos over the widgets on different sections therefore i cant use the one template for all so im trying to add a few more templates for essentially just copying and renaming the landscape large layout.

i really love your work and i have only just started to get under the hood.. thanks for the reply and the skin and hard work.

Send me your modifications (by Github PR or just the xml files) and I can add the options.
Please do your work based on the latest beta of the skin because I have just refactored the entire widgets section. It should now be even more easy to add more layouts. All code is now in the IncludesWidgets.xml for all homelayouts and to add new layouts make sure to use the correct prefixes just like the others. Use the file skinsettings.xml in the skin's extras folder to add it to the options list.

i cant pm or email you as i dont have permissions, where can i find the beta sorry for the noobishness


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - ea4492 - 2017-03-03

(2017-03-03, 00:50)stravic Wrote: Oh i see. Do I need to re-download the skin or does everything get updated automatically.
I ask because the previous version I had was downloaded from git hub.

No. The beta skin automatically updates.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - snarfo - 2017-03-03

(2017-03-03, 00:50)stravic Wrote: Oh i see. Do I need to re-download the skin or does everything get updated automatically.
I ask because the previous version I had was downloaded from git hub.

Install the skin from marcelveldt's beta repo (so install the beta repo then the skin from the beta repo from within Kodi) and it will keep itself auto-updated.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - stravic - 2017-03-03

Ok great. I'very setup the skin for a friend in three android boxes. He's not too tech savvy sof I'm going to have to set it all up again for him.


RE: Titan skin version 3.7.x (Kodi 17 Krypton) - aptalca - 2017-03-03

(2017-03-03, 00:50)stravic Wrote: Oh i see. Do I need to re-download the skin or does everything get updated automatically.
I ask because the previous version I had was downloaded from git hub.

Install marcel's Beta repo and it will auto update


This forum uses Lukasz Tkacz MyBB addons.